Wednesday, 14 March 2018

David Rudd (18) wins Tom Galloway Trophy on 

countback at Falkirk Tryst

REPORT BY ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Some kinder weather allowed play at Falkirk Tryst today when 59 members of the Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance contested the final outing of the season to get their name on The Tom Galloway Trophy.
Best Scratch Score and Best Net score were the same number on the par 70 (36-34) course.
Longniddry's 18 year old David Rudd carded the best scratch score of 67 (36-31), charging home with six pars and three birdies.
Kingsknowe's Alan Crabbe claimed the best net score on 67 (71 less 4).
The silverware went down to the last 6 holes with David Rudd narrowly claiming The Tom Galloway Trophy from Alan Crabbe by 0.7 (22 v 22.7).
Second Scratch went to Colin Fraser (Peebles) on 69 with Third Scratch going to Kieran Cantley (Liberton) on 70.
Second Handicap went to Phil Leggate (Musselburgh) on net 69 (75 less 6). Third handicap on 70 went three ways to Stuart McMehen (Glenbervie) (72 less 2), James Silvestro (Dalmahoy) (76 less 6) and Jordan Whyte (Royal Burgess) (78 less 8).
Top Trainee on 72 was Scott Gillies (North Berwick).
Senior Prizes on net 72 was shared three ways by Walter Forsyth (Peebles) (77 less 5), Donald MacKay (Royal Musselburgh) (85 less 13) and Jim Scott (Minto) (80 less 8).
The Handicap Order of Merit was concluded today with Alan Loughran holding on to top spot even although he earned no points today. Graeme Johnston dropped out of top three, replaced by brother Richard Johnston.
Handicap Final Order of Merit
1. Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) - 151.0
2. Richard Johnston (Glenbervie) - 108.0
3. Robin Cockburn (Harburn) - 106.0
Top Senior in the Handicap Order of Merit and Winner of The Harvey Butterworth Trophy on 92.5 is George Wither (Liberton).
The Scratch Order of Merit will be concluded at the 36 Hole Championship at Gullane next week when double points will be awarded.
For the moment Kieran Cantley takes control of the top after swapping places with Lloyd Saltman who did not play today. Ross Munro remains in 3rd spot.
Scratch Order of Merit Latest
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 550.0
2. Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) - 508.5
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 495.0

TODAY'S SCRATCH SCORES AT FALKIRK TRYST
1 Rudd David Longniddry Amateur 67
2 Fraser Colin  Peebles Amateur 69
3 Cantley Kieran Liberton Amateur 70
4 Crabbe Alan  Kingsknowe Amateur 71
5 Johnston Richard  Glenbervie Amateur 71
6 Lockhart Simon Bathgate Amateur 71
7 Gillies Scott North Berwick Trainee 72
8 Marshall Andrew  Houston G.R. Professional 72
9 McMehen Stuart  Glenbervie Amateur 72
10 Owenson Marc Gullane Trainee 73
11 Rothney Andrew Deer Park Amateur 73
12 Flannery Daniel Renaissance Club Trainee 74
13 Dunsmore Steven  Falkirk Tryst Professional 75
14 Ellison  Andy Falkirk Tryst Amateur 75
15 Leggate Philip Musselburgh Senior 75
16 McAdam Marc Liberton Amateur 75
17 Imlah Craig  Craigielaw Professional 76
18 Munro Ross  Duddingston Professional 76
19 Noon Ross  Renaissance Club Amateur 76
20 Silvestro James Dalmahoy Amateur 76
21 Crolla Daniel Kingsknowe Amateur 77
22 Forsyth Walter  Peebles Senior 77
23 Greenhill Callum Renaissance Club Trainee 77
24 Surgeon Craig  Craigielaw Amateur 77
25 Girvan Scott Baberton Amateur 78
26 Whyte Jordan Royal Burgess Amateur 78
27 Louden Michael  Glencorse Senior 79
28 Airens Danny Falkirk Tryst Amateur 80
29 Brian Richard  Bruntsfield Links Professional 80
30 Cockburn Robin Harburn Amateur 80
31 Davies Mark Newbattle Amateur 80
32 Dick James Duddingston Trainee 80
33 Scott Jim Minto Senior 80
34 Thomson Brian Broomieknowe Senior 81
35 Loughran Alan  Murrayfield Amateur 82
36 Munro Donny Kingsknowe Amateur 82
37 Rowe Andy Kingsknowe Amateur 82
38 MacDonald Euan Musselburgh Trainee 83
39 McMillan Alexander Royal Dornoch Amateur 83
40 Wyse Ian Falkirk Tryst Amateur 83
41 Kay Michael  Dalmahoy Amateur 85
42 MacKay Donald Royal Musselburgh Senior 85
43 Pickens Derek West Lothian Senior 85
44 Laing William  Prestonfield Senior 86
45 McLean William  Falkirk Tryst Amateur 86
46 Doyle Steven  Dunbar Amateur 89
47 Masterton John  Mortonhall Senior 90
48 Sinton JIm Royal Musselburgh Senior 90
49 Cowen Pete West Lothian Amateur 92
50 Watson David  Peebles Senior 92
51 Stronach Alan  Falkirk Tryst Amateur 93
52 Ahmed Wasim Duddingston Amateur NR
53 Bell Gordon  Gullane Senior NR
54 Erskine Andrew Ratho Park Professional NR
55 Fraser Scott Liberton Amateur NR
56 Gilbert Danny Bathgate Trainee NR
57 Louden Peter Glencorse Amateur NR
58 Poyser Tim Ladybank Professional NR

59 Rankeillor James  Baberton Senior NR

+NET SCORES WILL BE DISPLAY THURSDAY EVENING

Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and  East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google