Wednesday, 9 November 2016

North-east Alliance report, scores and handicap prizewinners

HUTCHEON WINS AT FRASERBURGH WITH 69 (-1)

JOEL HOPWOOD REPORTING
Greig Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Inchmarlo) has won today’s North-east Alliance fixture at Fraserburgh with a one-under-par score of 69. 

In an unpleasantly wet conditions, Hutch headed a field of 70 players by two shots from John Duff (Newmachar). Phil McLean (Paul Lawrie GC) and Patrick McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC) were two further shots behind on 73. Sam Kiloh (Paul Lawrie GC) and Keil Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) completed the top five with four-over-par 74s.
In Class 1 Mark Lawrie (Kemnay) won on countback from Steve Scott (Hazlehead). Both had net 70s. J Barclay (Hazlehead) was one shot back with a net 71. Alfie Smith (Turriff) and Charlie Cassie (Nigg Bay) finished fourth and fifth respectively with net 72s.
In Class 2 Malcolm Allan (Hazlehead) won with a net 66. Raymond Brown (Hazlehead) was one shot back with a 67. Graham Thom (Murcar) finished third with a net 68.
 Scott Melvin (Newmachar) was fourth on countback, also with a net 68 and Hamish McNaughton (Cruden Bay) was fifth with a net 69.
The lowest amateur gross winner, not already receiving a prize, was Ian Esslemont with a score of 75.

Please see all of today’s gross scores below, followed by this week’s full prizewinners and best scorecards. 

SCOREBOARD
par 70
69   G HUTCHEON (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 36/33,
71   J DUFF (NEWMACHAR) 35/36
73   P McLEAN (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 41/32, P McKENNA (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 38/35     
74   K BEVERIDGE (KIPPIE LODGE) 39/35, S KILOH (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 40/34     
75   C LAWRIE (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 40/35, I ESSLEMONT (CRUDEN BAY)       37/38     
76   A SMITH (TURRIFF) 40/36, K DUNCAN (PAUL LAWRIE GC)39/37, M ALLAN (HAZLEHEAD) 41/35, S SCOTT (HAZLEHEAD) 39/37, D BUCHAN (PETERHEAD) 40/36, C NELSON (MCKENZIE GOLF) 39/37
77   J HOPWOOD (ROYAL ABERDEEN) 41/36, S LAWRIE (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 41/36, S FINNIE (CALEDONIAN)     41/36, J BORTHWICK (CRAIBSTONE) 39/38
78   P LAWRIE (CARNEGIE) 39/39, R BLACKMORE (TARLAND) 43/35, G ESSON (PORTLETHEN) 41/37, J BARCLAY (HAZLEHEAD) 39/39, S MELVIN (NEWMACHAR) 40/38, J EMSLIE (ROYAL ABERDEEN) 42/36, M LAWRIE (KEMNAY) 41/37
79   J HAMILTON (MURCAR) 41/38, C CASSIE (NIGG BAY) 39/40, S MACKIE (KEMNAY) 42/37, G THOM (MURCAR) 42/37   
80   S HANSON (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 41/39, A CAMPBELL (MURCAR) 42/38      
81   R REID (TARLAND) 40/41, H McNAUGHTON (CRUDEN BAY) 42/39, M DUNCAN (MURCAR) 43/38    
82   F BISSET (BANCHORY) 39/43, G COCHRANE (KEMNAY) 43/39
83   C DEMPSTER (PAUL LAWRIE GC) 44/39, I STILL (CRAIBSTONE) 39/44     
84   R BROWN (HAZLEHEAD) 45/39, D CASSIE (NIGG BAY) 44/40, S SHAND (KEMNAY) 45/39
85   D CRAIGIE (PORTLETHEN) 47/38, D ADAM (OLDMELDRUM) 45/40, M FORSTER (CRUDEN BAY) 45/40, D LANE (DEESIDE) 43/42, D NELSON (ABOYNE) 43/42      
86   J SCOTT (PETERCULTER) 45/41, J STEWART (BANCHORY), A GRAHAM (ABOYNE) 46/39, R DUNCAN (DEESIDE) 41/45      
88   M RENDALL (STONEHAVEN) 47/41,       
D BISSET (BANCHORY) 43/45, K ZEYNALOV (PORTLETHEN) 45/43             
89   G CHALMERS (ALFORD) 43/46, M SMITH (INVERURIE) 50/39, R DENNING (INVERURIE) 49/40
91   M BROWN (HAZLEHEAD) 50/41, D BOOTH (TARLAND) 48/43, P WALKER (CRUDEN BAY) 44/47, C DUFFUS     (ROYAL ABERDEEN) 49/42, P LOW (CRAIBSTONE) 46/45
93   S CHRISTIE (ABOYNE) 50/43 
95   R NICOLSON (HAZLEHEAD) 50/45, N PARKER (MURCAR) 49/46
96   D ROBERTSON (HAZLEHEAD) 52/44
97   S DAVIDSON (CALEDONIAN) 43/54

NR   P MORRISON (OLDMELDRUM), J SUNLEY (NORTHERN), R MACRAE (NEWMACHAR), L FOWLER (ROYAL ABERDEEN), D FLEMING (PORTLETHEN), D LESLIE (BON ACCORD), C GRANT (PORTLETHEN)

HANDICAP PRIZEWINNERS
Class 1 - M Lawrie (8) bih, S Scott (6) 70; J Barclay (7) 71; A Smith (4) bih, C Cassie (7) 72.
Class 2 - M Allan (10) 66; R Brown (17) 67; G Thom (11) bih, S Melvin (10) bih, H McNaughton (12) 69.
LOWEST AMATEUR: Ian Esslemont (Cruden Bay) 75

BEST SCORECARDS:
FRASERBURGH GOLF CLUB
4-4-4-4-3-5-3-4-4 (35)
4-4-4-4-3-5-4-3-4 (35) = 70

GREIG HUTCHEON (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
4-4-4-4-3-5-4-4-4 (36)
4-4-3-4-4-4-4-2-4 (33) = 69

JOHN DUFF (NEWMACHAR)
5-4-4-3-3-5-3-4-4 (35)
4-4-7-4-2-5-4-3-3 (36) = 71

PHILIP MCLEAN (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
5-4-5-7-3-6-3-4-4 (41)
4-4-4-3-3-3-4-3-4 (32) = 73

PATRICK MCKENNA (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
5-5-4-4-3-5-4-4-4 (38)
4-3-4-4-4-5-4-3-4 (35) = 73

SAM KILOH (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
5-5-4-5-3-5-3-4-6 (40)
4-5-4-3-3-6-3-2-4 (34) = 74

KEIL BEVERIDGE (KIPPIE LODGE)
4-5-5-4-3-6-3-4-5 (39)

4-4-4-4-3-5-4-3-4 (35) = 74

SCRATCH WINNERS 2016-2017 SEASON

SEPTEMBER
7 Craibstone - K Duncan.
14 Kemnay - J Duff 1
21 Newmachar - R Cameron
28 Kemnay - J Duff 2

OCTOBER
4-6 Scottish Alliance Championship (Irvine Bogside) - C Currie (Caldwell)
12 Ballater - J Duff 3
19 Peterculter - J Emslie (am), J Duff 4, K Zeynalov, K Nicol.
26 Montrose Links - P Lawrie 65

NOVEMBER
2 Cruden Bay - G Munro (am) 65
9 Fraserburgh - G Hutcheon 69
16 Oldmeldrum
23 Newburgh
30 Portlethen

DECEMBER 
7 Buckpool

JANUARY
4 Inverallochy
11 Murcar Links
18 Peterhead
25 Royal Tarlair

FEBRUARY
1 Buckpool
8 Newmachar Swailend
15 Spey Bay
22 Montrose 

MARCH
1 Fraserburgh
8 Duff House Royal
15 Portlethen (Championship Round 1)
22 Craibstone (Championship Round 2)
23 Craibstone foursomes (pro-am/am-am)
29 McDonald Ellon

               
 

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google