Wednesday, 12 December 2018

DUNCAN SCORES THIRD WIN ON NORTH-EAST

ALLIANCE CIRCUIT

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Scottish Alliance champion Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay) scored his third win over the last seven weeks of  the North-east Golfers Alliance circuit at Craibstone Golf Club today (Wed).
He shot a two-under-par 67 on a cold, windy day, highlighting his scorecard with six birdies: first, third, 13th, 14th, 16th and 18th in halves of 35-32 against the par of 35-34.
Duncan won the first prize of £130 by three shots from young Montrose amateur Ewan Wheat and Peterhead tour pro Phil McLean.
There was a field of 76 players.
After the mid-winter break, the NE Alliance circuit will resume at Inverallochy on January 9, followed by Fraserburgh (January 16) and Cruden Bay (January 23).
SCRATCH SCORES
Par 69
67 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
70 E Wheat (Montrose Links), P McLean (Peterhead)
71 J Nicolson (Newmachar), K Zeynalov (Portlethen)
72  J Duff (Newmachar), K Bedborough (Deeside)
73 S Finnie (Caledonian), P McKenna (Peterculter)
74  S Kidd (Longside), D Fleming (Portlethen)
75 B Murray (Portlethen), J Borthwick (Craibstone), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC)
76  D Leslie (Bon-Accord)             
78 D Adam (Kemnay), W Middler (Peterhead), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), S Griffiths (Dunes GC), M Merchant (Newmachar)   
79 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), M Fraser (Longside)
80  S Moore (Kemnay), R Sinclair (Kintore)

81  D Templeton (Murcar Links), G Somers (Bon-Accord), R Davidson (Caledonian), J Scott (Peterculter), E Riley (Craibstone), S Shand (Kemnay), R Bruce (Edzell), W Skene (Deeside), D Booth (Tarland), T Boyle (Portlethen),

82  C Cassie (Nigg Bay), M Duncan (Murcar Links)

83  S Allison (Bon-Accord), C Angus (Kemnay), R Denning (Inverurie), G Allan (Newmachar), P Cornfield (Newmachar)

84  R Smith (Craibstone)

85 G Burnett (Westhill), G Gibson (Kemnay), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen)

86  K Mathieson (Kintore), J Forrest (Northern), D McLean (Kemnay), R Lamb (Newmachar), B Elsby (Peterculter)

87  D Townsley (Peterculter)

88  M MacKay Kemnay), P Cheyne (Northern), A Clark (Newmachar)

89 R Coupar (Duff House Royal)

90 R Duncan (Deeside) R Brown (Kemnay)

91  P Low (Craibstone), J Hosie (Hazlehead)

92  B Munro (Newmachar)

93  N Hardie (Kintore), A Sorley (Newmachar)

95  G Thom (Murcar Links)

98 G Leslie (Deeside)

100 M Brown Kemnay)

102 G Travis (Auchmill)

NR I Birnie (Deeside), S Hanson (Kemnay), D Craigie (Kemnay), D Lawrie (Deeside), B Ritchie (Inverallochy), G Chalmers (Alford), R Reid (Tarland), S Davidson (Northern), S Kiloh (Portlethen)

SCRATCH PRIZEWINNERS
67 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)

70 E Wheat (Montrose Links), P McLean (Peterhead)

71 J Nicolson (Newmachar), K Zeynalov (Portlethen)

HANDICAP PRIZEWINNERS

CLASS ONE

67 K Bedborough (Deeside) (5)

68 S Kidd (Longside) (6)

69 D Fleming (Portlethen) (5)

71 J Borthwick (Craibstone) (4)

72 S Finnie (Caledonian) (1)

 CLASS TWO

70 P Cornfield (Newmachar) (13)

71 J Scott (Peterculter) (10) bih, E Riley (Craibstone) (10)

72 G Allan (Newmachar) (11) bih, R Denning (Inverurie (11) bih.

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google