Wednesday, 26 September 2018

 West of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
Largs Handicap Competition
played on 25 September
Overall Position
Score Placing Countback
1 Alan McNeill 75-05=70 Overall Winner and  Lowest Gross Score
2 Hugh Burns 76-04=72 Overall Runner-Uplli
3 David Kellock 84-10=74 Overall 3rd
4 Scott McMillan 86-11=75 Overall 4th
5 Ryan Copland 78-02
6 Jim Fraser 81-05=76
7 Jace O'Loughlin 80-03=77
8 Gerry Gilmour 81-04=77
9 Robin Gemmell 83-05=78
10 Dale Smith 85-07=78

Labels:

Tuesday, 25 September 2018

North-east Golfers' Alliance

Start Sheet – Aboyne Golf Club, Wednesday 26 September 2018

 COMPILED BY ALAN GALL

08:00   K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge), Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne)

08:09   R Reid (Tarland), R Blackmore (Tarland), K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)

08:18   S Finnie (Caledonian), R Davidson (Caledonian), S Allison (Bon-Accord)                          

08:27   M MacKay (Kemnay), G Gibson (Kemnay), S Ross (Hazlehead)                              

08:36   G Burnett (Westhill), D Templeton (Murcar), A Smith (Duff House Royal)                                   

08:45   D Craigie (Kemnay), D Adam (Kemnay), J Duff (Newmachar)                                 

08:54   R Mitchell (Portlethen), J Chalmers (Kemnay), R McConnachie (Peterculter)                               

09:03    R Brown (Kemnay), M Brown (Kemnay), S Davidson (Northern)                           

09:12   C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), G Chalmers (Alford), C Craig (Kintore)                               

09:21   R Wright (Northern), P Cheyne (Northern), J Sunley (Newmachar)                                   

09:30   I Birnie (Deeside), K Bedborough (Deeside), J Lord (Deeside)                                

09:39   J Scott (Peterculter), N Chisholm (Kemnay), M Forster (Cruden Bay)                    

09:48   D Leslie (Bon-Accord), G Homer (Aboyne), S Kidd (Longside)                                

09:57   D McLean (Kemnay), A Sorley (Newmachar), S Moore (Kemnay)                           
 

10:06   D Lawrie (Deeside), G Leslie (Deeside), M Fraser (Longside)                                  

10:15   L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 

10:24   D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC), M Duncan (Murcar Links), R Denning (Inverurie)                   

10:33   S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), M Smith (Meldrum House), D Nelson (Aboyne)             

10:42   R McKen (Trump International), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay), K Duncan (Cruden Bay)            

10:51   B Lumsden (Northern), N Stewart (Northern), J Forrest (Northern)                                  
 

11:00   P Guthrie (Trump International), S Shand (Kemnay), C Angus (Kemnay)                          

11:09   R Bruce (Edzell), M Denholm (Deeside), J Hosie (Hazlehead)                                

11:18   G Travis (Auchmill), R Mathieson, (Auchmill), G Somers (Bon-Accord)                             

11:27   A Clark (Newmachar), D Lane (Deeside), R Duncan (Deeside)                                

11:36   E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links), C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)

11.45   S Kiloh (Portlethen), K Zeynalov (Portlethen), P McKenna (Portlethen)
 

12:21   C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), D Townsley (Peterculter)

12:30   K Mathieson (Kintore), N Hardie (Kintore)                                                  

12:39   D Buchan (Peterhead), L Buck (Peterculter), B Elsby (Peterculter)                         

12:48   P Low (Craibstone), B Nicolson (Hazlehead)

 

Labels:

Thursday, 20 September 2018

McKendrick wins again at Midland Alliance's Alyth competition
 
Stuart McKendrick, the Dunkeld and Birnam scratch player, continued his great start to the Midland Golfers' Alliance season with another win today.
In the competition hosted by Alyth Golf Club, McKendrick shot a level par 70 to win by one stroke from Wellsgreen professional Donald McKay

Labels:

Wednesday, 19 September 2018


North East Alliance

Provisional Start Sheet –
 Aboyne Golf Club, Wednesday, September 26, 2018

08:00   T Boyle (Portlethen), C Cassie (Nigg Bay), J Calder (Newmachar)

08:09   D Booth (Tarland), R Reid (Tarland), R Blackmore (Tarland)

08:18   S Finnie (Caledonian), R Davidson (Caledonian), S Allison (Bon Accord)                          

08:27   M MacKay (Kemnay), G Gibson (Kemnay), S Ross (Hazlehead)                              

08:36   G Burnett (Westhill), D Templeton (Murcar Links), A Smith (Duff House Royal)                       

08:45   D Craigie (Kemnay), D Adam (Kemnay)                                

08:54   R Mitchell (Portlethen), J Chalmers (Kemnay), R McConnachie (Peterculter)
                               

09:03    R Brown (Kemnay), M Brown (Kemnay), S Davidson (Northern)                           

09:12   C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), G Chalmers (Alford), C Craig (Kintore)                               

09:21   R Wright (Northern), P Cheyne (Northern), J Sunley (Newmachar)                                   

09:30   I Birnie (Deeside), K Bedborough (Deeside)                        

09:39   J Scott (Peterculter), N Chisholm (Kemnay)                         

09:48   D Leslie (Bon-Accord), G Homer (Aboyne), S Kidd (Longside)                                 

09:57   D McLean (Kemnay), A Sorley (Newmachar), S Moore (Kemnay)                           

 
10:06   D Lawrie (Deeside), G Leslie (Deeside), M Fraser (Longside)                                  

10:15   L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 

10:24   D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC), M Duncan (Murcar Links), R Denning (Inverurie)                   

10:33   S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), M Smith (Meldrum House), D Nelson (Aboyne)             

10:42   R McKen (Trump International), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay), K Duncan (Cruden Bay)            

10:51   B Lumsden (Northern), N Stewart (Northern), J Forrest (Northern)                                  

 
11:00   P Guthrie (Trump International), S Shand (Kemnay), C Angus (Kemnay)                          

11:09   R Bruce (Edzell), M Denholm (Deeside), J Hosie (Hazlehead)                                 

11:18   G Travis (Auchmill), R Mathieson, (Auchmill), G Somers (Bon-Accord)                             

11:27   A Clark (Newmachar), D Lane (Deeside), R Duncan (Deeside)                                

11:36   E Wheat (Montrose Links)
 
12:21   C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), D Townsley (Peterculter)

12:30   K Mathieson (Kintore), N Hardie (Kintore)                                                  

12:39   D Buchan (Peterhead), L Buck (Peterculter), B Elsby (Peterculter)                         

12:48   P Low (Craibstone), J Borthwick (Craibstone), B Nicolson (Hazlehead)

 

To obtain, change or cancel a start time at Aboyne, please call 07761 717452 on Tuesday 25th September 2018 between 10am and 12 noon.

Labels:

Friday, 14 September 2018

North-east Golfers’ Alliance Order of Merit

Leading Points Totals
(After competition at Newmachar, September 12)
 
SCRATCH

1 John Duff (Newmachar) 913 pts
2 Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 900
3 Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay) 800
4 Donny Adam (Kemnay) 687
T5 Ewan Wheat (Montrose Links) 550
T5 Brian Nicolson (Hazlehead) 550
T7 Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) 500
T7 Chris Stuart (Moray) 500
T9 Ross Cameron (Saltire Energy) 487
T9 Craig Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 487
11 Sam Kiloh (Portlethen) 413
T12 John Nicolson (Hazlehead) 400
T12 Reece Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 400
T12 Craig Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 400
15 Lee Vannet (Craibstone) 375
16 David Leslie (Bon Accord) 337
T17 Kamran Zeynalov (Portlethen) 325
T17 Ben Murray (Portlethen) 325
19 Stuart McWilliam (Panmure) 225
T20 Steven Wallace (Portlethen) 175
T20 David Templeton (Murcar Links) 175
T22 Paul Morrison (Portlethen) 125
T22 Chris Gilbert (Cruden Bay) 125
T22 Glen Cochrane (Kemnay) 125
 
CLASS ONE

1 Donny Adam (Kemnay) 975
2 Stuart McWilliam (Panmure) 725
3 Brian Nicolson (Hazlehead) 725
4 David Leslie (Bon Accord) 650
5 David Templeton (Murcar Links) 650
6 Glen Cochrane (Kemnay) 500
7 Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) 500
8 Ewan Wheat (Montrose Links) 475
9 Steven Wallace (Portlethen) 450
10 John Nicolson (Hazlehead)  425
11 Phil Morrison (Newmachar) 400
12 Paul Morrison (Portlethen) 375
13 Colin Craig (Kintore) 350
14 Willie Beattie (Craibstone) 325
15 Ben Murray (Portlethen) 325
16 John Nicolson (Hazlehead) 300
17 Chris Stuart (Moray) 300
18 Mike Duncan (Murcar Links) 275
19 Graham Riley (Craibstone) 275
20 John Borthwick (Craibstone) 275
 
CLASS TWO

1 Richard Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 975
2 Ally Sorley (Newmachar) 825
3 Jackie Forrest (Northern) 775
4 Richard Denning (Inverurie) 750
5 Gary Homer (Aboyne) 700
6 David Lane (Deeside) 700
7 Peter Cheyne (Northern) 600
8 Morty Denholm (Deeside) 500
9 Charlie Cassie (Nigg Bay) 500
10 Martin Forster (Cruden Bay) 400
11 Jim Scott (Portlethen) 400
12 Peter Guthrie (Trump) 375
13 Derek Townsley (Peterculter) 375
14 Mike MacKay (Kemnay) 350
15 Ian Birnie (Deeside) 325
16 Donald Lawrie (Deeside) 300
17 Graham Burnett (Westhill) 225
18 Graham Allan (Hazlehead) 200
19 Robert Coupar (Duff House Royal) 200
20 Graham Thom (Royal Aberdeen) 175

 

 

Wednesday, 12 September 2018

North-east Alliance Start Sheet
Venue: Kemnay Golf Club
Date: Wednesday, September 19.

1 08:00 T Boyle (Portlethen), C Cassie (Nigg Bay), C Stuart, (Moray)
2 08:09 M Downie (Portlethen), G Esson (Portlethen), P Craig (Kemnay)
3 08:18 D Booth (Tarland), R Reid (Tarland), J Calder (Newmachar).
4 08:27 M MacKay (Kemnay), G Gibson (Kemnay), S Ross (Hazlehead)
5 08:36 S McWilliam (Panmure), D Templeton (Murcar Links), G Burnett (Westhill)
6 08:45 C Craig (Kintore), S Finnie (Caledonian), S Allison (Bon Accord)
7 08:54 J Chalmers (Kemnay), R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC).

8 09:03 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), G Chalmers (Alford), S Hanson (Kemnay).
9 09:12 D McLean (Kemnay), A Sorley (Newmachar), I Birnie (Deeside).
10 09:21 R Brown (Kemnay), S Davidson (Northern), D Lawrie (Deeside).
11 09:30 K Bedborough (Deeside), J Scott (Peterculter), N Chisholm (Kemnay).
12 09:39 G Homer (Aboyne), D Leslie (Bon Accord), G McLaggan (Bon Accord).
13 09:48 P Cheyne (Northern), J Sunley (Newmachar), R Wright (Northern).
14 09:57 B Ritchie (Inverallochy), D Adam (Kemnay), D Craigie (Kemnay).

15 10:06 D Fleming (Portlethen), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen).
16 10:15 M Duncan (Murcar Links), R Coupar (Duff House Royal), D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC).
17 10:24 N Stewart (Northern), B Lumsden (Northern), M Smith (Meldrum House).
18 10:33 D Nelson (Aboyne), R Denning (Inverurie), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen)
19 10:42 M Forster (Cruden Bay), W Beattie (Craibstone), P Guthrie (Trump International)
20 10:51 L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), D Lane (Deeside).

21 11:00 M Denholm (Deeside), G Travis (Auchmill), G Somers (Bon Accord).
22 11:09 P Cornfield (Newmachar), B Nicolson (Hazlehead).
23 11:18 J Nicolson (Hazlehead), G Allan (Hazlehead), S Moore (19th Hole).
24 11:27 A B Clark (Newmachar), G Thom (Murcar Links), R Duncan (Deeside)
25 11:36 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay), K Duncan (Cruden Bay), P McLean (Peterhead)
26 11:45 R McKen (Trump International), C Robb (Meldrum House), M Patterson (Cruden Bay)
27 11:54 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), D Townsley (Peterculter), K Mathieson (Kintore)

28 12:03 Tee time available
29 12:12 E Wheat (Montrose Links), S Shand (Kemnay), J  Hosie (Hazlehead).

Labels:

Wednesday mid-afternoon link to NE Alliance scores at Newmachar

CLICK HERE

Labels:

Tuesday, 11 September 2018


North East Alliance         

Competition Start Sheet - Newmachar         

Wednesday 12 September 2018

         

           Start

Game  Time    Tee      Player                                      Home Club

                                       

1        08:00 1        MacKay, Mike                     Kemnay

                              Gibson, Gordon                  Kemnay

                              Morrison, Phil                     Newmachar

                                       

2        08:09 1        Reid, Raymond                  Tarland

                              Booth, Doug                     Tarland

                              Blackmore, Richard           Tarland

                                       

3        08:18 1        Stuart, Chris                     Moray

                              Cassie, Charlie                   Nigg Bay

                              Boyle, Tom                        Portlethen

                                       

4        08:27 1        Downie, Martin                   Portlethen

                              Morrison, Paul                    Portlethen

                              Wallace, Steven                 Portlethen

                                       

5        08:36 1        Burnett, Graham                Westhill

                              Templeton, David               Murcar

                              Smith, Albert                     Duff House Royal

                                       

6        08:45 1        Craig, Colin                       Kintore

                              Hanson, Simon                  Kemnay

                                       

7        08:54 1        Lawrie, Craig                     PLGC

                              Lawrie, Sean                      PLGC

                              Mitchell, Reece                   PLGC

                                       

8        09:03 1        Sorley, Ally                        Newmachar

                              McLean, Dave                    Kemnay

                              Duff, John                         Newmachar

                                       

9        09:12 1        Dempster, Craig                 PLGC

                              Chalmers, Gavin                Alford

                              Chalmers, Jack                  Kemnay

                                       

10      09:21 1        Coupar, Robert                  Duff House Royal

                              Christie, Stephen               Aboyne

                              Nelson, David                    Aboyne

                                       

11      09:30 1        Brown, Raymond                Kemnay

                              Lawrie, Donald                   Deeside

                              Leslie, Gary                       Deeside

                                       

12      09:39 1        Homer, Gary                      Aboyne

                              Cheyne, Peter                    Northern

                              Leslie, David                      Bon-Accord

                                       

13      09:48 1        Scott, Jim                          Peterculter

                              Chisholm, Neish                 Kemnay

                              Adam, Donny                     Kemnay

                                       

14      09:57 1        Forrest, Jackie                   Northern

                              Stewart, Norman                Northern

                              Lumsden, Ben                    Northern

                                       

15      10:06 1        Fleming, David                  Portlethen

                              Fowler, Les                        Royal Aberdeen

                              Emslie, Jim                        Royal Aberdeen

                                       

16      10:15 1        Wilson, David                    PLGC

                              Denning, Richard               Inverurie

                              Forster, Martin                   Cruden Bay

                                       

17      10:24 1        Smith, Mike                       Meldrum House

                              Beattie, Willie                    Craibstone

                              Riley, Graham                    Craibstone

                                       

18      10:33 1        Allison, Stewart                 Bon-Accord

                              Davidson, Ritchie               Caledonian

                              Finnie, Stewart                  Caledonian

                                       

19      10:42 1        Cochrane, Glen                  Kemnay

                              Craig, Phil                         Kemnay

                              Sinclair, Ross                     Kintore

                                       

20      10:51 1        Ritchie, Brian                     Inverallochy

                              Guthrie, Peter                    Trump International

                              Birnie, Ian                         Deeside

                                       

21      11:00 1        Ruddiman, Richard             Royal Aberdeen

                              Duncan, Robbie                 Deeside

                              Clark, Alistair B                  Newmachar

                                       

22      11:09 1        Skene, Willie                     Deeside

                              Lane, David                       Deeside

                              Denholm, Morty                 Deeside

                                       

23      11:18 1        Duncan, Kevin                   Cruden Bay

                              Gilbert, Chris                     Cruden Bay

                              Esslemont, Ian                  PLGC

                                       

24      11:27 1        McKen, Ross                      Trump International

                              McLean, Phil                      Peterhead

                              Nicolson, John                   Hazlehead

                                       

25      11:36 1        Cornfield, Paul                   Newmachar

                              Mathieson, Ken                  Kintore

                                       

                                       

26      11:45 1        Townsley, Derek                 Peterculter

                              Mathieson, Ron                  Auchmill

                              Travis, Graeme                  Auchmill

                                       

27      11:54 1        ............................  ................

                              ............................  ................

                              ............................  ................

                                       

28      12:03 1        Kiloh, Sam                        Portlethen

                              Murray, Ben                       Portlethen

                              Zeynalov, Kamran              Portlethen

                                       

29      12:12 1        Wheat, Ewan                     Montrose Golf Links

                              Somers, Graham                Bon-Accord

                              ............................  ................

                                       

30      12:21 1        ............................  ................

                              ............................  ................

                              ............................  ................

                                       

31      12:30 1        Nicolson, Brian                   Hazlehead

                              Allan, Graham                    Hazlehead

                              Hosie, John                        Hazlehead

                                       

32      12:39 1        Shand, Steve                     Kemnay

                              Angus, Craig                      Kemnay

                              Lawrie, Mark                      Kemnay

                                       

33      12:48 1        Buck, Lee                          Peterculter

                              Elsby, Barry                       Peterculter

                              ............................  ................

                                       

34      12:57 1        Low, Peter                         Craibstone

                              Borthwick, John                 Craibstone

                              ............................  ................

Labels:

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google