Wednesday, 1 November 2017

Louis Gaughan wins Bernard Gallacher Trophy at Bathgate

REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Despite a dismal weather forecast, 78 Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance members headed to West Lothian today for the rescheduled event at Bathgate Golf Club (par 71 36-35 course) to attempt to get their name on The Bernard Gallacher Trophy. 
While rain did attempt to stall things, thankfully we managed to complete the competition and it is local lad Louis Gaughan (pictured above) who will get his name on the silverware after a superb gross five-under-par 66 (33-33).
Louis finished comfortably ahead by three shots from Duddingston's Ross Munro on 69 with third place going three ways via Colin Fraser (Peebles), Craig Imlah (Peebles) and Marc Owenson (Gullane). all on 71.
Top handicap prize went to Michael Veitch (Peebles) on 69 (76 less 7). Second prize was won by Craig Surgeon (Craigielaw) on 71 (73 less 2) and third prize on 72 was shared by Wasim Ahmid (Duddingston) (82 less 10), Daniel Crolla (74 less 2) and Ewan Robertson (Longniddry) (77 less 5).
Top Trainee was Danny Gilbert (Bathgate) on 72
Top Senior was George Wither (Duddingston) on 73 (75 less 2).
Order of Merits sees no change in Leader of both -
Scratch
1 Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) 289.5
2 Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 273.5
3 Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) 270.0
Handicap
1 Robin Cockburn (Harburn) 68.5
2 John Masterton (Mortonhall)  61.5
3 Michael Kay (Dalmahoy) 57.0
 
+Scroll down for the prizewinners at Bathgate GC today.
Tomorrow, all the scratch and handicap scores will be displayed on SGV Alliances
Next week it is back to East Lothian to Musselburgh Golf Club (Monktonhall) where the Professional's Trophy will be contested.



Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh & East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

PRIZEWINNERS AT BATHGATE GC


Overall Winner
Louis Gaughan (Bathgate)

66






Scratch
Prize
Surname
Forename
Club
Score
1st
£100
Gaughan
Louis
Bathgate
66
2nd
£80
Munro
Ross
Duddingston
69
3rd=
£40
Fraser
Colin
Peebles
71
3rd=
£40
Imlah
Craig
Craigielaw
71
3rd=
£40
Owenson
Marc
Gullane
71












Handicap
Prize
Surname
Forename
Club
Net
1st
£100
Veitch
Michael
Peebles
69
2nd
£80
Surgeon
Craig
Craigielaw
71
3rd=
£40
Ahmed
Wasim
Duddingston
72
3rd=
£40
Crolla
Daniel
Kingsknowe
72
3rd=
£40
Robertson
Ewan
Longniddry
72












Trainee
Prize
Surname
Forename
Club
Score
Professional
£20
Gilbert
Daniel
Bathgate
72

£10
Curran
Chris
Bathgate
74












Senior
Prize
Surname
Forename
Club
Net

£30
Wither
George
Duddingston
73

£15
Masterton
John
Mortonhall
74

£15
Pickens
Derek
West Lothian
74








Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google