Wednesday, 14 March 2018

NORTH-EAST GOLFERS' ALLIANCE 36-hole CHAMPIONSHIP
First round
Portlethen Golf Club
par 71 (36-35)
65 C Robb (Meldrum House) 33-32
68 P Lawrie (Gleneagles) 33-35, G Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre) 34-34.
70 P McLean (Peterhead) 35-35, B Nicolson (Newmachar) 37-33
71 J Duff (Newmachar) 35-36.
72  A Smith (Turriff) 37-35, S Finnie (Caledonian) 39-33, C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 37-35.
73 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 39-34
74 Sean Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 36-38
75 I Taylor (Kemnay) 37-38, P McKenna (Portlethen) 40-35
76 B Harper (Newburgh), A Campbell (Murcar Links), Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge), I Esslemont (Cruden Bay).
77 R Reid (Tarland), D Fleming (Portlethen), S Kiloh (Paul Lawrie GC)
78 J Calder (Newmachar), K Duncan (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre), B Henderson (Deeside), J Pirie (Hazlehead)
79 D Craigie (Portlethen), C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), D Leslie (Bon Accord), W Skene (Deeside)
80 M Herbertson (Newmachar)
81 R Blackmore (Tarland)
82 B Ritchie (Inverallochy), S Shand (Kemnay)
83 R McNeill (Westhill), J Chalmers (Alford), A Gall (Deeside), J Borthwick (Craibstone), I Still (Craibstone)
84 T Boyle (Portlethen), S Kidd (Longside), G Chalmers (Alford), I Birnie (Deeside), K Bedborough (Deeside), G Thom (Murcar Links)
85 D Booth (Tarland), G Burnett (Westhill), D Adam (Kemnay), M Lawrie (Kemnay), J Nicolson (Newmachar), D Townsley (Peterculter)
86 J Scott (Peterculter), M Smith (Newmachar)
87 G Leslie (Newburgh), J Sunley (Newmachar), R Duncan (Deeside), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen).
88 P Morrison (Newmachar), P Cheyne (Northern), D McLean (Kemnay), L Roger (Royal Aberdeen)
89 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), S Allison (Bon Accord), S Davidson (Kemnay), S Ross (Hazlehead), N Chisholm (Kemnay), D Nelson (Aboyne)
90 J Forrest (Northern), R Coupar (Inverallochy), G Cochrane (Kemnay), G Homer (Aboyne)
91 H McNaughton (Cruden Bay)
92 J Stewart (Banchory), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), R Denning (Inverurie), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen)
93 N K Parker (Murcar Links)
94 R Brown (Kemnay), W Beattie (Craibstone), M Rogers (Kemnay)
95 J Hosie (Kemnay), P Low (Craibstone)
97 S Christie (Aboyne), Donald Lawrie (Deeside), L Duncan (Craibstone)
99 M Brown (Kemnay)
Disqualified: B Murray (Portlethen)

NO RETURNS
D Templeton (Murcar Links)
C Craig (Kintore)
R Wright (Auchmill)
N Stewart (Northern)
K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge)

PRIZEWINNERS
SCRATCH - 65 C Robb (£170). 68 P Lawrie, G Hutcheon (£125 each). 70 P McLean (£90). 71 J Duff (£70)
HANDICAP
prizes in vouchers
Class 1 - B Nicolson (2) (bih) (£90), A Smith (4) (£80)  68; S Finnie (1) (£70) 71; D Fleming (5) (bih) (£60), I Taylor (3) (£50) 72.
Class 2 - G Thom (12) (bih) (£90), S Ross (17) (£80) 72; I Birnie (11) (£70) 73; D Townsley (11) (bih) (£60) T Boyle (10) (£50) 74.

BEST SCORECARDS:
Portlethen par 71 from yellow tees:
OUT: 4-5-4 5-3-4 4-3-4 (36). IN: 3-4-3 5-4-4 4-3-5 (35)
CHRIS ROBB 65
OUT: 4-4-3 4-3-3 5-3-4 (33). IN: 3-3-3 5-4-4 3-3-4 (32)
PAUL LAWRIE 68
OUT: 4-4-4 5-3-4 4-3-4 (35).  IN: 3-3-3 5-3-4 4-3-5 (33)
GREIG HUTCHEON 68
OUT: 4-4-5 4-2-4 4-3-4 (34).  IN: 3-4-4 4-4-4 3-3-5 (34)
PHILIP McLEAN 70
OUT: 5-4-4 5-3-4 4-3-3 (35).  IN: 3-4-3 5-4-5 4-2-5 (35)
BRIAN NICOLSON 70
OUT: 4-4-5 5-3-5 5-2-4 (37). IN: 3-4-2 4-5-3 5-3-4 (33)
JOHN DUFF 71
OUT: 4-5-4 5-3-3 3-3-5 (35).  IN: 4-4-4 5-4-4 3-4-(36)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google