Thursday, 6 April 2017

West beat East 13-11 to retain Uniroyal Trophy

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
The 71st annual match between the East and West Alliances took place today at Bruntsfield Links Golfing Society  where East retained the Uniroyal Trophy by a 13-11 margin after taking the foursomes 5-3. The singles were shared 8-8
Things almost turned sour for the West team before play thanks to a milk tanker overturning on the M8 and causing travel chaos. However, they were not deterred and went in for the famous Bruntsfield Carvery lunch leading 5-3.
It was a close match which went down to the last singles game on the 18th green to decide the winners.
The match did level up at one point in the afternoon but in the end  West  got their name on the trophy again, by retaining their 2 point margin in the afternoon to win 13 -11.
Picture shows  John Anderson presenting The Uniroyal Trophy to James Smallwood, captain of the West Alliance team.

FOURSOMES

Tee off Time

East Alliance


Points

Result

Points

West Alliance


09.15

James Dick

(Duddingston)

0

6&5

1

David Stein

(Ranfurly)


George Wither

(Duddingston)




Aiden Reid

(Whitecraigs)


Neil Henderson

(Renaissance Club)

0

3&2

1

John Henry

(Clydebank & Dist)


Steve Dand

(Pumpherston)




Colin Gardner

(Cathkin Braes)


Zander Culverwell

(Dunbar)

0

4&3

1

Mike Patterson

(Kilmalcolm)


Paul Porteous

(Longniddry)




John McDonald

(Cowglen)


Kieran Cantley

(Liberton)

1

5&4

0

Ian Graham

(Crow Wood)


Marc McAdam

(Liberton)




Angus Graham

(Crow Wood)


Colin Fraser

(Peebles)

0

2&1

1

Vincent Brown

(Golf Ministries)


David Brydon

(Torwoodlee)




Jim Fraser

(Paisley)


Mike Louden

(Glencorse)

1

4&2

0

James Smallwood

(Irvine)


James Silvestro

(Dalmahoy)




David Blair

(Irvine)


Stuart McMehen

(Glenbervie)

0

3&2

1

Ryan McCaffrey

(Irvine)


Phil Leggate

(Musselburgh)




Stephen Coyle

(Cathkin Braes)


Andy Rothney

(Deer Park)

1

3&2

0

Iain Reid

(Irvine)


Willie Laing

(Prestonfield)




Frank Drum

(St Meddans)



Totals

3


5







Tee off Time

East Alliance


Points

Result

Points

West Alliance


13.45

James Dick

(Duddingston)

0

2up

1

David Stein

(Ranfurly)


Neil Henderson

(Renaissance Club)

0

1up

1

John Henry

(Whitecraigs)


Zander Culverwell

(Dunbar)

0

2&1

1

Mike Patterson

(Clydebank & Dist)


Kieran Cantley

(Liberton)

0.5

A/S

0.5

Ian Graham

(Cathkin Braes)


Colin Fraser

(Peebles)

1

1up

0

Vincent Brown

(Kilmalcolm)


Mike Louden

(Glencorse)

1

2&1

0

James Smallwood

(Cowglen)


Stuart McMehen

(Glenbervie)

1

5&4

0

Ryan McCaffrey

(Crow Wood)


Andy Rothney

(Deer Park)

1

6&5

0

Iain Reid

(Crow Wood)



Totals

4.5


3.5



















13.45

George Wither

(Duddingston)

1

4&3

0

Aiden Reid

(Whitecraigs)


Steve Dand

(Pumpherston)

0

4&3

1

Colin Gardner

(Cathkin Braes)


Paul Porteous

(Longniddry)

0

4&3

1

John McDonald

(Cowglen)


Marc McAdam

(Liberton)

1

4&3

0

Angus Graham

(Crow Wood)


David Brydon

(Torwoodlee)

0

4&3

1

Jim Fraser

(Paisley)


James Silvestro

(Dalmahoy)

0.5

A/S

0.5

David Blair

(Irvine)


Phil Leggate

(Musselburgh)

1

2up

0

Stephen Coyle

(Cathkin Braes)


Willie Laing

(Prestonfield)

0

1up

1

Frank Drum

(St Meddans)



Totals

3.5


4.5











Match Result










East


West




Morning Foursomes

3


5



Afternoon Singles - Professional

4.5


3.5



Afternoon Singles - Amateur


3.5


4.5




Total


11


13











2017 Result : Winners - West Alliance












0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google