Wednesday, 12 October 2016

North-east Alliance results and report

DUFF WINS AT BALLATER WITH 68 (-2)

JOEL HOPWOOD REPORTING
John Duff (Newmachar) won today’s North-east Alliance fixture at Ballater – his third win of the season - with a two under par 68. Duff birdied 1,  5, 12 and 18 and dropped shots at 2 and 3 to win by one shot from Joel Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), Fergus Milne (Banchory) and Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre).
John Duff is pictured with his 2015-2016 scratch order of merit winning voucher.


Today’s Class 1 handicap winner was Steve Scott (Hazlehead) who won on countback from Oldmeldrum’s Donny Adam – both shot nett 68s. In Class 2, Richard Denning (Inverurie) won for the second consecutive fixture with a nett 70.

Please find today’s full prizewinners from both divisions, and today’s best scorecards, beneath the below full list of gross scores.

Next week’s fixture will be played in four-balls, at Peterculter Golf Club.

SCOREBOARD
FIELD OF 91
68        J Duff (Newmachar) 35/33
69        J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) 37/32, F Milne (Banchory) 35/34, S Lawrie (PLGC) 35/34

70        C Grant (Portlethen) 37/33, G McBain (Newmachar) 36/34, S Kiloh (Paul Lawrie GC) 38/32
71        K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 36/35
72        C Lawrie (PLGC) 37/35, N Macandrew (Royal Abdn) 38/34
73        A Campbell (Murcar Links) 36/37, D Adam (Oldmeldrum) 39/34, R Cameron (Saltire Energy) 34/39, M Thomson (Meldrum House) 38/35
74        P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC) 38/36, S Scott (Hazlehead) 40/34
75        B Nicolson (Hazlehead) 39/36, S Mackie (Kemnay) 37/38, S Roger (Cruden Bay) 38/37
76        I Bratton (Bratton Golf Trolley Repairs) 39/37, A J Smith (Turriff) 38/38, C Cheyne (Newmachar) 37/39
77        S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC) 38/39, D Leslie (Bon Accord) 38/39, R Davidson (Caledonian) 38/39, J Calder (Newmachar) 42/35
78        I Esslemont (Cruden Bay) 41/37
79        M Merchant (Newmachar) 41/38, I Taylor (Stonehaven) 37/42

80        C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 41/39, D Craigie (Portlethen) 40/40, G Paterson (Northern) 40/40, S Shand (Kemnay) 43/37, E Riley (Craibstone) 39/41, G Riley (Craibstone) 39/41, S Allison (Caledonian) 41/39
81        T Boyle (Nigg Bay) 41/40, R Blackmore (Tarland) 41/40, R Reid (Tarland) 43/38, J Emslie (Royal Abdn) 41/40, D Fleming (Portlethen) 39/42, B Ritchie (Inverallochy) 39/42, R Tulloch (Kemnay) 39/42
82        G Chalmers (Alford) 39/43, S Finnie (Caledonian) 43/39, B McPherson (Portlethen) 42/40, W Skene (Deeside) 40/42
83        L Fowler (Royal Abdn) 42/41, S Lawrie (Portlethen) 43/40
84        D McKay (Caledonian) 43/41, D Lane (Deeside) 43/41, D Nelson (Aboyne) 43/41, W Beattie (Craibstone) 39/45, R Denning (Inverurie) 43/41
85        D Bisset (Banchory) 43/42
86        D Cassie (Nigg Bay) 40/46, W Clarke (Tarland) 42/44, J Hamilton (Murcar Links) 44/42, M Allan (Hazlehead) 46/40, M Forster (Cruden Bay) 44/42, A Graham (Aboyne) 44/42, M Duncan (Murcar Links) 45/41, S Griffiths (Dunes Golf Centre) 40/46 
87        G Mackie (Caledonian) 46/41
88        C Duffus (Royal Abdn) 43/45
89        S Christie (Aboyne) 45/44, S Melvin (Newmachar) 49/40, H Macnaughtan (Cruden Bay) 46/43, J Forrest (Northern) 46/43     

90        J Scott (Peterculter) 46/44
91        S Davidson (Northern) 45/46, G Homer (Bon Accord) 52/39, R Duncan (Deeside) 46/45, P Low (Craibstone) 50/41
94        B Lumsden (Northern) 48/46
95        D Robertson (Hazlehead) 48/47, D Wright (Northern) 49/46, M Rogers (Kemnay) 50/45
96        M Smith (Inverurie) 49/47
97        P Cheyne (Northern) 46/51
100      D Booth (Tarland) 52/48
102      R Brown (Kemnay) 48/54 

NR       G Allan (Hazlehead), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), M Rendall (Stonehaven), R Macrae (Newmachar), M Brown (Kemnay), P Craig (Kintore), P Walker (Cruden Bay), N K Parker (Murcar Links), A Clark (Newmachar), J Crawford (Craibstone), D Brown (Kemnay)    

PRIZEWINNERS

CLASS 1 (+ – 9):  S Scott (Hazlehead) (6) 68, D Adam (Oldmeldrum) (5) 68, C Grant (Portlethen) (1) 69, R Davidson (Caledonian) (6) 71, S Mackie (Kemnay) (3) 72

CLASS 2 (10+): R Denning (Inverurie) (14) 70, W Beattie (Craibstone) (12) 72, E Riley (Craibstone) (11) 73, D McKay (Caledonian) (11) 73, D Lane (Deeside) (10) 74

LOWEST AMATEUR (NOT ALREADY IN PRIZES): N Macandrew (Royal Aberdeen)

BEST SCORECARDS
BALLATER GOLF CLUB
5-4-3-4-3-4-5-4-3 (35)
4-5-4-3-4-4-4-3-4 (35) = 70

JOHN DUFF (NEWMACHAR)
4-5-4-4-2-4-5-4-3 (35)
4-5-3-3-4-4-4-3-3 (33) = 68

JOEL HOPWOOD (ROYAL ABERDEEN)
5-4-4-4-3-5-5-4-3 (37)
3-5-4-3-4-4-3-3-3 (32) = 69

SEAN LAWRIE (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
4-4-3-4-3-4-5-4-4 (35)
5-4-4-3-5-3-4-2-4 (34) = 69

FERGUS MILNE (BANCHORY)
4-4-4-4-3-4-5-4-3 (35)
4-4-4-3-3-5-4-3-4 (34) = 69

SAM KILOH (PORTLETHEN)
4-4-4-6-3-4-5-4-4 (38)
4-4-4-3-4-4-4-2-3 (32) = 70

CAMERON GRANT (PORTLETHEN)
5-5-4-5-3-4-5-3-3 (37)
4-5-4-3-4-4-4-2-3 (33) = 70


GREG MCBAIN (NEWMACHAR)
4-5-4-4-4-3-4-4-4 (36)
4-5-4-3-4-4-4-3-3 (34) = 70

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google