Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance report, scores

Jim Graham wins John Glen Trophy with
 
net 63 at Gullane No. 3
 
FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
A re-scheduling of the Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance outing to Gullane No. 3 saw 81 members head to East Lothian to contest The John Glen Trophy on the par 68 course (34-34).
Early in the day it looked like a scratch 65 by Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) and net 65 by Andy Rothney (Deer Park) would require a look at the back nine to decide the trophy winner. However, late in the day, playing in the same group Alan Loughran (Archerfield Links) produced another net 65 with the best back nine to get a finger on the trophy, only for it to be claimed with both hands by Jim Graham (Braids United) with a fine net 63. 
Best scratch score of the day went to Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) with a three-under-par 65 (33-32). Second scratch prize on 66 (32-34) went to Bathgate's Louis Gaughan with third scratch prize going to local man Keir McNicoll (Gullane) on 68.
As well as claiming The John Glen Trophy, the top handicap prize went to Jim Graham (Braids United) with a net 63 (74 less 11). Second handicap prize was split two ways on net 65 via Alan Loughran (Archerfield Links) (71 less 6) and Andy Rothney (Deer Park) (67 less 2).
Top trainee award was split two ways on 70 by Chris Curran (Bathgate) and Marc Owenson (Gullane).
Top senior prize went to Phil Leggate (Musselburgh) on net 66 (72 less 6).
The Scratch Order of Merit sees no change in the top three -
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 374.5
2. Marc Owenson (Gullane) - 317.0
3. Gordon Hillson (Winterfield) - 306.0
In the Handicap Order of Merit the top two changes place -
1. Andy Rothney (Deer Park) - 108.5
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 95.5
3. Donny Munro (Kingsknowe) - 72.0.
Next week,  play continues with a trip to Northumberland to Goswick Links.
 
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
Alliance Mobile: 07814 983582
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

LEADING PRIZEWINNERS AT GULLANE No. 3


John Glen Trophy


Gullane No.3


18.01.17







Overall Winner

Jim Graham (Braids United)


63net







Scratch

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

1st

£100

Henderson

Neil

Renaissance Club

65

2nd

£80

Gaughan

Louis

Bathgate

66

3rd

£60

McNicoll

Keir

Gullane

68

4th=

£30

Dick

James

Duddingston

69

4th=

£30

McLeary

Jamie

Dalmahoy

69













Handicap

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net

1st

£100

Graham

Jim

Braids United

63

2nd=

£70

Loughran

Alan

Archerfield Links

65

2nd=

£70

Rothney

Andrew

Deer Park

65

4th=

£30

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

66

4th=

£30

Wyse

Ian

Falkirk Tryst

66













Trainee

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

Professional

£15

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

70


£15

Owenson

Marc

Gullane

70













Senior

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net


£30

Leggate

Phil

Musselburgh

66


£20

Jeffrey

David

Longniddry

68


£10

Scott

Jim

Minto

70






Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google