Wednesday, 25 October 2017

Wasim Ahmed with Bootland Trophy at Duddingston with a net 66
By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
A strong field of 95 members were in the Capital today to test their skills on the par 72 (37-35) course at Duddingston to try to get their name on The Bootland Trophy. In the field was the presenter of the trophy and Duddingston member, the well known octogenarian Hinton Bootland.
The silverware headed to Duddingston via a superb net 66 (76 less 10) by Wasim Ahmed with an outward, four-over-par 41 but cruising home in level par 35.
Top scratch on four-under 68 was shared by Duddingston's Ross Munro (32,-36) and recent Scottish Alliance  championship-winner Marc Owenson (Gullane) (35-33).
Joint third scratch on 70 were Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) (36-34)  and Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) (36-34)
Fifth place scratch requires special mention with Craig Imlah (Craigielaw) securing a 71 (39-32) -  the inward 32 including 6 birdies. 
Wasim Ahmed (Duddingston) was clear winner of top handicap prize on 66 (76 less 10). Second prize went to James Silvestro (Dalmahoy) on 71 (77 less 6) and third placed was filled by Marc McAdam (Liberton) on 72 (75 less 3).
Top Trainee was Duddingston's James Dick on 73
Top Senior was shared on 75 by Musselburgh men Ian Fyfe (78 less 3) and Phil Leggate (81 less 6).
Order of Merits sees no change in the top three of Scratch Order of Merit and Robin Cockburn remain at top of Handicap Order of Merit :
Scratch
1 Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) 235.0
2 Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 221.5
3 Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) 210.0
Handicap
1 Robin Cockburn (Harburn) 68.5
2 Michael Kay (Dalmahoy)   57.0
3 Kieran Cantley (Liberton)   49.5

Next week we head to Bathgate Golf Club for the re-scheduled event where the Bernard Gallacher Trophy will be contested.



Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

PRIZEWINNERS AT DUDDINGSTON

Scratch Prize Surname Forename Club Score
1st= £90 Munro Ross  Duddingston     68
1st= £90 Owenson Marc Gullane                  68
3rd= £50 Gaughan Louis Bathgate                 70
3rd= £50 Saltman Lloyd Royal Musselburgh 70
5th £20 Imlah Craig  Craigielaw         71

Handicap Prize
1st £100 Ahmed Wasim Duddingston 66
2nd £80 Silvestro James Dalmahoy 71
3rd £60 McAdam Marc Liberton        72
4th £40 Cockburn Robin Harburn        74
5th= £10 Airens Danny Falkirk Tryst 75
5th= £10 Kay         Michael  Dalmahoy 75

Trainee  Prize Surname Forename Club Score
Professional £20 Dick James Duddingston 73


               £5 Allison Calum Glenbervie 75
               £5 Curran Chris Bathgate         75

Senior Prize Surname Forename Club Net
£25 Fyfe Ian                 Musselburgh 75
£25 Leggate Philip Musselburgh 75
£5 Jervis Derek Prestonfield 76
£5 Masterton John  Mortonhall 76
£5 Scott Jim                 Minto          76

+SCRATCH AND HANDICAP RETURNS WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE TOMORROW (Thursday)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google