Wednesday, 28 September 2016

NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE SCOREBOARD FROM KINTORE

DUFF WINS NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE AT KINTORE WITH 69 (-1)

JOEL HOPWOOD REPORTING
John Duff (Newmachar) has won today's North East Alliance fixture at Kintore. His 1 under total beat Scott Mackie (Kemnay) and Sean Lawrie (PLGC) by one shot. Two shots behind Duff's winning score were Cameron Grant (Portlethen) and Craibstone's Ian Still. 

Duff's card was highlighted with birdies at 2,5,10 and 16 - whilst he dropped shots at 1,4 and 14. Mackie's birdies came at 10 and 11, whilst he boged 8 and 14. Lawrie also had 14 pars but made his birdies on 2 and 11, his only drop shots came at 4 and 15.

The Class 1 winner today was Craibstone's John Borthwick with a nett 68 and our Class 2 winner was Richard Denning (Inverurie) with a - best of the day - nett 65. Chris Lamb (Newmachar) won the new £50 prize for the lowest amateur gross score, not already featuring in the prizes on that day. Last week's winner of this prize (at Newmachar) was Gordon Munro (Fraserburgh) - we omitted that information in last weeks results.

All gross scores from today are listed below, with all prizewinners - and today's best scorecards - at the bottom of this article. 

There is no fixture next week, as the Scottish Alliance Championship will be on at The Irvine Golf Club. On October 12th we will welcome the North East Alliance back at Ballater - the tee times for which are also on the new SGVAlliance page. 

FIELD OF 93

69        J Duff (Newmachar)
70       
S Mackie (Kemnay), S Lawrie (PLGC)
71        C Grant (Portlethen), I Still (Craibstone)
72        C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), J Borthwick (Craibstone), C Lamb (Newmachar)       
73        P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC), S Finnie (Caledonian), C Nelson (Mackenzie Shop)      
74        D Leslie (Bon Accord)        
75        A J Smith (Turriff), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), J Emslie (Royal Abdn), C Law  (Northern), J Calder (Newmachar), D Buchan (Peterhead), D Brown (Kemnay)    
76        P Morrison (Oldmeldrum), D Adam (Oldmeldrum), G Paterson (Northern), R Lamb (Newmachar)         
77        J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), R Blackmore (Tarland), S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC), G Riley (Craibstone), S Griffiths (Dunes Golf Centre)   
78        G Esson (Portlethen), B McPherson (Portlethen), S Melvin (Newmachar), I Esslemont (Cruden Bay), R Denning (Inverurie), M Duncan (Murcar Links), S Lawrie (Portlethen)
79        M Downie (Portlethen), H Roulston (Stonehaven), L Fowler (Royal Abdn), G Mackie (Caledonian)
80        G Chalmers (Alford), D Nelson (Aboyne)        
81        C Cassie (Nigg Bay), A Campbell (Murcar Links), D Lane (Deeside), M Allan (Hazlehead), S Scott (Hazlehead), S Shand (Kemnay), S Allison (Caledonian), G Cochrane (Kemnay), P Low (Craibstone)
82        R Reid (Tarland), F Bisset (Banchory), M Merchant (Newmachar)
83        D Booth (Tarland), B Nicolson (Hazlehead)
84        J Hamilton (Murcar Links), D Craigie (Portlethen), A Graham (Aboyne), M Winton (Caledonian)
85        S Ross (Hazlehead), W Beattie (Craibstone), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen)       
86        W Skene (Deeside), J Scott (Peterculter), P Cheyne (Northern), J Stewart (Banchory), R Davidson (Caledonian), N K Parker (Murcar Links)
87        D Robertson (Hazlehead), J Forrest (Northern)      
88        R Duncan (Deeside), W Clarke (Tarland), D Bisset (Banchory)
89        M Smith (Inverurie), B Lumsden (Northern)
90        R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen)            
91        D Townsley (Peterculter), D Wright (Northern)
92        S Christie (Aboyne)
94        G Homer (Bon Accord)    
95        A Clark (Newmachar), D Lawrie (Aboyne), R Brown (Kemnay) 
98        M Rogers (Kemnay)  
101     M Brown (Kemnay)

NRS   K Daglish (Portlethen), H Macnaughtan (Cruden Bay), S Davidson (Northern), M Rendall (Stonehaven), M Donaldson (Inverurie), E Riley (Craibstone), J Hosie (Kemnay), R Macrae (Newmachar), R Tulloch (Kemnay), P Craig (Kintore)

PRIZEWINNERS
CLASS 1: 

J Borthwick (4) 68; C Duffus (6) 69; M Duncan (8), D Leslie (4), P Morrison (6) 70
CLASS 2: 
R Denning (13) 65; S Ross (18) 67; S Melvin (10) 68; G Mackie (10), P Low (12) 69

LOWEST AMATEUR NOT ALREADY IN PRIZES: C Lamb (72)

TOP SCORECARDS

KINTORE GOLF CLUB
3-5-4-5-4-3-4-4-4 = 36
3-5-4-3-4-4-4-3-4 = 34 (70)

JOHN DUFF (NEWMACHAR)
4-4-4-6-3-3-4-4-4 = 36
2-5-4-3-5-4-3-3-4 = 33 (69)

SCOTT MACKIE (KEMNAY)
3-5-4-5-4-3-4-5-4 = 37
2-4-4-3-5-4-4-3-4 = 33 (70)

SEAN LAWRIE (PLGC)
3-4-4-6-4-3-4-4-4 = 36
3-4-4-3-4-5-4-3-4 = 34 (70)

IAN STILL (CRAIBSTONE)
5-5-4-5-3-3-4-4-4 = 37
3-6-4-3-4-4-3-3-4 = 34 (71)

CAMERON GRANT (PORTLETHEN)
4-5-4-5-3-2-4-3-4 = 34
3-6-5-5-3-4-4-3-4 = 37 (71)

CRAIG DEMPSTER (PLGC)
4-6-4-5-4-4-4-4-4 = 39
3-5-4-4-4-4-2-4-3 = 33 (72)

JOHN BORTHWICK (CRAIBSTONE)
4-4-4-5-4-3-6-5-3 = 38
3-5-4-3-4-4-4-3-4 = 34 (72)

CHRIS LAMB (NEWMACHAR)
5-6-3-5-4-3-4-4-5 = 39
3-4-4-4-4-3-3-4-4 = 33 (72)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google