Wednesday, 6 September 2017



LAWRIE 1-2 AT FIRST NE ALLIANCE OF SEASON WITH 64-65 AT CRAIBSTONE

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Paul Lawrie and his elder son Craig figured in a 1-2 finish at the head of a field of 101 at the first North-east Golfers' Alliance fixture of the season at Craibstone Golf Club today (Wednesday).
Paul shot a five-under-par 64, despite a double bogey 7 to win the £160 top scratch prize and Craig finished only one shot behind his father in second place on 65.
Paul  drove the green at the 306yd 16th and holed the putt for an eagle 2. He also had six birdies, at the first, third, fourth, ninth, 12th and 15th. Apart from the 7 at the par-5 fifth, where he lost a ball, Paul had a bogey at the eighth in halves of 34 (one under par) and 30 (four under).
Craig Lawrie had six birdies and two bogeys in halves of 33 and 32 to earn £130.
Kevin Duncan finished third with a 66, which included double bogeys at the seventh and 11th in halves of 33.
Scottish amateur champion Sam Locke (Stonehaven), had a 68, earned the £50 voucher for the lowest amateur outwith the main scratch prize list.

NORTH-EAST GOLFERS' ALLIANCE
Craibstone Golf Club
SCRATCH SCORES
par 69
64 P Lawrie (Carnegie Club)
65 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)
66 K Duncan (Paul Lawrie GC)
67 S Kiloh (Paul Lawrie GC)
68 A Locke (Paul Lawrie GC), S Locke (Stonehaven), J Duff (Newmachar)
69 C Nelson (Mackenzie Shop), K Zeynalov (Portlethen).
70 K Nicol (Dunes), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay).
71 J Duff (Fraserburgh), C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen).
72 M Merchant (Newmachar), D Leslie (Bon Accord), I Birnie (Deeside), S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), D Buchan (Peterhead), J Nicolson (Hazlehead), B Nicolson (Hazlehead)
73 D Craigie (Portlethen).
74 S Mackie (Kemnay), W Skene (Deeside), L Murray (Kippie Lodge), P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC)
75 R Blackmore (Tarland), R McConnachie (Peterculter), S Finnie (Caledonian), B Fyfe (Paul Lawrie GC).
76 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), D Templeton (Murcar Links), G Riley (Craibstone)
77 F Bisset (Banchory), S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC), J Borthwick (Craibstone), D McLean (Kemnay).
78 D Fleming (Portlethen), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), I Still (Craibstone)
79 G Chalmers (Alford), S Leslie (Aberdeen Ladies), M Duncan (Murcar Links).
80 M Smith (Inverurie), D Brown (Kemnay), A Graham (Aboyne), P Craig (Kintore).
81 R Reid (Tarland), S Davidson (Northern), S Scott (Hazlehead), P Low (Craibstone)
82 D Adam (Oldmeldrum), K Bedborough (Deeside), J Hosie (Kemnay).
83 J Barclay (Hazlehead), S Shand (Kemnay), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), W Beattie (Craibstone), J Crawford (Craibstone), M Lawrie (Kemnay).
84 T Boyle (Portlethen), P Robertson (Westhill), P Cheyne (Northern).
85 D Robertson (Hazlehead), J Stewart (Banchory), B Elsby (Peterculter)
86 S Allison (Caledonian), D Townsley (Peterculter), N K Parker (Murcar Links), G Thom (Murcar Links).
87 R Davidson (Caledonian), R Sinclair (Kintore), N Stewart (Northern), D Lawrie (Aboyne)
88 D Booth (Tarland), G Leslie (Deeside), L Duncan (Craibstone)
89 G Burnett (Westhill), G Homer (Aboyne), S Kidd (Longside).
91 R Denning (Inverurie)
96 J Forrest (Northern), D Mackay (Hazlehead)
97 R Brown (Kemnay)
99 S Ross (Hazlehead).
100 S Christie (Aboyne).

NRs G Leslie (Newburgh), M Brown (Kemnay), L Vannet (Craibstone), G McLaggan (Bon Accord), M MacKay (Kemnay), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), A Gall (Deeside), P Cornfield (Hazlehead), T Collie (Kemnay).

HANDICAP PRIZEWINNERS
Class 1 - D Craigie (7), W Skene (8), M Merchant (6) 66; J Nicolson (5) 68; C Cassie (7) 69.
Class 2 - I Birnie (11) 61; M Smith (14) 66; D Robertson (17), P Low (13) 68; L Fowler (9) 69.

Low amateur outwith prizelist - S Locke 68 (£50).

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google