Wednesday, 1 March 2017

McLeary gets his name on Alliance Trophy
 at Uphall


REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELD
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance

In the first match during the early morning frost, Uphall professional Gordon Law, on his home course, despite going 3 over par after 3 holes threw in an early gauntlet with a level par round of 69 towards getting his name on The Alliance Trophy when 66 members visited the West Lothian course.
Scratch and Handicap prizes ended up a close run affair but in the end the silverware was decided on a better inward nine from two players scoring 67, one of which was scratch and the other net.
Jamie McLeary won the top scratch prize with his 67 (34-33) and Robin Cockburn won the top handicap prize with a net 67 (72 less 5). However The Alliance Trophy will have McLeary's name on it, thanks to a better inward nine of 33 to Robin's 34.5
On the scratch front second prize ended up being shared three ways by Cameron Adam (Harburn), Chris Curran (Bathgate) and Chris Morris (Kingsknowe), all on 68.
Handicap prizes resulted in Gordon Brown (Baberton) picking up second with a net 68 (78 less 10) and Willie McLean(Falkirk Tryst) finishing third on net 69 (79 less 10).
Order of Merits see Kieran Cantley retain leadership of both  -
Scratch
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 594.0
2. Louis Gaughan (Bathgate)  475.0
3. Marc Owenson (Gullane)    457.5
Handicap
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton)  159.5
2. Andrew Rothney (Deer Park) 140.0
3. Alan Loughran (Archerfield)115.0
Top Trainee was James Dick (Duddingston) on 70
Senior spoils were shared on net 71 by East Alliance veteran Stuart Wardlaw (Harburn) (85 less 14), Brian Thomson (Broomieknowe) (76 less 5) and John Masterton (Mortonhall) (80 less 9).


Next week we switch to East Lothian where the T C Jordan Trophy will be contested at Winterfield in the penultimate outing of the season.


Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB
Mobile: 07730 007100
Alliance Mobile: 07814 983582
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net


RESULTS FROM WEST LOTHIAN
Overall Winner  Jamie McLeary (Dalmahoy)   67
    
Scratch
1st £100 McLeary Jamie Dalmahoy   67
T2  £60 Adam Cameron Harburn    68
T2  £60 Curran Chris Bathgate   68
T2  £60 Morris Chris Kingsknowe 68
T5  £10 Erskine Andrew Ratho Park 69
T5  £10 Gaughan Louis Bathgate   69
T5  £10 Gordon Craig  Edinburgh GC 69
T5  £10 Law Gordon  Uphall    69
    
Handicap 
1st £100 Cockburn Robin   Harburn 67
2nd £80 Brown   Gordon  Baberton 68
3rd £60 McLean   William Falkirk Tryst 69
T4  £30 Loughran  Alan    Archerfield L 70
T4  £30 Rothney   Andrew  Deer Park 70
    
Trainee pro £20 Dick James Duddingston 70
    
Senior 
£20 Masterton   John    Mortonhall      71
£20 Thomson Brian     Broomieknowe 71
£20 Wardlaw Stuart     Harburn            71


SCRATCH AND HANDICAP SCORES WILL BE DISPLAYED TOMORROW
    

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google