Wednesday, 8 February 2017

Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance report and scores

Jim Gordon wins Paterson Medal at The Glen
 
By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
It was a great day for surfing at North Berwick with spectacular waves and several surfers could be seen catching a wave from The Glen clubhouse.
However, surprisingly the weather on the golf course was decent with only a moderate wind and no rain allowing 74 Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance members to contest the Paterson Medal.
It was won by ease on the par-70 course (35-35) by Jim Gordon of Royal Burgess with an impressive net 65 (77 less 12). While having 41 shots on the outward nine, Jim scorched home with a one over par 36, throwing in a birdie at the last to secure the top handicap prize along with his name on The Paterson Medal.
Top scratch prize went to Liberton's Kieran Cantley with a 67 (36-31) followed by Alan Reid (West Lothian) on 69. Third prize on 71 went to Ross Munro (Duddingston).
The other handicap prizes ended up with next best net being split five ways on net 71s via -
David Black (Bathgate) (77 less 6)
Nathan Free (Longniddry) (72 less 1)
Alan Loughran (Archerfield Links) (77 less 6)
Marc McAdam (Liberton) (75 less 4)
Paul Porteous (Longniddry) (75 less 4)

Top Trainee Prize on  75 was won by Cameron Marr (Musselburgh).
Another Musselburgh man, Ian Fyfe, won the Top Senior Prize with a net 73 (75 less 2).

+Scroll down to view all the scratch and handicap scores.
 
Order of Merit tables see Kieran Cantley (Liberton) at top of both again:
Scratch
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 487.0
2. Marc Owenson (Gullane) 427.0
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) 388.5
4. Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre) 388.0
Handicap
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 131.0
2. Andrew Rothney (Deer Park) 108.5
3. Alan Loughran (Archerfield Links) 93.5
4. Jim Gordon (Royal Burgess) 85.5

 
Play resumes in two weeks back in East Lothian with a visit to Craigielaw.

 
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0R
Mobile: 07730 007100
Alliance Mobile: 07814 983582
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

SCRATCH SCORES AT THE GLEN TODAY


1

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

Amateur

67

2

Reid

Alan

West Lothian

Professional

69

3

Munro

Ross

Duddingston

Trainee

71

4

Free

Nathan

Longniddry

Amateur

72

5

Dunsmore

Steven

Falkirk Tryst

Professional

74

6

Neill

Ross

Drumpellier

Professional

74

7

Owenson

Marc

Gullane

Trainee

74

8

Fyfe

Ian

Musselburgh

Senior

75

9

Gaughan

Louis

Bathgate

Professional

75

10

Johnston

Richard

Glenbervie

Amateur

75

11

Marr

Cameron

Musselburgh

Trainee

75

12

Marshall

Andrew

Houston G.R.

Professional

75

13

McAdam

Marc

Liberton

Amateur

75

14

McNicoll

Keir

Gullane

Professional

75

15

Oldcorn

Andrew

Kings Acre

Professional

75

16

Porteous

Paul

Longniddry

Amateur

75

17

Gillies

Scott

Craigielaw

Trainee

76

18

Black

David

Bathgate

Amateur

77

19

Gordon

Jim

Royal Burgess

Amateur

77

20

Huguet

Norman

Musselburgh

Professional

77

21

Law

Gordon

Uphall

Professional

77

22

Loughran

Alan

Archerfield Links

Amateur

77

23

White

Justin

Harrison (Braids)

Amateur

77

24

Dick

James

Duddingston

Trainee

78

25

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

Amateur

78

26

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

Amateur

79

27

Keane

Craig

Bathgate

Amateur

79

28

Lockhart

Alan

Bathgate

Amateur

79

29

Wilson

Tommy

Glenbervie

Amateur

79

30

Kelly

Scott

Bathgate

Amateur

80

31

Louden

Michael

Glencorse

Senior

80

32

Nicolson

David

Craigielaw

Amateur

80

33

Reid

Brian

Dunbar

Amateur

80

34

Callan

Stuart

Bathgate

Professional

81

35

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

Amateur

81

36

Dand

Steve

Pumpherston

Amateur

81

37

Jeavons

Ian

Dunbar

Amateur

81

38

Robertson

Ewan

Longniddry

Senior

81

39

Rothney

Andrew

Deer Park

Amateur

81

40

Crabbe

Alan

Kingsknowe

Amateur

82

41

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

Trainee

82

42

Laing

William

Prestonfield

Amateur

82

43

Thomson

Brian

Broomieknowe

Senior

82

44

Brown

Stuart

Dunbar

Amateur

83

45

Denham

John

Torwoodlee

Senior

83

46

Doyle

Steven

Dunbar

Amateur

83

47

Brydon

David

Torwoodlee

Amateur

84

48

Graham

James

Braids United

Amateur

84

49

Love

Gavin

Dunbar

Amateur

84

50

Boyle

Tony

Glenbervie

Amateur

85

51

Scott

Jim

Minto

Senior

85

52

Grant

Ronald

Baberton

Senior

86

53

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

Amateur

86

54

Lees

Steven

Dalmahoy

Amateur

87

55

Silvestro

James

Dalmahoy

Amateur

87

56

Leggate

Philip

Musselburgh

Senior

88

57

Meikle

Andy

Longniddry

Amateur

88

58

Summers

Alastair

Musselburgh

Senior

88

59

McElhinney

Andrew

Harburn

Amateur

89

60

Miller

William

Falkirk Tryst

Senior

89

61

Marr

Michael

Duddingston

Amateur

92

62

Wardlaw

Stuart

Harburn

Senior

93

63

Watson

David

Peebles

Senior

95

64

McLean

William

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

96

65

Fish

John

Musselburgh

Senior

97

66

Watson

James

West Lothian

Senior

98


HANDICAP SCORES
 
1
Gordon
Jim
Royal Burgess
Amateur
77
12
65
2
Cantley
Kieran
Liberton
Amateur
67
-1
68
3
Black
David
Bathgate
Amateur
77
6
71
4
Free
Nathan
Longniddry
Amateur
72
1
71
5
Loughran
Alan
Archerfield Links
Amateur
77
6
71
6
McAdam
Marc
Liberton
Amateur
75
4
71
7
Porteous
Paul
Longniddry
Amateur
75
4
71
8
White
Justin
Harrison (Braids)
Amateur
77
5
72
9
Fyfe
Ian
Musselburgh
Senior
75
2
73
10
Graham
James
Braids United
Amateur
84
11
73
11
Kelly
Scott
Bathgate
Amateur
80
7
73
12
Johnston
Graeme D
Glenbervie
Amateur
78
4
74
13
Keane
Craig
Bathgate
Amateur
79
5
74
14
Johnston
Richard
Glenbervie
Amateur
75
0
75
15
Laing
William
Prestonfield
Amateur
82
7
75
16
Lockhart
Alan
Bathgate
Amateur
79
4
75
17
Reid
Brian
Dunbar
Amateur
80
5
75
18
Cockburn
Robin
Harburn
Amateur
81
5
76
19
Dand
Steve
Pumpherston
Amateur
81
5
76
20
Denham
John
Torwoodlee
Senior
83
7
76
21
Doyle
Steven
Dunbar
Amateur
83
7
76
22
Jeavons
Ian
Dunbar
Amateur
81
5
76
23
Louden
Michael
Glencorse
Senior
80
4
76
24
Nicolson
David
Craigielaw
Amateur
80
3
77
25
Robertson
Ewan
Longniddry
Senior
81
4
77
26
Scott
Jim
Minto
Senior
85
8
77
27
Summers
Alastair
Musselburgh
Senior
88
11
77
28
Thomson
Brian
Broomieknowe
Senior
82
5
77
29
Wilson
Tommy
Glenbervie
Amateur
79
2
77
30
Brown
Stuart
Dunbar
Amateur
83
5
78
31
Crabbe
Alan
Kingsknowe
Amateur
82
4
78
32
Love
Gavin
Dunbar
Amateur
84
6
78
33
Brydon
David
Torwoodlee
Amateur
84
5
79
34
Rothney
Andrew
Deer Park
Amateur
81
2
79
35
Veitch
Michael
Peebles
Amateur
86
7
79
36
Wardlaw
Stuart
Harburn
Senior
93
14
79
37
Fraser
Colin
Peebles
Amateur
79
-1
80
38
Grant
Ronald
Baberton
Senior
86
6
80
39
McElhinney
Andrew
Harburn
Amateur
89
9
80
40
Boyle
Tony
Glenbervie
Amateur
85
4
81
41
Watson
David
Peebles
Senior
95
14
81
42
Lees
Steven
Dalmahoy
Amateur
87
5
82
43
Leggate
Philip
Musselburgh
Senior
88
6
82
44
Meikle
Andy
Longniddry
Amateur
88
6
82
45
Miller
William
Falkirk Tryst
Senior
89
7
82
46
Silvestro
James
Dalmahoy
Amateur
87
5
82
47
Marr
Michael
Duddingston
Amateur
92
9
83
48
McLean
William
Falkirk Tryst
Amateur
96
10
86
49
Fish
John
Musselburgh
Senior
97
10
87
50
Watson
James
West Lothian
Senior
98
11
87



 



Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google