Wednesday, 10 January 2018

Prestonfield's Willie Laing wins John Glen Trophy at Gullane No 3

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance
Play resumed after the festive break at the par 68 (34-34) Gullane No. 3 Course with a record number so far this season of 96 members trying to get their name on the John Glen Trophy (Some working wonders to complete their rounds under the cover of near darkness).

Excellent scoring from the field with 18 players carding sub-par rounds.

The silverware goes to Willie Laing of Prestonfield with a fantastic net 59 (67 less 8) but only by one shot from Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) on net 60 (67 less 7). Third handicap went two ways on net 63 to Donald MacKay (Royal Musselburgh) (76 less 13) and Ian Wyse (Falkirk Tryst)  (72 less 9).

On the Scratch front best score came from local player Marc Owenson (Gullane) with an eight under par score of 60 (29-31).

Later in the day Neil Henderson mounted a significant challenge,  heading out in 27 with seven  birdies but his home nine of 35 resulted in a total of 62.

Third scratch went three ways on 64 via Ross Callan (Bathgate), Kieran Cantley (Liberton) and Ross Munro (Duddingston).

Senior front saw George Wither take top prize with a net 64 (66 less 2).

Top Trainee was Callum Greenhill (Renaissance Club) on 65.

Order of Merits sees the first and second spots unchanged:

Scratch
1. Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) - 453.0
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 446.5
3. Craig Imlah (Craigielaw) - 347.5
4. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 345.0

Handicap
1. Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) - 117.5
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 89.5
3. Wasim Ahmed (Duddingston) - 88.5
4. John Masterton (Mortonhall) - 82.0

In two weeks the East Alliance head to the Northumberland venue of Goswick to contest The Pitreavie Trophy.

SCRATCH SCORES OVER GULLANE No. 3
No Surname Forename Club Category Gross
1 Owenson Marc Gullane Trainee 60
2 Henderson Neil  Renaissance Club Professional 62
3 Callan Ross  Bathgate Amateur 64
4 Cantley Kieran Liberton Amateur 64
5 Munro Ross  Duddingston Trainee 64
6 Culverwell Alexander Dunbar Professional 65
7 Greenhill Callum Renaissance Club Trainee 65
8 Lockhart Simon Bathgate Amateur 65
9 Neill Ross  Drumpellier Professional 65
10 Curran Chris Bathgate Trainee 66
11 Huguet Norman Musselburgh Professional 66
12 Wither George  Duddingston Senior 66
13 Gillies Scott North Berwick Trainee 67
14 Hillson Gordon  Winterfield Professional 67
15 Laing William  Prestonfield Amateur 67
16 Loughran Alan  Murrayfield Amateur 67
17 Noon Ross  Renaissance Club Amateur 67
18 Saltman Lloyd Royal Musselburgh Professional 67
19 Dick James Duddingston Trainee 68
20 Law Gordon  Uphall Professional 68
21 Reid Alan  West Lothian Professional 68
22 Crolla Daniel Kingsknowe Amateur 69
23 Flannery Daniel Renaissance Club Trainee 69
24 Fyfe Ian Musselburgh Senior 69
25 Imlah Craig  Craigielaw Professional 69
26 Munro Donny Kingsknowe Amateur 69
27 Rudd David Longniddry Amateur 69
28 Erskine Andrew Ratho Park Professional 70
29 Henderson Fraser North Berwick Amateur 70
30 Johnston Richard  Glenbervie Amateur 70
31 Marshall Andrew  Houston G.R. Professional 70
32 Davies Mark Newbattle Amateur 71
33 Dunsmore Steven  Falkirk Tryst Professional 71
34 Henderson Peter Longniddry Amateur 71
35 Skinner Grant Glencorse Amateur 71
36 Surgeon Craig  Craigielaw Amateur 71
37 Thomson Brian Broomieknowe Senior 71
38 White Justin Harrison (Braids) Amateur 71
39 Brian Richard  Bruntsfield Links Professional 72
40 Lees Steven  Dalmahoy Amateur 72
41 Poyser Tim Ladybank Professional 72
42 Wyse Ian Falkirk Tryst Amateur 72
43 Airens Danny Falkirk Tryst Amateur 73
44 Brydon David Torwoodlee Amateur 73
45 Fraser Scott Liberton Amateur 73
46 Miller William  Falkirk Tryst Senior 73
47 Morris Chris Kingsknowe Professional 73
48 Murray Roy West Lothian Amateur 73
49 Reid Brian Dunbar Amateur 73
50 Ellison  Andy Falkirk Tryst Amateur 74
51 Gaughan Louis Bathgate Professional 74
52 Graham James Braids United Amateur 74
53 Kelly Scott Bathgate Amateur 74
54 Leggate Philip Musselburgh Senior 74
55 Meikle Andy Longniddry Amateur 74
56 Ahmed Wasim Duddingston Amateur 75
57 Girvan Scott Baberton Amateur 75
58 Johnston Graeme D Glenbervie Amateur 75
59 Keane Craig  Bathgate Amateur 75
60 Marr Michael  Duddingston Senior 75
61 Robertson Ewan Longniddry Senior 75
62 Denham John Torwoodlee Senior 76
63 Doyle Steven  Dunbar Amateur 76
64 MacKay Donald Royal Musselburgh Senior 76
65 Whyte Jordan Royal Burgess Amateur 76
66 Jeavons Ian  Dunbar Amateur 77
67 Rothney Andrew Deer Park Amateur 77
68 Crabbe Alan  Kingsknowe Amateur 78
69 Gibson Russell Duddingston Amateur 78
70 Grant Ronald Baberton Senior 78
71 Logie Alexander Dunbar Senior 78
72 Louden Peter Glencorse Amateur 78
73 McAdam Marc Liberton Amateur 78
74 Robertson Jack Bathgate Senior 78
75 Brown Gordon  Baberton Amateur 79
76 Comber Ron Uphall Senior 79
77 Kay Michael  Dalmahoy Amateur 79
78 Veitch Michael  Peebles Amateur 79
79 Wight Andrew  Glencorse Senior 79
80 Chrystal Brian Baberton Senior 80
81 Cowie Keith Dunbar Senior 80
82 Silvestro James Dalmahoy Amateur 80
83 Bootland Hinton  Duddingston Senior 81
84 Dickinson Richard  Dunbar Senior 81
85 Masterton John  Mortonhall Senior 81
86 Stronach Alan  Falkirk Tryst Amateur 81
87 Watson David  Peebles Senior 81
88 Rankeillor James  Baberton Senior 83
89 Roberts Graham  Liberton Amateur 84
90 Pickens Derek West Lothian Senior 85
91 Thomson David Musselburgh Senior 85
92 Cowen Pete West Lothian Amateur 86
93 Jervis Derek Prestonfield Senior 87
94 Bell Gordon  Gullane Senior NR
95 Forsyth Walter  Peebles Senior NR
96 Sinton Jim Royal Musselburgh Senior NR

NET SCORES WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THURSDAY

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google