Wednesday, 2 November 2016

North-east Alliance report and scores

AMATEUR GORDON MUNRO WINS AT CRUDEN BAY WITH FOUR-UNDER-PAR 65 (-4)

JOEL HOPWOOD REPORTING
Today’s North East Alliance fixture has been won by Gordon Munro (Newmachar) with a 4 under par score of 65. 
Munro, pictured, birdied 5, 6, 8, 12, 14 and 18 but dropped shots on both 16 and 17. He won by one shot from pros Phil McLean (Paul Lawrie GC) and Greig Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie GC Inchmarlo). 
John Duff (Newmachar) was fourth and enjoyed a bogey-free round of 67 whilst Craig Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) completed the top five with a level par round of 69.

In Class 1 – Phil Craig (Kintore) won on countback with a one-over nett score of 70 from Ian Esslemont (Cruden Bay). Les Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), David Leslie (Bon Accord) and John Nicolson (Hazlehead) came 3rd, 4th and 5th respectively with nett scores of 71.

In Class 2 – Peter Low (Craibstone) won with a 2 under par nett 67. He won by one from Richard Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) who finished in solo second. Malcolm Allan (Hazlehead) was third on countback from David Lane (4th) and Richard Denning (Inverurie) (5th) - all with nett 70s.

The lowest amateur scratch score (not already in the prizes) was Drew Buchan (Peterhead) with a gross 72.

All of today’s gross scores are listed below, today’s prizewinners and best scorecards are below those.

FIELD OF 100 PLAYERS
GROSS SCOREBOARD
65  G Munro (Newmachar) 32/33
66  P McLean (Paul Lawrie GC) 34/32, G Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie GC Inchmarlo) 33/33
67  J Duff (Newmachar) 34/33
69  C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 34/35
72  I Esslemont (Cruden Bay) 38/34, M Patterson (Cruden Bay) 34/38, D Buchan (Peterhead) 35/37, K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 39/33
73  A Campbell (Murcar Links) 34/39, C Nelson (Mackenzie Shop) 39/34, S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 37/36, K Duncan (Paul Lawrie GC) 38/35
75  D Leslie (Bon Accord) 38/37, J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 37/38, C Grant (Portlethen) 41/34
76  J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) 43/33 , I Still (Craibstone) 38/38
77  C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 38/39, K Nicol (Dunes GC) 40/37, P Craig (Kintore) 41/36, J Borthwick (Craibstone) 39/38
78  K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 42/36, S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC) 36/42
79  L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 42/37, P Low (Craibstone) 40/39
80  R Blackmore (Tarland) 39/41, M Allan (Hazlehead) 42/38, S Scott (Hazlehead) 39/41, D Craigie (Portlethen) 39/41, K McGillivary (Craibstone) 41/39, M Forster (Cruden Bay) 40/40, R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 41/39, M Herbertson (Newmachar) 41/39, D Lane (Deeside) 41/39
81  T Boyle (Portlethen) 40/41, S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 36/45, G Cochrane (Kemnay) 40/41, P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC) 39/42
82  C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 42/40, H Roulston (Stonehaven) 40/42, S Allison (Caledonian) 44/38, R Denning (Inverurie) 42/40
83  W Beattie (Craibstone) 43/40, M Lawrie (Kemnay) 40/43
84  D Booth (Tarland) 42/42, J Barclay (Hazlehead) 43/41, J Sunley (Northern) 44/40  
85  J Scott (Peterculter) 46/39, D Fleming (Portlethen) 44/41, R Duncan (Deeside) 44/41, W Skene (Deeside) 44/41
86  D Cassie (Nigg Bay) 40/46, M Downie (Portlethen) 44/42, R Macrae (Newmachar) 46/40, D Nelson (Aboyne) 40/46
87  G Chalmers (Alford) 44/43, G Homer (Bon Accord) 44/43
88  P Morrison (Oldmeldrum) 41/47, M Rogers (Kemnay) 42/46, D Bisset (Banchory) 43/45
89  R Brown (Kemnay) 44/45
90  C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 47/43
91  B Lumsden (Northern) 48/43, D McKay (Caledonian) 44/47, A Clark (Newmachar) 46/45, D Townsley (Peterculter) 44/47
92  J Forrest (Northern) 46/46, R Davidson (Caledonian) 45/47
93  R Nicolson (Hazlehead) 46/47
94  M Brown (Kemnay) 45/49, D Robertson (Hazlehead) 50/44, D Wright (Northern) 43/51, G Mackie (Caledonian) 51/43

NRs  J Calder (Newmachar), G Esson (Portlethen), A J Smith (Turriff), R Reid (Tarland), J Hamilton (Murcar), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), M Rendall (Stonehaven), L Smart (Banchory), P Walker (Cruden Bay), G McBain (Newmachar), B McPherson (Portlethen), H McNaughton (Cruden Bay), S Shand (Kemnay), G McLaggan (Bon Accord), P Cheyne (Northern), D Adam (Oldmeldrum), G Riley (Craibstone), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), B Ritchie (Inverallochy), J Stewart (Banchory), J Crawford (Craibstone), G Thom (Murcar), J Hosie (Kemnay), N K Parker (Murcar Links), B Nicolson (Hazlehead),
NR DUE TO LIGHT
R Lamb (Newmachar), C Lamb (Newmachar)

HANDICAP PRIZEWINNERS
CLASS 1
P Craig (7) bih, I Esslemont (2) 70; L Fowler (8) bih, D Leslie (4) bih, J Nicolson (4) 71.
CLASS 2
P Low (12) 67; R Ruddiman (12) 68; M Allan (10) bih, D Lane (10) bih, R Denning (12) 70.

LOWEST AMATEUR GROSS (NOT ALREADY IN PRIZES):
Drew Buchan (Peterhead)

BEST SCORECARDS
CRUDEN BAY
4-4-3-3-4-5-4-4-4 (35)
4-4-3-5-4-3-3-4-4 (34) = 69

GORDON MUNRO (NEWMACHAR)
4-4-3-3-3-4-4-3-4 (32)
4-4-2-5-3-3-4-5-3 (33) = 65

PHIL McLEAN (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
5-4-3-2-5-5-4-3-3 (34)
4-3-3-5-4-3-3-4-3 (32) = 66

GREIG HUTCHEON (PAUL LAWRIE GC Inchmarlo)
4-3-2-3-4-5-4-4-4 (33)
4-3-3-5-4-4-2-4-4 (33) = 66

JOHN DUFF (NEWMACHAR)
4-4-3-3-4-5-4-4-3 (34)
4-4-2-5-4-3-3-4-4 (33) = 67

CRAIG LAWRIE (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
4-3-3-3-4-5-4-4-4 (34)
4-3-3-5-5-4-2-5-4 (35) = 69


NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE OVERALL 
SCRATCH WINNERS 2016-2017

Sept  7 - Craibstone - K Duncan
Sept 14 - Kemnay - J Duff
Sept 21 - Newmachar - R Cameron
Sept 28 - Kintore - J Duff

October 4-6 - Scottish Alliance championship @ Irvine Bogside - C Currie (Caldwell).   
12 - Ballater - J Duff.
19 - Peterculter - J Emslie (am), J Duff, K  Zeynalov, K Nicol.
26 - Montrose - P Lawrie 65

November 2 - Cruden Bay - G Munro 65 

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google