Wednesday, 8 November 2017

Lloyd Saltman wins at Musselburgh with

a 69 despite three late bogeys

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Almost a Christmas Card picture looking out across the golf course at Musselburgh Golf Club this morning at 8am with greens, fairways and rough coloured in white from frost.

Play looked doubtful but at 9am we got the thumbs up from Course Manager Tom Shepherd to start with the course having changed colour to green with the help of some sunshine
Thanks go to Tom and  his team for presenting a very well prepared course for our 84 Members visiting to try and get their name on The Professional's Trophy.
A score of 70 (35-35) from Ross Munro looked like it would be good enough to claim the silverware and top scratch prize on the par 71(35-36) course with only a few games to come in from the severely failing daylight. However, in the last game out the Saltman brothers managed to hang on in the darkness with Zack carding a 70 (33-37) but Lloyd, despite carding three bogeys in three of the last four holes sneaking ahead with 69 (33-36) to claim Professionals Trophy.
Top scratch prize went to Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) on 69 with Ross Munro (Duddingston) and Zack Saltman (Winterfield) sharing second prize on 70.
Top handicap prize went to Wasim Ahmed (Duddingston) on net 70 (81 less 11), 2nd to Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) on net 71 (78 less 7) and 3rd split four ways on net 72 via Alan Crabbe (Kingsknowe), Andy Ellison (Falkirk Tryst), Scott Fraser (Liberton) & Mike Marr (Musselburgh).
Top Trainee on 74 was Chris Curran (Bathgate)
Top Senior prize was shared on net 74 by Ewan Robertson (Longniddry) (79 less 5) and George Wither (Duddingston) (76 less 2).

Top three in Scratch Order of Merit is unchanged -
1. Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) - 349.5
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 329.5
3. Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) - 318.5

Top three in Handicap Order of Merit sees first place unchanged but new names chasing -
1. Robin Cockburn (Harburn) - 80.0
2. Wasim Ahmed (Duddingston) - 71.5
3. Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) - 69.0

In two weeks, play resumes in the Borders when the Invitational Better Ball will be played at The Roxurghe.
SCROLL DOWN TO VIEW ALL THE SCRATCH SCORES 
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB
Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

ALL THE MUSSELBURGH  SCRATCH SCORES (handicap returns will be displayed Thursday)

 1 Saltman Lloyd Royal Musselburgh Professional 69
2 Munro Ross Duddingston Trainee 70
3 Saltman Zack Winterfield Trainee 70
4 Cantley Kieran Liberton Amateur 72
5 Dunsmore Steven Falkirk Tryst Professional 72
6 Marshall Andrew Houston G.R. Professional 72
7 Henderson Fraser North Berwick Amateur 73
8 Huguet Norman Musselburgh Professional 73
9 Curran Chris Bathgate Trainee 74
10 Henderson Neil Renaissance Club Professional 74
11 Ellison Andy Falkirk Tryst Amateur 75
12 Fraser Colin Peebles Amateur 75
13 Gaughan Louis Bathgate Professional 75
14 Johnston Richard Glenbervie Amateur 75
15 Crabbe Alan Kingsknowe Amateur 76
16 Fraser Scott Liberton Amateur 76
17 Neill Ross Drumpellier Professional 76
18 Rowe Andy Kingsknowe Amateur 76
19 Wither George Duddingston Senior 76
20 Henderson Peter Longniddry Amateur 77
21 Imlah Craig Craigielaw Professional 77
22 McAdam Marc Liberton Amateur 77
23 Loughran Alan Murrayfield Amateur 78
24 MacDonald Euan Musselburgh Trainee 78
25 Munro Donny Kingsknowe Amateur 78
26 Rudd David Longniddry Amateur 78
27 Surgeon Craig Craigielaw Amateur 78
28 Dick James Duddingston Trainee 79
29 Johnston Graeme D Glenbervie Amateur 79
30 Morris Chris Kingsknowe Professional 79
31 Robertson Ewan Longniddry Senior 79
32 Callan Ross Bathgate Amateur 80
33 Cockburn Robin Harburn Amateur 80
34 Greenhill Callum Renaissance Club Trainee 80
35 Ahmed Wasim Duddingston Amateur 81
36 Allan Jamie Peebles Trainee 81
37 Boyle Ross Harburn Amateur 81
38 Leggate Philip Musselburgh Senior 81
39 Love Gavin Dunbar Amateur 81
40 Marr Michael Duddingston Amateur 81
41 Thomson Brian Broomieknowe Senior 81
42 Erskine Andrew Ratho Park Professional 82
43 Fyfe Ian Musselburgh Senior 82
44 Hillson Gordon Winterfield Professional 82
45 Rothney Andrew Deer Park Amateur 82
46 Gilbert Danny Bathgate Trainee 83
47 Girvan Scott Baberton Amateur 83
48 Keane Craig Bathgate Amateur 83
49 Veitch Michael Peebles Amateur 83
50 Doyle Steven Dunbar Amateur 84
51 Airens Danny Falkirk Tryst Amateur 86
52 Bootland Hinton Duddingston Senior 86
53 Cumming Paul Newbattle Amateur 86
54 Louden Michael Glencorse Senior 86
55 Martin Fraser Liberton Amateur 86
56 Masterton John Mortonhall Senior 86
57 Miller William Falkirk Tryst Senior 86
58 Silvestro James Dalmahoy Amateur 86
59 Wyse Ian Falkirk Tryst Amateur 87
60 Gordon Jim Royal Burgess Amateur 88
61 Graham James Braids United Amateur 88
62 Jervis Derek Prestonfield Senior 88
63 Kay Michael Dalmahoy Amateur 88
64 Logie Alexander Dunbar Senior 88
65 Pickens Derek West Lothian Senior 88
66 Chrystal Brian Baberton Senior 89
67 Laing William Prestonfield Amateur 91
68 Jeavons Ian Dunbar Amateur 92
69 MacKay Donald Musselburgh Senior 92
70 Scott Jim Minto Senior 93
71 McLean William Falkirk Tryst Amateur 94
72 Bell Gordon Gullane Senior 95
73 Thomson David Musselburgh Senior 95
74 Watson David Peebles Senior 96
75 Brown Gordon Baberton Amateur NR
76 Brydon David Torwoodlee Amateur NR
77 Cowie Keith Dunbar Senior NR
78 Crolla Daniel Kingsknowe Amateur NR
79 Dickinson Richard Dunbar Senior NR
80 Lockhart Simon Bathgate Amateur NR
81 Louden Peter Glencorse Amateur NR
82 Meikle Andy Longniddry Amateur NR
83 Sinton JIm Musselburgh Senior NR
84 Summers Alastair Musselburgh Senior NR

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google