Wednesday, 27 September 2017


Ross Munro's scratch 62 at Dalmahoy West wins Edinburgh and East Alliance

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Edinburgh and East of Scotland
Alliance secretary
A field of 87 members visited Dalmahoy Hotel And Country Club's par 68 (34-34) West Course to contest for the Michael Allan Memorial Trophy.
Early in the day it looked like the Saltman Brothers - Lloyd and Zack - would secure the top scratch prize on 64 (Lloyd 33-31 and Zack 31-33). 
However, they had to settle with sharing second and third scratch prizes as  towards the end of the day it was Duddingston's Ross Munro who claimed the silverware and top scratch prize with a six-under-par 62 (31-31).
Top handicap prize went to Jim Graham (Braids United) on net 64 (73 less 9) with second and third prizes being shared on net 65 by Robin Cockburn (Harburn) (70 less 5) and Michael Kay (Dalmahoy) (75 less 10).
Top Senior went three ways on net 67 via Derek Jervis (Prestonfield), Mike Louden (Glencorse) and Willie Miller (Falkirk Tryst).
Top Trainee was Scott Gillies of North Berwick on 71.

Next week play continues on the west side of Edinburgh with a visit to Bathgate Golf Club where The Bernard Gallacher Trophy will be contested.


SCRATCH SCORES AT DALMAHOY WEST
M Allan Memorial Trophy
No Surname Forename Club Category Gross
1 Munro Ross  Duddingston Trainee 62
2 Saltman Lloyd Royal Musselburgh Professional 64
3 Saltman Zack Winterfield Trainee 64
4 Cantley Kieran Liberton Amateur 66
5 Curran Chris Bathgate Trainee 66
6 Owenson Marc Gullane Trainee 66
7 Henderson Neil  Renaissance Club Professional 67
8 Neill Ross  Drumpellier Professional 67
9 Rudd David Longniddry Amateur 67
10 Gaughan Louis Bathgate Professional 68
11 Brian Richard  Bruntsfield Links Professional 69
12 Erskine Andrew Ratho Park Professional 69
13 Huguet Norman Musselburgh Professional 69
14 Law Gordon  Uphall Professional 69
15 Cockburn Robin Harburn Amateur 70
16 Johnston Richard  Glenbervie Amateur 70
17 McCandless Scott Bathgate Amateur 70
18 Noon Ross  Renaissance Club Amateur 70
19 Smith Calum Royal Musselburgh Professional 70
20 Fraser Colin  Peebles Amateur 71
21 Gillies Scott North Berwick Trainee 71
22 Louden Michael  Glencorse Senior 71
23 Allison Calum Glenbervie Trainee 72
24 Crabbe Alan  Kingsknowe Amateur 72
25 Fraser Scott Liberton Amateur 72
26 Fyvie Richard  Baberton Professional 72
27 Rothney Andrew Deer Park Amateur 72
28 Ellison  Andy Falkirk Tryst Amateur 73
29 Forsyth Walter  Peebles Amateur 73
30 Graham James Braids United Amateur 73
31 Johnston Graeme D Glenbervie Amateur 73
32 Martin Fraser Liberton Amateur 73
33 Munro Donny Kingsknowe Amateur 73
34 Strachan Christopher Bathgate Amateur 73
35 Surgeon Craig  Craigielaw Amateur 73
36 Doyle Steven  Dunbar Amateur 74
37 Imlah Craig  Craigielaw Professional 74
38 McAdam Marc Liberton Amateur 74
39 Boyle Ross  Harburn Amateur 75
40 Kay Michael  Dalmahoy Amateur 75
41 Miller William  Falkirk Tryst Senior 75
42 Pickens Derek West Lothian Senior 75
43 Airens Danny Falkirk Tryst Amateur 76
44 Callan Stuart  Bathgate Professional 76
45 Free Nathan Longniddry Amateur 76
46 Murray Roy West Lothian Amateur 76
47 Grant Ronald Baberton Senior 77
48 Callan Ross  Bathgate Amateur 78
49 Fyfe Ian Musselburgh Senior 78
50 Gilhooley Gordon  North Berwick Amateur 78
51 Jervis Derek Prestonfield Senior 78
52 Keane Craig  Bathgate Amateur 78
53 Masterton John  Mortonhall Senior 78
54 Veitch Michael  Peebles Amateur 78
55 Dand Steve Pumpherston Amateur 79
56 Kelly Scott Bathgate Amateur 79
57 Love Alastair Mortonhall Senior 79
58 Marr Michael  Duddingston Amateur 79
59 Robertson Ewan Longniddry Senior 79
60 White Justin Harrison (Braids) Amateur 79
61 Cumming Paul Newbattle Amateur 81
62 Leggate Philip Musselburgh Senior 81
63 Denham John Torwoodlee Senior 82
64 Fyfe Derek Duddingston Senior 82
65 Louden Peter Glencorse Amateur 82
66 Loughran Alan  Murrayfield Amateur 82
67 MacKay Donald Musselburgh Senior 82
68 Meikle Andy Longniddry Amateur 82
69 McMillan Alexander Royal Dornoch Amateur 83
70 Silvestro James Dalmahoy Amateur 83
71 Summers Alastair Musselburgh Senior 83
72 Thomson David Musselburgh Senior 83
73 Wardlaw Stuart  Harburn Senior 83
74 Wyse Ian Falkirk Tryst Amateur 83
75 Sinton JIm Musselburgh Senior 84
76 Cowen Pete West Lothian Amateur 85
77 Leddy John Bathgate Senior 85
78 Brydon David Torwoodlee Amateur 86
79 Watson David  Peebles Senior 86
80 Cowie Keith Dunbar Senior 87
81 Stronach Alan  Falkirk Tryst Amateur 87
82 Rankeillor James  Baberton Senior 88
83 Marshall Robert  Gogarburn Amateur 92
84 Bell Gordon  Gullane Senior NR
85 Carrigan Michael  Greenburn Amateur NR
86 Love Gavin Dunbar Amateur NR
87 Wight Andrew  Glencorse Senior NR

HANDICAP RETURNS AT DALMAHOY WEST


Handicap Scores







No

Surname

Forename

Club

Category

Gross

Handicap

Net

1

Graham

James

Braids United

Amateur

73

9

64

2

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

Amateur

70

5

65

3

Kay

Michael

Dalmahoy

Amateur

75

10

65

4

Rudd

David

Longniddry

Amateur

67

1

66

5

Doyle

Steven

Dunbar

Amateur

74

7

67

6

Jervis

Derek

Prestonfield

Senior

78

11

67

7

Louden

Michael

Glencorse

Senior

71

4

67

8

Miller

William

Falkirk Tryst

Senior

75

8

67

9

Crabbe

Alan

Kingsknowe

Amateur

72

4

68

10

Forsyth

Walter

Peebles

Amateur

73

5

68

11

Fraser

Scott

Liberton

Amateur

72

4

68

12

Martin

Fraser

Liberton

Amateur

73

5

68

13

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

Amateur

66

-3

69

14

Johnston

Richard

Glenbervie

Amateur

70

1

69

15

MacKay

Donald

Musselburgh

Senior

82

13

69

16

Masterton

John

Mortonhall

Senior

78

9

69

17

Wardlaw

Stuart

Harburn

Senior

83

14

69

18

Airens

Danny

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

76

6

70

19

Ellison

Andy

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

73

3

70

20

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

Amateur

73

3

70

21

Marr

Michael

Duddingston

Amateur

79

9

70

22

Murray

Roy

West Lothian

Amateur

76

6

70

23

Grant

Ronald

Baberton

Senior

77

6

71

24

McAdam

Marc

Liberton

Amateur

74

3

71

25

McCandless

Scott

Bathgate

Amateur

70

-1

71

26

Munro

Donny

Kingsknowe

Amateur

73

2

71

27

Pickens

Derek

West Lothian

Senior

75

4

71

28

Rothney

Andrew

Deer Park

Amateur

72

1

71

29

Sinton

JIm

Musselburgh

Senior

84

13

71

30

Strachan

Christopher

Bathgate

Amateur

73

2

71

31

Surgeon

Craig

Craigielaw

Amateur

73

2

71

32

Thomson

David

Musselburgh

Senior

83

12

71

33

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

Amateur

78

7

71

34

Boyle

Ross

Harburn

Amateur

75

3

72

35

Cowen

Pete

West Lothian

Amateur

85

13

72

36

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

Amateur

71

-1

72

37

Kelly

Scott

Bathgate

Amateur

79

7

72

38

Noon

Ross

Renaissance Club

Amateur

70

-2

72

39

Summers

Alastair

Musselburgh

Senior

83

11

72

40

Watson

David

Peebles

Senior

86

14

72

41

Keane

Craig

Bathgate

Amateur

78

5

73

42

Leddy

John

Bathgate

Senior

85

12

73

43

Stronach

Alan

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

87

14

73

44

Dand

Steve

Pumpherston

Amateur

79

5

74

45

Leggate

Philip

Musselburgh

Senior

81

7

74

46

Love

Alastair

Mortonhall

Senior

79

5

74

47

White

Justin

Harrison (Braids)

Amateur

79

5

74

48

Wyse

Ian

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

83

9

74

49

Cowie

Keith

Dunbar

Senior

87

12

75

50

Cumming

Paul

Newbattle

Amateur

81

6

75

51

Free

Nathan

Longniddry

Amateur

76

1

75

52

Fyfe

Derek

Duddingston

Senior

82

7

75

53

Fyfe

Ian

Musselburgh

Senior

78

3

75

54

Louden

Peter

Glencorse

Amateur

82

7

75

55

Loughran

Alan

Murrayfield

Amateur

82

7

75

56

Rankeillor

James

Baberton

Senior

88

13

75

57

Robertson

Ewan

Longniddry

Senior

79

4

75

58

Denham

John

Torwoodlee

Senior

82

6

76

59

Gilhooley

Gordon

North Berwick

Amateur

78

2

76

60

Meikle

Andy

Longniddry

Amateur

82

6

76

61

Callan

Ross

Bathgate

Amateur

78

1

77

62

McMillan

Alexander

Royal Dornoch

Amateur

83

6

77

63

Silvestro

James

Dalmahoy

Amateur

83

6

77

64

Brydon

David

Torwoodlee

Amateur

86

6

80

65

Marshall

Robert

Gogarburn

Amateur

92

12

80

66

Bell

Gordon

Gullane

Senior

NR

6

NR

67

Carrigan

Michael

Greenburn

Amateur

NR

11

NR

68

Love

Gavin

Dunbar

Amateur

NR

5

NR

69

Wight

Andrew

Glencorse

Senior

NR

5

NR














Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google