Wednesday, 21 March 2018

Louis Gaughan wins Edinburgh and East Alliance Championship

REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance secretary
The East Alliance season was concluded today with the annual 36-hole championship at Gullane
While the temperature was showing around 8 deg, the windchill factor certainly cooled things down to near-Baltic conditions.
The morning rounds saw Lloyd Saltman with a five-shot lead on Gullane No.3 with a five-under par 63 and Louis Gaughan with a two-stroke lead at Gullane No.2 with a twounder par 69.
Indeed, the two players ended up with the top two 36-hole totals but it will be Gaughan (pictured right receiving the trophy from West Lothian club pro Alan Reid, the E and E president) who gets his name on the Uniroyal Trophy as the 2018 champion with an afternoon round of two-under par 66 on No. 3 for a total of 135 which was two shots better than Saltman's total of 137 following a three-over par 74 on No.2 in the afternoon.

Top three final 36-hole aggregates were -
1. Louis Gaughan (Bathgate) 135 (69 No.2, 66 No.3)
2. Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club) 137 (74 No.2, 63 No.3)
3. Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) 141 (73 No.2,  68 No.3)

In the 36 hole handicap event, fresh from his silverware win at Falkirk Tryst last week, it was Longniddry's 18-year-old scratch player  David Rudd who will get his name on the Gavin Clark Trophy with a net total of 142, three shots clear of the field.

Top three were -
1. David Rudd (Longniddry) - 142 net (74 No.2 and 68 No.30
2. Danny Crolla (Kingsknowe) - 145 net (76 No.2 amd 69 No.3)
3. Ian Jeavons (Dunbar) - 146 net (80 No.2 and  66 No.3)

In the 18 hole Seniors event over Gullane No.3 a new trophy presented by George Wither was played for and the presenter will be the first name on The George Wither Trophy with George beating Mike Louden with a better inward nine after they tied on net 74.

Top three were -
1. George Wither (Liberton) - net 74bih
2. Mike Louden (Glencorse) - net 74
3. Ewan Robertson (Longniddry) - net 76


The Scratch Order of Merit was concluded with no surprises with the top three securing their places, Keiran Cantley claiming top spot.

Top three were -
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 650.0
2. Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club) - 626.5
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 583.0

Champion and winner of the Uni Royal Trophy for 2018
Louis Gaughan (Bathgate)

Scratch Prize Name (Club) Score
1st £300 Louis Gaughan 135
2nd £250 Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club) 137
3rd £200 Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club) 141
4th= £85 Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre) 142
4th= £85 Scott Gillies (North Berwick) 142
4th= £85 Zack Saltman (Winterfield) 142

Winner of the Gavin Clark Trophy for 2018 (Best net score
David Rudd (Longniddry)

Handicap Prize Name (Club) Net
1st £150 David Rudd (Longniddry) 142
2nd £125 Danny Crolla (Kingsknowe) 145
3rd £100 Ian Jeavons (Dunbar) 146
4th £75 Donny Munro (Kingsknowe) 147
5th= £25 Simon Lockhart (Bathgate) 148
5th= £25 Ross Noon (Renaissance Club) 148

Afternoon prizes for players not included above

Scratch Prize Name (Club) Score
Gullane No.2 £25 Kieran Cantley (Liberton) 72
Gullane No.3 £25 Andy Marshall (Houston GR) 67

Handicap Prize Name (Club) Net
Gullane No.2 £12.50 Ian Fyfe (Musselburgh) 77
Gullane No.2 £12.50 Andy Rothney (Deer Park) 77
Gullane No.3 £12.50 Scott Kelly (Bathgate) 70
Gullane No.3 £12.50 Alan Loughran (Murrayfield)70

Winner of the George Wither Trophy for 2018 (Best gross score)
George Wither (Liberton)

Scratch Prize Name (Club) Gross
1st £50 George Wither (Liberton) 74bih
2nd £30 Mike Louden (Glencorse) 74

3rd £20 Ewan Robertson (Longniddry) 76



ALL THE SCRATCH AND HANDICAP SCORES WILL BE DISPLAY ON THIS WEBSITE ON THURSDAY EVENING ALONGWITH MORE PICTURES

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google