Wednesday, 18 January 2017

North-east Alliance report and scores

LAMB AND BUCHAN WIN AT PETERHEAD WITH
THREE-UNDER UNDER 67s

JOEL HOPWOOD REPORTING
Chris Lamb (Newmachar) and Drew Buchan (Peterhead) have won today’s North East Alliance fixture with 3 under par scores of 67. They won by one shot from Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) and Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge).

In Class 1, Malcolm Allan (Hazlehead) and David Fleming (Portlethen) tied for a win with nett 67s. Les Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) came third with a nett 68 and Ricky Blackmore (Tarland) and Manson Merchant (Newmachar) completed the top 5 with nett 69s finishing 4th and 5th respectively.

In Class 2, this week’s winner was Ewan Riley (Craibstone) with a best of the day nett 64. He won by three clear shots from Robbie Duncan (Deeside). Peter Walker (Cruden Bay) was 3rd with a nett 68 whilst Mike Rogers (Kemnay) and John Hosie (Kemnay) shot nett 69 and 70 to finish 4th and 5th respectively.

Our lowest amateur gross prize (not already receiving a scratch/nett prize) was Brian Nicolson (Hazlehead) who shot 72.

You will find all of today’s gross scores directly below, with today’s best scorecards and all prizewinners below them.

Field of 83 players
Par 70
67        D Buchan (Peterhead) 33/34, C Lamb (Newmachar) 34/33
68        Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge) 38/30, S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 32/36

72        S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC) 33/39, B Nicolson (Hazlehead) 36/36, D Fleming (Portlethen) 35/37
73        J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) 37/36, G Esson (Portlethen) 37/36, K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 37/36
74        Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) 38/36, R Blackmore (Tarland) 39/35, P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC) 36/38, M Merchant (Newmachar) 38/36
75        A Campbell (Murcar Links) 37/38, B Harper (Newburgh) 36/39, C Nelson (Mackenzie Shop) 38/37, E Riley (Craibstone) 38/37, G Riley (Craibstone) 34/41, L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 38/37            
76        J Borthwick (Craibstone) 40/36, M Allan (Hazlehead) 38/38, J Duff (Newmachar) 37/39, D Leslie (Bon Accord) 38/38, I Still (Craibstone) 40/36
77        C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 40/37, Keil Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 39/38, I Taylor (Kemnay) 36/41, S Scott (Hazlehead) 39/38, S Mackie (Kemnay) 38/39, J Barclay (Hazlehead) 40/37, J Sunley (Northern) 40/37        
78        R Reid (Tarland) 40/38, R Lamb (Newmachar) 39/39
79        P Morrison (Oldmeldrum) 39/40, S Finnie (Caledonian) 40/39, M Duncan (Murcar Links) 38/41, R Duncan (Deeside) 38/41

80        C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 38/42, J Scott (Peterculter) 36/44, J Stewart (Banchory) 37/43
81        D Cassie (Nigg Bay) 41/40, G Chalmers (Alford) 41/40, D Wright (Northern) 41/40, R Macrae (Newmachar) 41/40, P Walker (Cruden Bay) 39/42, R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 42/39           
82        M Forster (Cruden Bay) 40/42, D Townsley (Peterculter) 42/40, J Hosie (Kemnay) 43/39
83        H Roulston (Stonehaven) 39/44, S Allison (Bon Accord) 44/39, D McKay (Caledonian) 41/42
84        T Boyle (Portlethen) 38/46, W Beattie (Craibstone) 38/46, G Cochrane (Kemnay) 43/41
85        J Forrest (Northern) 45/40, S Christie (Aboyne) 44/41, I Esslemont (Cruden Bay) 43/42, G Thom (Murcar Links) 40/45
86        M Rogers (Kemnay) 45/41, R Denning (Inverurie) 43/43, G Homer (Bon Accord) 44/42, M Smith (Inverurie) 43/43
87        P Cheyne (Northern) 42/45, L Duncan (Craibstone) 40/47
88        M Brown (Kemnay) 44/44, D Nelson (Aboyne) 45/43, D Booth (Tarland) 48/40
89        S Davidson (Northern) 50/39, R Brown (Kemnay) 45/44

90        M Rendall (Stonehaven) 47/43
91        A Clark (Deeside) 43/48
94        B Lumsden (Northern) 49/45

102      D Lawrie (Aboyne) 50/52

NR       G Leslie (Newburgh), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), D Robertson (Hazlehead), S Shand (Kemnay), S Melvin (Newmachar), M Lawrie (Kemnay), D Lane (Deeside), P Low (Craibstone)                

BEST SCORECARDS
PETERHEAD GOLF CLUB
4-3-4-4-4-3-4-5-4 (35)
3-4-4-4-4-4-3-4-5 (35) = 70

CHRIS LAMB (NEWMACHAR)
4-3-4-4-6-2-3-4-4 (34)
3-4-3-4-4-4-3-3-5 (33) 67

DREW BUCHAN (PETERHEAD)
3-4-4-3-4-4-3-4-4 (33)
5-4-4-5-4-3-2-3-4 (34) 67

LAURA MURRAY (KIPPIE LODGE)
4-3-4-4-4-4-3-8-4 (38)
3-3-4-4-4-3-3-2-4 (30) 68

SEAN LAWRIE (PAUL LAWRIE GC)
4-4-2-4-4-3-4-4-3 (32)
4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4-4 (36) 68

TODAY’S PRIZEWINNERS:
CLASS 1: M Allan (9), D Fleming (5) 67; L Fowler (7) 68; R Blackmore (5), M Merchant (5) 69

CLASS 2: E Riley (11) 64; R Duncan (12) 67; P Walker (13) 68; M Rogers (17) 69; J Hosie (12) 70


LOWEST AMATEUR (NOT ALREADY IN PRIZES): Brian Nicolson (72)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google