Wednesday, 22 March 2017





Sean Lawrie (left) receives the championship trophy from NE Alliance captain David Fleming who himself won the Veterans' Pot. Picture by Cal Carson Golf Agency.

READ Colin Farquharson's full report on  www.Scottishgolfview.com


NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE 36-hole CHAMPIONSHIP
FINAL TOTALS

par 141 (Portlethen 72, Craibstone 69)


130 Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 66 64
135 G Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie GC, Inchmarlo) 66 69
138 Jake Scott (Moray) 73 65
142 G Esson (Portlethen) 73 69.
143 Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge) 74 69.
145 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 71 74, K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 75 70
146 J Duff (Newmachar) 73 73
148 B Nicolson (Hazlehead) 72 76, I Taylor (Kemnay) 75 73, G Munro (Newmachar) 73 75
149 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 74 75, F Milne (Banchory) 73 76, G Riley (Craibstone) 82 67, S Roger (Cruden Bay) 78 71.
150 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 78 72
151 J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen)  73 78, S Mackie (Kemnay) 76 75, D Fleming (Portlethen) 76 75
152 A Campbell (Murcar Links) 80 72, P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC) 78 74
154 J Sunley (Northern) 81 73, F Bisset (Banchory) 77 77
155 S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC) 77 78, S Finnie (Caledonian) 77 78
156 J Barclay (Hazlehead) 80 76, Steve Lawrie (Portlethen) 76 80, D Leslie (Bon Accord) 78 78
157 A Smith (Turriff) 80 77
158 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 81 77
160 J Chalmers (Alford) 81 79, G Chalmers (Alford) 78 82, W Beattie (Craibstone) 81 79, C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 81 79.
161 H Roulston (Stonehaven) 84 77, S Shand (Kemnay) 81 80
162 R Reid (Tarland) 82 80
163 T Boyle (Portlethen) 81 82
164 D Booth (Tarland) 84 80
165 B Harper (Newburgh) 81 84
166 R Lamb (Newmachar) 82 84
168 M Allan (Hazlehead) 85 83, N Chisholm (Kemnay) 83 85, R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 85 83
169 L Roger (Royal Aberdeen) 89 80.
170 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 85 85, D Lane (Deeside) 86 84
171 J Forrest (Northern) 89 82, J Stewart (Banchory) 91 80.
172 H McNaughton (Cruden Bay) 90 82, D Nelson (Aboyne) 86 86.
173 P Cheyne (Northern) 91 82
174 A B Clark (Newmachar) 88 86
175 Jim Scott (Peterculter) 91 84, P Low (Craibstone) 91 84.
176 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 97 79
177 D Wright (Northern) 90 87, D Bisset (Banchory) 95 82
178 D Cassie (Nigg Bay) 92 86
180 S Davidson (Northern) 94 86
181 B Lumsden (Northern) 100 81
183 M Brown (Kemnay) 96 87
186 G Homer (Aboyne) 94 92
190 N K Parker (Murcar Links) 97 93
191 R Brown (Kemnay) 102 89.
194 D Robertson (Hazlehead) 96 88



WEDNESDAY SCORES AT CRAIBSTONE GC
par 69
64 Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)
65 Jake Scott (Moray)
66 P Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)
67 G Riley (Craibstone), C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)
69 G Esson (Portlethen), Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge), G Hutcheon (P Lawrie GC, Inchmarlo)
70 K Zeynalov (Portlethen)
71 S Roger (Cruden Bay)
72 A Campbell (Murcar Links), I Still (Craibstone), J Nicolson (Hazlehead), J Calder (Newmachar)
73 J Duff (Newmachar), J Sunley (Northern), D Buchan (Peterhead), I Taylor (Kemnay), K Nicol (Paul Lawrie GC).
74 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC)
75 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), S Mackie (Kemnay), D Fleming (Portlethen), G Munro (Newmachar)
76 F Milne (Banchory), J Barclay (Hazlehead), B Nicholson (Hazlehead)
77 A Smith (Turriff), H Roulston (Stonehaven), F Bisset (Banchory), J Borthwick (Craibstone)
78 J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC), S Finnie (Caledonian), D Leslie (Bon Accord)
79 J Chalmers (Alford), W Beattie (Craibstone), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen)
80 R Reid (Tarland), D Booth (Tarland), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), S Shand (Kemnay), J Stewart (Banchory), Steve Lawrie (Portlethen)
81 S Scott (Hazlehead), B Lumsden (Northern), R McConnachie (Peterculter)
82 T Boyle (Portlethen), G Chalmers (Alford), P Cheyne (Northern), J Forrest (Northern), H McNaughton (Cruden Bay), D Bisset (Banchory)
83 M Allan (Hazlehead), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), P Cornfield (Hazlehead)
84 B Harper (Newburgh), Jim Scott (Peterculter), D Lane (Deeside), R Lamb (Newmachar), P Low (Craibstone), W Clarke (Tarland).
85 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), N Chisholm (Northern)
86 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), S Davidson (Northern), A B Clark (Newmachar), D Nelson (Aboyne).
87 M Brown (Kemnay), D Wright (Northern)
88 D Robertson (Hazlehead), G Leslie (Newburgh).
89 R Brown (Kemnay), R Denning (Inverurie), R Davidson (Caledonian)
92 G Homer (Aboyne), N Stewart (Hazlehead)
93 N K Parker (Murcar Links)


HANDICAP PRIZEWINNERS

Class 1 - J Sunley (7) 66; J Nicolson (4) 68; I Still (3), M Downie (6), J Barclay (7) 69.
Class 2 - W Beattie (10), B Lumsden (12) 69; L Roger (10), H McNaughton (12), M Brown (17) 70.



Low amateur (outwith scratch prizelist) - G Esson 69.



NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE PRO-AM TEAM COMPETITION
Craibstone Golf Club - Thursday, March 23
Best two net scores per hole to count


QUALIFIERS AND TEE TIMES
10am Sean Lawrie, J Barclay, Steve Lawrie, J Forrest.
10.10 G Hutcheon, S Finnie, T Boyle, M Brown.
10.20 Laura Murray, J Sunley, S Shand, L Roger.
10.30 K Zeynalov, D Fleming, C Duffus, H McNaughtn.
10.40 J Duff, S Mackie, A Smith, R Ruddiman.
10.50 J Hopwood, J Nicolson, R Reid, D Booth.
11.00 Jake Scott, G Riley, S Scott, N Chisholm.
11.10 G Esson, B Nicolson, J Borthwick, W Beattie.


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google