Monday, 10 December 2018

North East Golfers' Alliance


Amended Alliance Handicaps – Three Time Prizewinners

Donny Adam (Kemnay) 4
Richard Denning (Inverurie) 11
Colin Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 6
Martin Forster (Cruden Bay) 8
Les Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 9
Peter Guthrie (Trump International) 11
Stewart Kidd (Longside) 6
Stuart McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 4
John Nicolson (Newmachar) 2
Richard Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 8
Ally Sorley (Newmachar) 16
David Templeton (Murcar Links) 4

Congratulations.  Please ensure that you apply
your adjusted Alliance handicap at Craibstone on
Wednesday 12 December.

Labels:

Friday, 7 December 2018

North East Alliance Order of Merit Points Table

Kevin Duncan leads but chasing pack

on his heels

By ALAN GALL
With one event to go in the first half of the 2018/19 North-east Golfers' Alliance season, the Order of Merit tables continue to provide additional intrigue to the already exciting series of fixtures on the calendar. 
Kevin Duncan has extended his lead in the scratch section but has no chance to relax with the chasing pack hot on his heels.  Newmachar's Brian Nicolson made the biggest jump in the table moving from 12th to 8th following an excellent score at Portlethen.

Brian's net score playing off a 2 handicap also pushed him into second place in the Class 1 handicap section, continuing to be lead by Kemnay's Donny Adam. Stuart McWilliam, a member at Royal Aberdeen, made a significant move from 12th last week to 5th thanks to a net 66 which secured the top allocation of 500 points.

Handicap Class 2 section is possibly the most fluid of the three so far with Ally Sorley forging ahead with a gap of almost 600 points ahead of Inverurie's Richard Denning.  He and Richard Ruddiman continue to swap places from week to week at the top of the table.

Scratch Section Top Twenty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 3288 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 3039 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose  Links) 2476 (3)
4 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 2175 (5)
5 S Finnie (Caledonian) 2125 (4)
6 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 1999 (8)
7 P McLean (Peterhead) 1975 (6)
8 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1888 (12)
9 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 1825 (7)
10 B Murray (Portlethen) 1700 (9)
11 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (10)
12 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1588 (11)
13 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (13)
14 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1362 (14)
15 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (15)
16 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1238 (16)
17 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1049 (17)
18 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 988 (--)
19 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962 (18)
20 P McKenna (Peterculter) 912 (--)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 D Adam (Kemnay) 2213 (1)
2 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2074 (T6)
3 S Finnie (Caledonian) 1975 (2)
4 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 1949 (3)
5 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1912 (12)
6 D McLean (Kemnay) 1901 (5)
7 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1855 (4)
8 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1826 (14)
9 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1637 (T6)
10 S Kidd (Longside) 1626 (10)
11 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (8)
12 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1462 (13)
13 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 1429 (9)
14 R Bruce (Edzell) 1425 (11)
15 W Skene (Deeside) 1326 (15)
T16 B Murray (Portlethen) 1325 (16)
T16 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1325 (17)
18 P Craig (Kemnay) 1175 (18)
19 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1134 (--)
20 G Chalmers (Alford) 1125 (19)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 3228 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 2638 (3)
3 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2624 (2)
4 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 2337 (5)
5 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2163 (4)
6 G Thom (Murcar Links) 1888 (9)
7 D Townsley (Peterculter) 1850 (6)
8 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (7)
9 P Cornfield (Newmachar) 1751 (8)
10 M Brown Kemnay) 1588 (17)
11 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 1576 (12)
12 R Brown (Kemnay) 1517 (19)
13 J Scott (Peterculter) 1487 (10)
14 I Birnie (Deeside) 1438 (11)
15 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1387 (14)
16 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1340 (13)
17 M Denholm (Deeside) 1263 (15)
18 P Cheyne (Northern) 1262 (16)
19 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1187 (18)
20 G Allan (Newmachar) 1150 (--)


Labels:

Thursday, 6 December 2018

North East Alliance - Change of Venue Wednesday 12 December 2018

BY ALAN GALL
NE ALLIANCE SECRETARY

With fewer than seven hours of daylight on Wednesday 12th December, the Alliance Committee has decided to change the venue to Craibstone Golf Club where the availability of a two-tee start will allow a maximum of 92 players to take part. 
The start sheet below has been compiled from the draft sheet created last Wednesday at Portlethen GC but there are some minor changes to times.  Members are asked to check their start time to ensure that they are aware of any changes.

If members wish to withdraw from the Craibstone event, they are asked to TEXT the alliance number at any time.  To request a start time or a change of time, members should CALL the alliance mobile number on Tuesday 11 December between 10 am and 12 noon.

Game No.
Start Time
Tee
Player
Home Club





1
08:51
1
Mike MacKay
Kemnay



Gordon Gibson
Kemnay



Kevin Bedborough
Deeside



Iain Taylor
Newmachar





2
09:00
1
Jordan Calder
Newmachar



Sam Griffiths
Dunes Golf Centre



Kris Nicol
Dunes Golf Centre



Phil Craig
Kemnay





3
09:09
1
Jim Scott
Peterculter



Brian Munro
Newmachar



Tom Boyle
Portlethen



Charlie Cassie
Nigg Bay





4
09:18
1
Stewart Kidd
Longside



Martin Fraser
Longside



Simon Hanson
Kemnay



Gavin Chalmers
Alford





5
09:27
1
Gary Leslie
Deeside



Donald Lawrie
Deeside



Graeme Travis
Auchmill



Ron Mathieson
Auchmill





6
09:36
1
John Duff
Newmachar



Brian Ritchie
Inverallochy



David Leslie
Bon-Accord



Graham McLaggan
Bon-Accord





7
09:45
1
Richard Denning
Inverurie



Robert Coupar
Duff House Royal



Steve Shand
Kemnay



Craig Angus
Kemnay





8
09:54
1
Richard Ruddiman
Royal Aberdeen



Willie Skene
Deeside



Morty Denholm
Deeside



............................
................





9
10:03
1
Robbie Duncan
Deeside



Alistair B Clark
Newmachar



Graham Thom
Murcar Links



............................
................





10
10:12
1
Mike Duncan
Murcar Links



David Fleming
Portlethen



Jim Emslie
Royal Aberdeen



Les Fowler
Royal Aberdeen





11
10:21
1
Dave McLean
Kemnay



Steven Moore
Kemnay



Ally Sorley
Newmachar



Ryan Bruce
Edzell





12
10:30
1
Graham Allan
Newmachar



John Nicolson
Newmachar



Paul Cornfield
Newmachar



Martin Forster
Cruden Bay





13
10:39
1
Ewan Wheat
Montrose Golf Links



Sam Kiloh
Portlethen



Patrick McKenna
Peterculter



Kamran Zeynalov
Portlethen





14
10:48
1
John Borthwick
Craibstone



Peter Low
Craibstone



Barry Elsby
Peterculter



John Hosie
Hazlehead





15
10:57
1
Manson Merchant
Newmachar



Robert Lamb
Newmachar



Chris Lamb
Newmachar
STARTING AT TEE 7


............................
................





16
08:51
7
Doug Booth
Tarland



Raymond Reid
Tarland



Richard Blackmore
Tarland



Ian Birnie
Deeside





17
09:00
7
Mike Brown
Kemnay



Raymond Brown
Kemnay



Sandy Davidson
Northern



............................
................





18
09:09
7
Stewart Finnie
Caledonian



Graham Somers
Bon-Accord



Stewart Allison
Bon-Accord



Ritchie Davidson
Caledonian





19
09:18
7
David Templeton
Murcar Links



Graham Burnett
Westhill



Stuart McWilliam
Royal Aberdeen



............................
................





20
09:27
7
Richard Wright
Northern



Peter Cheyne
Northern



John Sunley
Newmachar



Ritchie Smith
Craibstone





21
09:36
7
Derek Craigie
Kemnay



Donny Adam
Kemnay



Ewan Riley
Craibstone



............................
................





22
09:45
7
Neil Hardie
Kintore



Ken Mathieson
Kintore



Colin Duffus
Royal Aberdeen



Derek Townsley
Peterculter





23
09:54
7
Phil McLean
Peterhead



Kevin Duncan
Cruden Bay



Ross McKen
Trump International



Ross Cameron
McDonald

Labels:

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google