Thursday, 31 January 2019

North East Alliance Order of Merit Including Peterhead 30.1.19

Scottish Alliance champion Kevin Duncan is beginning to stretch ahead from the field in the scratch section with 5651 points, more than 1000 ahead of Newmachar's John Duff who is unlikely to be conceding defeat any time soon.  With Kevin enjoying the African sunshine next week instead of the bracing breezes of Buckpool, could this be an opportunity for others to pull him back into line?

Handicap Class 1 is a tighter affair with one handicappers Ewan Wheat and Stewart Finnie battling it out at the top.  Close behind are John Nicolson and Mike Duncan who, as obvious specialists in frosty, rock hard conditions, may be disappointed to note that temperatures next week at Buckpool may be a relatively balmy 8 degrees celsius..

Class 2 handicap players are all trying to catch up with Newmachar's very consistent Ally Sorley but clearly not giving up in their efforts.  Much can happen between now and the end of the season, with all sorts of different course conditions possible.

While not every player can aspire to lead the merit tables, partly due to availability on a week to week basis, there are always interesting "local" battles to be won!


Scratch Section Top Thirty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 5651 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 4613 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 4264 (3)
4 S Finnie (Caledonian) 3688 (4)
5 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 3563 (5)
6 P McLean (Peterhead) 3217 (6)
7 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 2617 (7)
8 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 2351 (11)
9 B Murray (Portlethen) 2338 (8)
10 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 2099 (9)
11 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2075 (10)
12 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 1825 (16)
13 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1801 (12)
14 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1762 (13)
15 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (14)
16 L Murray (Kippie Lodge) 1512 (15)
17 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1411 (17)
18 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (18)
19 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1387 (19)
20 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (20)
21 P McKenna (Peterculter) 1224 (21)
22 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 1134 (23)
23 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1049 (22)
24 R McKen (Trump International) 988 (31)
25 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962 (24)
26 D Adam (Kemnay) 949 (25)
27 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 943 (26)
28 S Hanson (Kemnay) 927 (27)
29 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 909 (28)
30 F Bisset (Banchory) 875 (29)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Thirty
1 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 3649 (1)
2 S Finnie (Caledonian) 3461 (2)
3 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 3080 (3)
4 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 2943 (5)
5 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 2942 (6)
6 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 2678 (4)
7 D McLean (Kemnay) 2476 (11)
8 W Skene (Deeside) 2414 (9)
9 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2386 (7)
10 D Adam (Kemnay) 2325 (8)
11 S Kidd (Longside) 2188 (10)
12 D Fleming (Portlethen) 1988 (12)
13 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1975 (13)
14 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1899 (16)
15 S Allison (Bon-Accord) 1892 (17)
16 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1826 (14)
17 B Murray (Portlethen) 1818 (15)
18 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1592 (18)
19 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (19)
20 R Bruce (Edzell) 1544 (20)
21 C Craig (Kintore) 1525 (33)
22 M Merchant (Newmachar) 1417 (21)
23 J Sunley (Newmachar) 1387 (32)
24 C Angus (Kemnay) 1350 (22)
25 M Findlay (Cullen Links) 1337 (23)
26 G Chalmers (Alford) 1325 (24)
27 F Bisset (Banchory) 1237 (25)
28 D Booth (Tarland) 1224 (34)
29 D Craigie (Kemnay) 1188 (26)
30 P Craig (Kemnay) 1175 (27)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top Thirty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 4303 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 3752 (2)
3 R Brown (Kemnay) 3229 (5)
4 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) 3063 (3)
5 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 2974 (4)
6 D Townsley (Peterculter) 2862 (8)
7 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 2713 (6)
8 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2712 (7)
T9 J Scott (Peterculter) 2412 (9)
T9 R Smith (Craibstone) 2412 (10)
11 K Mathieson (Kintore) 2276 (14)
12 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2163 (11)
13 G Allan (Newmachar) 2114 (12)
14 M Brown (Kemnay) 2043 (13)
15 D Wright (Auchmill) 2001 (21)
16 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1940 (15)
17 G Thom (Murcar Links) 1888 (16)
18 P Cheyne (Northern) 1813 (17)
19 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1811 (18)
20 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (19)
21 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 1710 (22)
22 I Birnie (Deeside) 1701 (20)
23 B Munro (Newmachar) 1549 (23)
24 N Hardie (Kintore) 1499 (27)
25 D Lane (Deeside) 1488 (31)
26 R Duncan (Deeside) 1325 (24)
27 N Stewart (Northern) 1313 (30)
28 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1294 (25)
29 J Forrest (Northern) 1289 (28)
30 M Denholm (Deeside) 1263 (26)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google