Thursday, 24 January 2019

North East Alliance Order Of Merit Tables post Cruden Bay 23 January 2019


Scratch Section Top Twenty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 5276 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 4613 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 3814 (3)
4 S Finnie (Caledonian) 3238 (4)
5 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 3063 (7)
6 P McLean (Peterhead) 2929 (5)
7 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 2617 (6)
8 B Murray (Portlethen) 2338 (8)
9 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 2099 (9)
10 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2075 (11)
11 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 1901 (10)
12 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1801 (12)
13 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1762 (13)
14 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (14)
15 L Murray (Kippie Lodge) 1512 (19)
16 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 1450 (21)
17 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1411 (17)
18 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (15)
19 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1387 (20)
20 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (16)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 3261 (1)
2 S Finnie (Caledonian) 3074 (2)
3 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 3030 (3)
4 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 2672 (5)
5 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 2493 (4)
6 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 2492 (9)
7 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2386 (8)
8 D Adam (Kemnay) 2325 (6)
9 W Skene (Deeside) 2264 (15)
10 S Kidd (Longside) 2188 (7)
11 D McLean (Kemnay) 2163 (12)
12 D Fleming (Portlethen) 1988 (10)
13 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1975 (11)
14 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1826 (13)
15 B Murray (Portlethen) 1818 (14)
16 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1749 (16)
17 S Allison (Bon-Accord) 1654 (25)
18 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1592 (17)
19 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (18)
20 R Bruce (Edzell) 1538 (19)
  
Class 2 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 3803 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 3664 (2)
3 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) 3063 (3)
4 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 2812 (4)
5 R Brown (Kemnay) 2779 (6)
6 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 2713 (8)
7 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2712 (5)
8 D Townsley (Peterculter) 2562 (7)
9 J Scott (Peterculter) 2412 (12)
10 R Smith (Craibstone) 2249 (10)
11 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2163 (9)
12 G Allan (Newmachar) 2114 (11)
13 M Brown (Kemnay) 2006 (18)
14 K Mathieson (Kintore) 2001 (19)
15 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1940 (13)
16 G Thom (Murcar Links) 1888 (14)
17 P Cheyne (Northern) 1813 (17)
18 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1811 (16)
19 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (15)
20 I Birnie (Deeside) 1701(20)


How are points allocated?

Order of Merit Points System – 2018/19 Season
There are 3 categories, namely Scratch, Handicap Class 1 and Class 2.  Points are allocated to 20 players for each meeting, for each category.  Allocation as set out below:

Position
Scratch
Class 1
Class 2
1
500
500
500
2
475
475
475
3
450
450
450
4
425
425
425
5
400
400
400
6
375
375
375
7
350
350
350
8
325
325
325
9
300
300
300
10
275
275
275
11
250
250
250
12
225
225
225
13
200
200
200
14
175
175
175
15
150
150
150
16
125
125
125
17
100
100
100
18
75
75
75
19
50
50
50
20
25
25
25





Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google