Wednesday, 16 November 2016

Cameron Marr wins Professional's Trophy at 

Musselburgh with a two-under 69

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
A healthy field of 89 East Alliance members visited Musselburgh Golf Club today when the silverware being played for was the Professional's Trophy on the testing and very well presented par 71 (36-35) course.
Overnight high winds, which eased a bit, made sure the course set a stiff challenge to both players and greenstaff getting the course ready in record time. It looked like a score of level par 71 would require a better inward nine to secure the name on the trophy.
Game 3 saw Marc Owenson on 71 and Ron Grant with a net 71 looked like they would have to be separated to find the trophy winner but in game 18 Louis Gaughan carded another 71 and, shortly after, in game 20 Andrew Oldcorn matched with another 71.
In the end in game 26 of 31 it was Musselburgh's assistant professional Cameron Marr who will get his name on the trophy with a  two-under-par 69 (35-34) and he also secured the top scratch prize.

Top Prizes for the day were as follows -

Scratch
1 Cameron Marr (Musselburgh) 69
T2 Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) 71
T2 Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre) 71
T2 Marc Owenson (Gullane)  71

Handicap 
1 Ron Grant (Baberton) (6) 71 
T2 Nathan Free (longniddry) (1) 72 
T2 Andy Rothney (Deer Park) (2) 72
T2 Brian Thomson (Broomieknowe) (5) 72

Senior
T1 Jimmy Rankeillor (Baberton) (12) 73 
T1 George Wither (Duddingston) (3) 73 

Trainee
1 Chris Curran (Bathgate) 75

The Scratch and Handicap Order of Merits sees Kieran Cantley remaining at the top of both following his three over par 74 -

Scratch
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 324.0
2. Marc Owenson (Gullane) - 266.5
3. Gordon Hillson (Winterfield) - 265.5

Handicap
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 93.5
2. Andy Rothney (Deer Park) - 85.0
3. George Wither (Duddingston) - 66.0

Before the Christmas and New Year break the East Alliance head to the Scottish Borders where the Invitational better-ball event for the Richardson and Brownlee Trophy will be played at The Roxburghe where a full field of 50 two-man teams is expected.


Alan Greenshields
Secretary/Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance

PRIZEWINNERS AT MUSSELBURGH                        
Scratch    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Score  
1  £100    Marr    Cameron    Musselburgh    69    

T2   £60    Gaughan    Louis    Bathgate    71    
T2    £60    Oldcorn    Andrew     Kings Acre    71       
T2  £60    Owenson    Marc    Gullane    71  
5    £20    Pennycott    Malcolm    Royal Burgess    72  
                      
                      
Handicap    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Net  
1    £100    Grant    Ronald    Baberton    71    

T2    £60    Free    Nathan    Longniddry    72  
T2   £60    Rothney    Andrew    Deer Park    72    

T2   £60    Thomson    Brian    Broomieknowe    72  
T5   £10    Cockburn    Robin    Harburn    73  
T5   £10    Forsyth    Walter     Peebles    73  
T5    £10    McAdam    Marc    Liberton    73  
                      
                      
Trainee
    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Score  
Professional    £20    Curran    Chris    Bathgate    75  
                          £10    Adam    Cameron    Harburn    77  
                      
Senior    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Net  
    £25    Rankeillor    James     Baberton    73  
    £25    Wither    George     Duddingston    73  
    £10    Louden    Michael     Glencorse    75  
    £10    Summers    Alastair    Musselburgh    75  
                       

ALL THE SCRATCH SCORES
No    Surname    Forename    Club    Category    Gross
1    Marr    Cameron    Musselburgh    Trainee    69
2    Gaughan    Louis    Bathgate    Professional    71
3    Oldcorn    Andrew     Kings Acre    Professional    71
4    Owenson    Marc    Gullane    Trainee    71
5    Pennycott    Malcolm    Royal Burgess    Amateur    72
6    Free    Nathan    Longniddry    Amateur    73
7    Cantley    Kieran    Liberton    Amateur    74
8    Dunsmore    Steven     Falkirk Tryst    Professional    74
9    Imlah    Craig     Craigielaw    Professional    74
10    Marshall    Andrew     Houston G.R.    Professional    74
11    Rothney    Andrew    Deer Park    Amateur    74
12    Culverwell    Alexander    Dunbar    Professional    75
13    Curran    Chris    Bathgate    Trainee    75
14    Huguet    Norman    Musselburgh    Professional    75
15    Law    Gordon     Uphall    Professional    75
16    McNicoll    Keir    Gullane    Professional    75
17    Neill    Ross     Drumpellier    Professional    76
18    Wither    George     Duddingston    Senior    76
19    Adam    Cameron    Harburn    Trainee    77
20    Grant    Ronald    Baberton    Senior    77
21    Hillson    Gordon     Winterfield    Professional    77
22    McAdam    Marc    Liberton    Amateur    77
23    Thomson    Brian    Broomieknowe    Senior    77
24    Brookfield    Nick    Kingsfield G C    Amateur    78
25    Cockburn    Robin    Harburn    Amateur    78
26    Cooney    Kieran    Kingsfield G C    Amateur    78
27    Forsyth    Walter     Peebles    Amateur    78
28    Gordon    Craig     Edinburgh Golf Cen    Professional    78
29    Munro    Donny    Kingsknowe    Amateur    78
30    Wilson    Tommy    Glenbervie    Amateur    78
31    Brydon    David    Torwoodlee    Amateur    79
32    Dick    James    Duddingston    Trainee    79
33    Fyfe    Ian    Musselburgh    Senior    79
34    Johnston    Graeme D    Glenbervie    Amateur    79
35    Louden    Michael     Glencorse    Senior    79
36    Morris    Chris    Kingsknowe    Professional    79
37    Murphy    Kevin    Peebles    Amateur    79
38    Nicolson    David    Craigielaw    Amateur    79
39    Fraser    Colin     Peebles    Amateur    80
40    Meikle    Andy    Longniddry    Amateur    80
41    Munro    Ross     Duddingston    Trainee    80
42    Silvestro    James    Dalmahoy    Amateur    80
43    Porteous    Paul    Longniddry    Amateur    82
44    Skinner    Grant    Glencorse    Amateur    82
45    Crabbe    Alan     Kingsknowe    Amateur    83
46    Loughran    Alan     Archerfield Links    Amateur    83
47    Murray    Roy    West Lothian    Amateur    83
48    Robertson    Ewan    Longniddry    Senior    83
49    Veitch    Michael     Peebles    Amateur    83
50    Cumming    Paul    Newbattle    Amateur    84
51    Laing    William     Prestonfield    Amateur    84
52    Rankeillor    James     Baberton    Senior    85
53    Marr    Michael     Duddingston    Amateur    86
54    Murphy    Ailsa    Gullane    Professional    86
55    Summers    Alastair    Musselburgh    Senior    86
56    Black    David    Bathgate    Amateur    87
57    Doyle    Steven     Dunbar    Amateur    87
58    Wight    Andrew     Glencorse    Senior    87
59    Lees    Steven     Dalmahoy    Amateur    88
60    McElhinney    Andrew    Harburn    Amateur    88
61    Watson    James    West Lothian    Senior    88
62    Denham    John    Torwoodlee    Senior    89
63    Masterton    John     Mortonhall    Amateur    89
64    Bell    Gordon     Gullane    Senior    90
65    Love    Alastair    Mortonhall    Senior    90
66    Leggate    Philip    Musselburgh    Senior    91
67    Marshall    Robert     Gogarburn    Amateur    91
68    McLean    William     Falkirk Tryst    Amateur    91
69    Wardlaw    Stuart     Harburn    Senior    91
70    Watson    David     Peebles    Senior    91
71    Graham    James    Pitreavie    Amateur    92


ALL THE HANDICAP RETURNS
1    Grant    Ronald    Baberton    Senior    77    6    71
2    Free    Nathan    Longniddry    Amateur    73    1    72
3    Rothney    Andrew    Deer Park    Amateur    74    2    72
4    Thomson    Brian    Broomieknowe    Senior    77    5    72
5    Cockburn    Robin    Harburn    Amateur    78    5    73
6    Forsyth    Walter     Peebles    Amateur    78    5    73
7    McAdam    Marc    Liberton    Amateur    77    4    73
8    Pennycott    Malcolm    Royal Burgess    Amateur    72    -1    73
9    Rankeillor    James     Baberton    Senior    85    12    73
10    Wither    George     Duddingston    Senior    76    3    73
11    Brydon    David    Torwoodlee    Amateur    79    5    74
12    Cooney    Kieran    Kingsfield G C    Amateur    78    4    74
13    Meikle    Andy    Longniddry    Amateur    80    6    74
14    Brookfield    Nick    Kingsfield G C    Amateur    78    3    75
15    Cantley    Kieran    Liberton    Amateur    74    -1    75
16    Johnston    Graeme D    Glenbervie    Amateur    79    4    75
17    Louden    Michael     Glencorse    Senior    79    4    75
18    Murphy    Kevin    Peebles    Amateur    79    4    75
19    Silvestro    James    Dalmahoy    Amateur    80    5    75
20    Summers    Alastair    Musselburgh    Senior    86    11    75
21    Munro    Donny    Kingsknowe    Amateur    78    2    76
22    Nicolson    David    Craigielaw    Amateur    79    3    76
23    Veitch    Michael     Peebles    Amateur    83    7    76
24    Wilson    Tommy    Glenbervie    Amateur    78    2    76
25    Fyfe    Ian    Musselburgh    Senior    79    2    77
26    Laing    William     Prestonfield    Amateur    84    7    77
27    Loughran    Alan     Archerfield Links    Amateur    83    6    77
28    Marr    Michael     Duddingston    Amateur    86    9    77
29    Murray    Roy    West Lothian    Amateur    83    6    77
30    Wardlaw    Stuart     Harburn    Senior    91    14    77
31    Watson    David     Peebles    Senior    91    14    77
32    Watson    James    West Lothian    Senior    88    11    77
33    Cumming    Paul    Newbattle    Amateur    84    6    78
34    Porteous    Paul    Longniddry    Amateur    82    4    78
35    Skinner    Grant    Glencorse    Amateur    82    4    78
36    Crabbe    Alan     Kingsknowe    Amateur    83    4    79
37    McElhinney    Andrew    Harburn    Amateur    88    9    79
38    Robertson    Ewan    Longniddry    Senior    83    4    79
39    Doyle    Steven     Dunbar    Amateur    87    7    80
40    Masterton    John     Mortonhall    Amateur    89    9    80
41    Black    David    Bathgate    Amateur    87    6    81
42    Fraser    Colin     Peebles    Amateur    80    -1    81
43    Graham    James    Pitreavie    Amateur    92    11    81
44    McLean    William     Falkirk Tryst    Amateur    91    10    81
45    Denham    John    Torwoodlee    Senior    89    7    82
46    Marshall    Robert     Gogarburn    Amateur    91    9    82
47    Wight    Andrew     Glencorse    Senior    87    5    82
48    Lees    Steven     Dalmahoy    Amateur    88    5    83
49    Bell    Gordon     Gullane    Senior    90    6    84
50    Love    Alastair    Mortonhall    Senior    90    6    84
51    Leggate    Philip    Musselburgh    Senior    91    6    85

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google