Thursday, 7 December 2017

Loughran wins T C Jordan Trophy on countback at windy Winterfield

REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance secretary
The windy conditions  of Storm Caroline threatened to disrupt play at Winterfield on Wednesday but thankfully the field of 73 managed to cope. Some excellent scoring was displayed helped by a well presented course with excellent putting surfaces at the Dunbar par 65 (32-33) course.
Ian Fyfe of Musselburgh, however, did not require his putting skills at the par 3 188yd 11th, thanks to he tee shot finding the bottom of the cup to record his first ace. Well done, Ian.
The T C Jordan Trophy required a countback to establish the name going on the silverware with net 65 being recorded by both David Brydon (Torwoodlee) (71 less 6) and Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) (72 less 7).
Alan's better net inward nine of 31.5 beat the inward net of 33 by David.
Top handicap prize was shared by them. Third prize went to Peter Henderson of Longniddry with net 66 (68 less 2). 
On the Scratch front, Kieran Cantley (Liberton) was the only player under par with a score of 64 (33-31). He was closely followed by Gordon Law (Uphall) on 65 and Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) on 66.
Top Senior prize on net 67 was split between John Masterton (Mortonhall) (76 less 9) and Jimmy Rankeillor (Baberton) (80 less 13).
Top Trainee on 71 was Chris Curran (Bathgate).
Scratch Order of Merit or RACE TO GULLANE 2018 sees no change in top 3 -
1. Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) - 407.5
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 389.5
3. Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) - 318.5
Handicap Order of Merit sees changes in top 3 -
1. Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) - 93.5
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 86.5
3. John Masterton (Mortonhall) - 82
Following the Festive Break, Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance  play will resume in East Lothian with a visit to Gullane No.3 on Wednesday, January 10.

PRIZEWINNERS AT WINTERFIELD

Overall Winner

Alan Loughran (Murrayfield)


65(net)







Scratch

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

1st

£100

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

64

2nd

£80

Law

Gordon

Uphall

65

3rd

£60

Saltman

Lloyd

Royal Musselburgh

66

4th=

£15

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

70

4th=

£15

Hillson

Gordon

Winterfield

70

4th=

£15

Imlah

Craig

Craigielaw

70

4th=

£15

Surgeon

Craig

Craigielaw

70













Handicap

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net

1st=

£90

Brydon

David

Torwoodlee

65

1st=

£90

Loughran

Alan

Murrayfield

65

3rd

£60

Henderson

Peter

Longniddry

66

4th=

£30

Davies

Mark

Newbattle

67

4th=

£30

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

67













Trainee

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

Professional

£20

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

71


£10

Gilbert

Danny

Bathgate

73













Senior

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net


£30

Masterton

John

Mortonhall

67


£30

Rankeillor

James

Baberton

67


£10

Bootland

Hinton

Duddingston

68









Scratch Scores





No

Surname

Forename

Club

Category

Gross

1

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

Amateur

64

2

Law

Gordon

Uphall

Professional

65

3

Saltman

Lloyd

Royal Musselburgh

Professional

66

4

Henderson

Peter

Longniddry

Amateur

68

5

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

Amateur

70

6

Hillson

Gordon

Winterfield

Professional

70

7

Imlah

Craig

Craigielaw

Professional

70

8

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

Amateur

70

9

Surgeon

Craig

Craigielaw

Amateur

70

10

Brydon

David

Torwoodlee

Amateur

71

11

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

Trainee

71

12

Morris

Chris

Kingsknowe

Professional

71

13

Loughran

Alan

Murrayfield

Amateur

72

14

Reid

Alan

West Lothian

Professional

72

15

Rudd

David

Longniddry

Amateur

72

16

Crolla

Daniel

Kingsknowe

Amateur

73

17

Davies

Mark

Newbattle

Amateur

73

18

Fraser

Scott

Liberton

Amateur

73

19

Gilbert

Danny

Bathgate

Trainee

73

20

Lockhart

Simon

Bathgate

Amateur

73

21

Louden

Michael

Glencorse

Senior

73

22

Munro

Ross

Duddingston

Trainee

73

23

Greenhill

Callum

Renaissance Club

Trainee

74

24

Johnston

Richard

Glenbervie

Amateur

74

25

Rowe

Andy

Kingsknowe

Amateur

74

26

Bootland

Hinton

Duddingston

Senior

75

27

Fyfe

Ian

Musselburgh

Senior

75

28

Logie

Alexander

Dunbar

Senior

75

29

Munro

Donny

Kingsknowe

Amateur

75

30

Noon

Ross

Renaissance Club

Amateur

75

31

MacDonald

Euan

Musselburgh

Trainee

76

32

Masterton

John

Mortonhall

Senior

76

33

Reid

Brian

Dunbar

Amateur

76

34

Thomson

Brian

Broomieknowe

Senior

76

35

Callan

Ross

Bathgate

Amateur

77

36

Keane

Craig

Bathgate

Amateur

77

37

McAdam

Marc

Liberton

Amateur

77

38

Rothney

Andrew

Deer Park

Amateur

77

39

Love

Gavin

Dunbar

Amateur

78

40

Laing

William

Prestonfield

Amateur

79

41

Miller

William

Falkirk Tryst

Senior

79

42

Robertson

Ewan

Longniddry

Senior

79

43

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

Amateur

80

44

Girvan

Scott

Baberton

Amateur

80

45

Marshall

Andrew

Houston G.R.

Professional

80

46

Murray

Roy

West Lothian

Amateur

80

47

Rankeillor

James

Baberton

Senior

80

48

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

Amateur

80

49

Whyte

Jordan

Royal Burgess

Amateur

80

50

Gordon

Jim

Royal Burgess

Amateur

81

51

Grant

Ronald

Baberton

Senior

81

52

Kelly

Scott

Bathgate

Amateur

81

53

Marr

Michael

Duddingston

Senior

81

54

Scott

Jim

Minto

Senior

81

55

Wight

Andrew

Glencorse

Senior

81

56

Gibson

Russell

Duddingston

Amateur

82

57

Cowen

Pete

West Lothian

Amateur

83

58

Fyfe

Derek

Duddingston

Senior

83

59

Leggate

Philip

Musselburgh

Senior

83

60

Bell

Gordon

Gullane

Senior

84

61

Stronach

Alan

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

84

62

Airens

Danny

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

85

63

Wyse

Ian

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

85

64

Brown

Gordon

Baberton

Amateur

88

65

Watson

David

Peebles

Senior

88

66

MacKay

Donald

Musselburgh

Senior

89

67

Thomson

David

Musselburgh

Senior

89

68

Cowie

Keith

Dunbar

Senior

92

69

Ahmed

Wasim

Duddingston

Amateur

NR

70

Dickinson

Richard

Dunbar

Senior

NR

71

Forsyth

Walter

Peebles

Senior

NR

72

Sinton

JIm

Musselburgh

Senior

NR

73

Wither

George

Duddingston

Senior

NR

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google