Thursday, 15 March 2018

NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE ORDERS OF MERIT END ON WEDNESDAY AT CRAIBSTONE

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
The North-east Golfers' Alliance Orders of Merit finish for the 2017-18 season on Wednesday, March 21 at Craibstone Golf Club.
The Paul Lawrie Foundation and Paul Lawrie Golf Centre sponsor the final awards
The Foundation will support the scratch category as follows:
1st   £250
2nd  £150
3rd  £100
4th  £  50
5th  £  25
The Paul Lawrie Golf Centre will support both the Class 1 and Class 2 Order of Merit prizes, with both sections receiving: 
1st £150
2nd £125
3rd £100

CURRENT ORDER OF MERIT POINTS TOTALS

PAUL LAWRIE FOUNDATION NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE ORDER OF MERIT
SCRATCH
1 John Duff (Newmachar) 1124.3
2 Craig Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1028.3
3 Philip McLean (Peterhead) 838.3
4 Chris Robb (Meldrum House) 827.5
5 Paul Lawrie (Gleneagles) 730
6 Gordon Munro* (Newmachar) 721
7 Sean Lawrie (PLGC) 658.3
8 Stewart Finnie* (Caledonian) 530
9 Kris Nicol (Dunes GC) 418.3
10 Sam Kiloh (PLGC) 411
11 Chris Gilbert* (Cruden Bay) 315
12 David Law (PLGC) 280
13 Brian Nicolson* (Newmachar) 239.3
14 Sam Locke* (Stonehaven) 225
15 Greig Hutcheon (PLGC) 215
16 Ross McConnachie (Peterculter) 190
17 Ian Still* (Craibstone) 180
18 Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay) 163.3
19 Charlie Cassie* (Nigg Bay) 160
20 Sam Griffiths (Dunes GC) 143.3
21 Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge) 140
22 Kamran Zeynalov (Portlethen) 135
23 Ben Murray* (Portlethen) 133.3
24 Brian Ritchie* (Inverallochy) 127.5
25 Patrick McKenna (PLGC) 125
26 Ross McNeill* (Westhill) 122.5
27 Andrew Locke (PLGC) 110
28 Willie Middler* (Peterhead) 100
29 Craig Dempster (PLGC) 95
30 Stewart Kidd* (Longside) 92.5
31 Stewart Allison* (Bon Accord) 90
32 Murray Patterson (Cruden Bay) 81
33 Joel Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) 63.3
34 Colin Nelson (Mackenzie Golf) 62.5
35 Albert Smith* (Turriff) 60
*denotes amateur; in Class 1 and 2 all the players are amateurs

PAUL LAWRIE GOLF CENTRE NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE ORDER OF MERIT
CLASS ONE
1 Albert Smith (Turriff) 725
2 Derek Craigie (Kemnay) 627.5
3 Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) 498.6
4 David Fleming (Portlethen) 463.8
5 Brian Ritchie (Inverallochy) 450
6 John Nicolson (Newmachar) 425
7 Willie Middler (Peterhead) 420
8 Brian Nicolson (Newmachar) 412.5
9 Ian Still (Craibstone) 410
10 Donny Adam (Kemnay) 398.3
11 John Sunley (Newmachar) 395
12 Colin Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 335
13 Chris Gilbert (Cruden Bay) 331.1
14 Steve Scott (Hazlehead) 321.1
15 Richard Blackmore (Tarland) 319.5
16 Manson Merchant (Newmachar) 317.5
17 Stewart Allison (Bon Accord) 303.5
18 Charlie Cassie (Nigg Bay) 266.1
19 Steve Shand (Kemnay) 265
20 Willie Skene (Deeside) 257
21 Ross Sinclair (Kintore) 245
22 Alan Gall (Deeside) 225
23 Peter Cheyne (Northern) 215
24 Raymond Reid (Tarland) 203.1
25 Graeme Riley (Craibstone) 195
26 Gordon Munro (Newmachar) 192.5
27 Kevin Bedborough (Deeside) 183.6
28 David Nelson (Aboyne) 180
29 David Templeton (Westhill) 172.5
30 Ross McNeill (Westhill) 158.6
31 Stewart Kidd (Longside) 142
32 Gavin Chalmers (Alford) 115.3
33 Scott Mackie (Kemnay) 115
34 Ritchie Davidson (Caledonian) 110
35 David Leslie (Bon Accord) 108.6
36 Colin Craig (Kintore) 100

PAUL LAWRIE GOLF CENTRE NORTH EAST ALLIANCE ORDER OF MERIT


CLASS TWO
1 Nigel Parker (Murcar Links) 544.9
2 Richard Denning (Inverurie) 530
3 Mike Smith (Newmachar) 496.6
4 Jim Stewart (Banchory) 484.1
5 Benny Lumsden (Northern) 473.3
6 Jim Scott (Peterculter) 468.3
7 Scott Melvin (Newmachar) 410
8 Les Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 400
9 Stephen Ross (Hazlehead) 377.5
10 Derek Townsley (Peterculter) 365.8
11 Iain Birnie (Deeside) 363.5
12 Martin Forster (Cruden Bay) 345
13 Donald Lawrie (Deeside) 339.1
14 Doug Booth (Tarland) 303.3
15 Mike Duncan (Murcar Links) 286
16 Robbie Duncan (Deeside) 285
17 Mike Tough (Banchory) 280.5
T18 Grant Leslie (Newburgh) 273.3
T18 Richard Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 273.3
T18 Gary Homer (Aboyne) 273.3
T21 David Lane (Deeside) 252.5
T21 Graham Thom (Murcar Links) 252.5
23 Neish Chisholm (Kemnay) 250
24 Peter Low (Craibstone) 243.5
25 Jackie Forrest (Northern) 240
26 Mike Rogers (Kemnay) 227
27 Mike MacKay (Kemnay) 199.1
28 Tommy Boyle (Portlethen) 163.3
29 Richard Wright (Northern) 160
30 Graham Allan (Hazlehead) 158.3
31 Zander Rodger (Fraserburgh) 130
32 Mike Brown (Kemnay) 129.1
33 Paul Cornfield (Newmachar) 127.5
34 Duncan Robertson (Hazlehead) 125
35 Sandy Davidson (Northern) 122.5
36 Glen Cochrane (Kemnay) 121.6
37 Willie Beattie (Craibstone) 121
38 John Hosie (Hazlehead) 115
39 Alistair B Clark (Newmachar) 105

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google