Thursday, 17 January 2019

Lloyd Saltman wins John Glen Trophy at East Lothian

REPORT FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
A return to business for the East Alliance saw a visit to East Lothian by 77 members to a testing Gullane No.3 course in a bitterly cold wind.
Only one score was returned under par on the par 68 course (34-34) and top scratch score on 67 (35-32) went to Lloyd Saltman of Royal Musselburgh. Lloyd's score also securing the silverware, the John Glen Trophy, thanks to a slightly better inward nine of 32 compared to 32.5 by Willie Miller (Falkirk Tryst).
 
Second scratch prize went to local man Marc Owenson (Gullane) on 68 with third place going to Scott Gillies (North Berwick) on 70.
Willie Miller (Falkirk Tryst) secured the top handicap prize with his net 67 (78 less 11) with second prize split on net 69 between Michael Veitch (Peebles) (75 less 6) and George Wither (Liberton) (73 less 4).
 
Top Trainee on 73 was Michael Baligalupo (The Glen)
 
Top Senior on net 72 was Ian Jeavons (Dunbar) (78 less 6)
 
Shot of the day with hole in one at the par 3 144 yd 2nd hole requiring a 5 iron due to the wind was produced by  Chris Curran (Bathgate).

Order of Merits see a new name at the top of Scratch and the same name remain at top of Handicap.
 
Scratch
1. Scott Gillies (North Berwick) - 333.5
2. Kieran Cantlay (Liberton) - 327.0
3. Joe Bryce (Bathgate) - 315.5
 
Handicap 
1. George Wither (Liberton) - 127.0
2. Craig Surgeon (Newbattle) - 95.5
3. Willie Laing (Prestonfield) - 93.0

In two weeks it is off to visit Northumberland and its testing Goswick Links



Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance


 











John Glen Trophy


Gullane No.3


16.01.19







Overall Winner

Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh)

67







Scratch

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

1st

£100

Saltman

Lloyd

Royal Musselburgh

67

2nd

£80

Owenson

Marc

Gullane

68

3rd

£60

Gillies

Scott

North Berwick

70

4th=

£30

Bryce

Joe

Bathgate

72

4th=

£30

Dick

James

Duddingston

72







Handicap

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net

1st

£100

Miller

Willie

Falkirk Tryst

67

2nd=

£70

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

69

2nd=

£70

Wither

George

Liberton

69

4th

£40

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

71

5th

£20

Surgeon

Craig

Newbattle

72







Trainee

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Score

Professional

£20

Bacigalupo

Michael

Glen Golf Club

73


£5

Brown

Cameron

Royal Musselburgh

75


£5

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

75







Senior

Prize

Surname

Forename

Club

Net


£30

Jeavons

Ian

Dunbar

72


£10

Dand

Steve

Archerfield Links

74


£10

Logie

Alexander

Dunbar

74


£10

Scott

Jim

Minto

74

ORDER OF MERIT CURRENT TOTALS

Place

Surname

Forename

Club

Category

Total

1

Gillies

Scott

North Berwick

Trainee

333.5

2

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

Amateur

327.0

3

Bryce

Joe

Bathgate

Amateur

315.5

4

Surgeon

Craig

Newbattle

Amateur

311.0

5

Munro

Ross

Duddingston

Pro

306.0

6

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

Amateur

304.5

7

Crolla

Daniel

Kingsknowe

Amateur

297.5

8

Kanev

Michael

Lochgelly

Pro

292.5

9

Lockhart

Simon

Bathgate

Amateur

289.5

10

Marshall

Andrew

Houston G.R.

Pro 275

11

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

Trainee

266.5

12

Wither

George

Liberton

Senior

266.5

13

Owenson

Marc

Gullane

Trainee

260.5

14

Dick

James

Duddingston

Trainee

259.0

15

Flannery

Daniel

Renaissance Club

Pro 253.5

16

Henderson

Neil

Renaissance Club

Pro  226.5

17

Culverwell

Zander

Dunbar

Pro 275

18

Kay

Danny

Renaissance Club

Pro  204

19

Logie

Alexander

Dunbar

Senior

202.5

20

Thomson

Brian

Kilspindie

Senior

198.0

21

Dunsmore

Steven

Falkirk Tryst

Pro

195.5

22

Huguet

Norman

Musselburgh

Pro 187.5

23

Munro

Donny

Kingsknowe

Amateur

186.5

24

Rudd

David

Longniddry

Amateur

181.0

25

Hill

David

Gullane

Senior

180.5

26

Fyfe

Ian

Musselburgh

Senior

177.5

27

Robertson

Ewan

Longniddry

Senior

175.0

28

Oldcorn

Andrew

Kings Acre

Pro

29

Laing

William

Prestonfield

Senior

169.0

30

Noon

Ross

Renaissance Club

Amateur

163.5

31

Saltman

Lloyd

Royal Musselburgh

Pro

32

Crabbe

Alan

Kingsknowe

Amateur

153.0

33

Davies

Mark

Newbattle

Amateur

150.0

34

Girvan

Scott

Baberton

Amateur

146.0

35

Callan

Stuart

Bathgate

Pro

145.5

36

Hillson

Gordon

Winterfield

Pro

145.5

37

Airens

Danny

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

141.5

38

Greenhill

Callum

Renaissance Club

Trainee

140.0

39

Louden

Michael

Glencorse

Senior

135.5

40

Leggate

Philip

Musselburgh

Senior

135.0

41

Brown

Cameron

Royal Musselburgh

Trainee

133.0

42

Cockburn

Robin

Harburn

Amateur

129.5

43

Grant

Ronald

Baberton

Senior

122.5

44

Miller

Bill

Baberton

Senior

122.5

45

Skinner

Grant

Glencorse

Amateur

121.5

46

Poyser

Tim

Duddingston

Pro  121

47

Reid

Alan

West Lothian

Pro 116.5
 

48

Forsyth

Walter

Peebles

Senior

113.5

49

Bacigalupo

Michael

Glen Golf Club

Trainee

112.0

50

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

Amateur

108.5

51

Scott

Jim

Minto

Senior

106.0

52

Johnston

Richard

Glenbervie

Amateur

105.0

53

Mitchell

Peter

Turnhouse

Pro

100.0

54

Anderson

Ian

Shotts

Pro       33.0

55

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

Amateur

98.0

56

Murray

Roy

West Lothian

Amateur

94.0

57

Dand

Steve

Archerfield Links

Senior

86.5

58

Callan

Ross

Bathgate

Amateur

85.5

59

Miller

Willie

Falkirk Tryst

Senior

84.5

60

Jervis

Derek

Prestonfield

Senior

82.5

61

Loughran

Alan

Murrayfield

Amateur

82.0

62

Lamb

Stephen

Glencorse


80.5

63

White

Justin

Harrison (Braids)

Amateur

77.5

64

McMehen

Stuart

Glenbervie

Amateur

76.5

65

Jeavons

Ian

Dunbar

Senior

73.5

66

Erskine

Andrew

Ratho Park

Pro

73.0

67

Allison

Calum

Glenbervie

Trainee

72.0

68

Gilhooley

Gordon

North Berwick

Amateur

68.5

69

Smith

Fraser

Merchants

Amateur

68.0

70

Louden

Peter

Glencorse

Amateur

64.5

71

Cowen

Pete

West Lothian

Amateur

64.0

72

Doyle

Steven

Dunbar

Amateur

63.5

73

Dickinson

Richard

Dunbar

Senior

59.5

74

Binnie

Colin

Ratho Park

Amateur

58.0

75

Fealy

James

Bathgate

Senior

57.5

76

Chrystal

Brian

Baberton

Senior

56.0

77

Brian

Richard

Bruntsfield Links

Pro  52

78

Neill

Ross

Unattached

Pro  50.5

79

Bootland

Hinton

Duddingston

Senior

47.0

80

Lamb

Joshua

Mortonhall

Amateur

46.0

81

Pickens

Derek

West Lothian

Senior

44.5

82

Brydon

Jim

Bruntsfield Links

Amateur

44.0

83

McLean

William

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

43.0

84

Brookfield

Nick

Kingsfield

Amateur

40.0

85

Brown

Gordon

Baberton

Amateur

40.0

86

Silvestro

James

Dalmahoy

Amateur

39.5

87

Wardlaw

Stuart

Harburn

Senior

37.0

88

Lees

Kevin

Winterfield

Amateur

36.5

89

Meikle

Andy

Murrayfield

Amateur

36.5

90

Love

Alastair

Mortonhall

Senior

35.0

91

Graham

James

Braids United

Amateur

33.5

92

Kay

Michael

Dalmahoy

Amateur

30.0

93

Stables

Peter

Winterfield

Amateur

29.5

94

Ahmed

Wasim

Duddingston

Amateur

29.0

95

Rankeillor

James

Baberton

Senior

19.5

96

Whyte

Jordan

Royal Aberdeen

Amateur

19.5

97

Roberts

Graham

Liberton

Amateur

17.0

98

Kelly

Scott

Bathgate

Amateur

14.5

99

Anderson

John

Kingsknowe

Senior

13.0

100

Sinton

JIm

Royal Musselburgh

Senior

13.0

101

Masterton

John

Mortonhall

Senior

12.5

102

Bell

Gordon

Gullane

Senior

8.0

103

French

Gary

Peebles

Amateur

5.0

104

Edmondston

Gordon

Royal Musselburgh

Senior

4.0

105

Philips

Keith

Mortonhall

Amateur

1.0

 
Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google