Friday, 7 December 2018

North East Alliance Order of Merit Points Table

Kevin Duncan leads but chasing pack

on his heels

By ALAN GALL
With one event to go in the first half of the 2018/19 North-east Golfers' Alliance season, the Order of Merit tables continue to provide additional intrigue to the already exciting series of fixtures on the calendar. 
Kevin Duncan has extended his lead in the scratch section but has no chance to relax with the chasing pack hot on his heels.  Newmachar's Brian Nicolson made the biggest jump in the table moving from 12th to 8th following an excellent score at Portlethen.

Brian's net score playing off a 2 handicap also pushed him into second place in the Class 1 handicap section, continuing to be lead by Kemnay's Donny Adam. Stuart McWilliam, a member at Royal Aberdeen, made a significant move from 12th last week to 5th thanks to a net 66 which secured the top allocation of 500 points.

Handicap Class 2 section is possibly the most fluid of the three so far with Ally Sorley forging ahead with a gap of almost 600 points ahead of Inverurie's Richard Denning.  He and Richard Ruddiman continue to swap places from week to week at the top of the table.

Scratch Section Top Twenty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 3288 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 3039 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose  Links) 2476 (3)
4 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 2175 (5)
5 S Finnie (Caledonian) 2125 (4)
6 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 1999 (8)
7 P McLean (Peterhead) 1975 (6)
8 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1888 (12)
9 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 1825 (7)
10 B Murray (Portlethen) 1700 (9)
11 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (10)
12 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1588 (11)
13 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (13)
14 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1362 (14)
15 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (15)
16 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1238 (16)
17 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1049 (17)
18 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 988 (--)
19 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962 (18)
20 P McKenna (Peterculter) 912 (--)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 D Adam (Kemnay) 2213 (1)
2 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2074 (T6)
3 S Finnie (Caledonian) 1975 (2)
4 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 1949 (3)
5 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1912 (12)
6 D McLean (Kemnay) 1901 (5)
7 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1855 (4)
8 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1826 (14)
9 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1637 (T6)
10 S Kidd (Longside) 1626 (10)
11 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (8)
12 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1462 (13)
13 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 1429 (9)
14 R Bruce (Edzell) 1425 (11)
15 W Skene (Deeside) 1326 (15)
T16 B Murray (Portlethen) 1325 (16)
T16 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1325 (17)
18 P Craig (Kemnay) 1175 (18)
19 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1134 (--)
20 G Chalmers (Alford) 1125 (19)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 3228 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 2638 (3)
3 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2624 (2)
4 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 2337 (5)
5 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2163 (4)
6 G Thom (Murcar Links) 1888 (9)
7 D Townsley (Peterculter) 1850 (6)
8 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (7)
9 P Cornfield (Newmachar) 1751 (8)
10 M Brown Kemnay) 1588 (17)
11 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 1576 (12)
12 R Brown (Kemnay) 1517 (19)
13 J Scott (Peterculter) 1487 (10)
14 I Birnie (Deeside) 1438 (11)
15 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1387 (14)
16 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1340 (13)
17 M Denholm (Deeside) 1263 (15)
18 P Cheyne (Northern) 1262 (16)
19 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1187 (18)
20 G Allan (Newmachar) 1150 (--)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google