Wednesday, 7 November 2018

North East Alliance Order of Merit Hotting Up


Order of Merit Leading Points Totals
Including Newburgh 7 November 2018

Order of merit points were hard won at today's fixture on a stormy but very well presented Newburgh golf course.  Despite missing today's meeting due to playing in sunnier climes, Cruden Bay's Kevin Duncan retains the Scratch OOM lead but with John Duff and top amateur Stewart Finnie hot on his heels. With 14 fixtures to come over the winter period, all is to play for.

The handicap class 1 section is very close so far with the Newmachar based Nicolson brothers involved in a friendly family challenge.

The class 2 handicap section is even closer with the lead changing from week to week.  It will be interesting to see who handles the vagaries of what ever winter has to offer over the coming months.

Scratch Section Top Twenty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 2376
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 1913
3 S Finnie (Caledonian) 1850
4 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 1801
5 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 1600
6 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1438
7 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1426
8 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 1412
9 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400
10 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 1363
11 P McLean (Peterhead) 1337
12 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1312
13 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1238
14 J Calder (Newmachar) 1125
15 B Murray (Portlethen) 1075
16 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962
17 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 887
18 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 862
19 D Adam (Kemnay) 687
20 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 612

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1850
2 D McLean (Kemnay) 1701
3 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1637
T4 D Adam (Kemnay) 1575
T4 S Finnie (Caledonian) 1575
6 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1325
7 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1250
8 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 1150
9 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 1117
10 R Bruce (Edzell) 1112
11 J Calder (Newmachar) 1063
12 G Chalmers (Alford) 1037
T13 C Angus (Kemnay) 1025
T13 S Moore (Kemnay) 1025
15 P Craig (Kemnay) 975
16 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 974
17 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 938
18 W Skene (Deeside) 876
19 S Kidd (Longside) 875
20 S Wallace (Portlethen) 825

 Class 2 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 2078
2 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2075
3 R Denning (Inverurie) 2050
4 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 1963
5 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763
6 P Cornfield (Newmachar) 1588
7 I Birnie (Deeside) 1438
8 D Townsley (Peterculter) 1375
9 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1340
10 M Denholm (Deeside) 1263
11 J Scott (Peterculter) 1225
12 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 1163
13 P Cheyne (Northern) 1037
14 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1012
15 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 925
16 M Brown Kemnay) 900
17 G Allan (Newmachar) 875
18 R Brown (Kemnay) 855
19 J Forrest (Northern) 825
20 B Munro (Newmachar) 787


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google