Thursday, 21 February 2019

North East Alliance Order of Merit Points Tables - Five Counting Competitions Remaining

In the scratch section, there were no positional changes in the first eight places but points gaps are reducing significantly.  After his recent brilliant win in Morocco, Cruden Bay's Kevin Duncan had a bit of a breather at Spey Bay, allowing second placed John Duff to edge closer to that prized top slot.  Next week's Stonehaven Golf Club visit could prove crucial.

The Class 1 Handicap section is no less exciting with changes in positions from week to week.  Ewan Wheat, one handicapper based at Montrose Links, continues to lead the way with a gap of just over 300 points ahead of the very consistent Stewart Finnie playing out of the Caledonian Club.  As a result of Stewart's success to date, however, he is now a scratch golfer according to Alliance rules so has to hole that extra putt from now on to reach to the top spot by the end of the season.

Ally Sorley continues to dominate Class 2 Handicap section despite two handicap reductions in recent weeks.  His consistent performance throughout the winter season suggests that his handicap will tumble during the summer months, thanks to him playing golf throughout the winter.  All is not lost however as second placed Richard Denning could well rekindle his earlier form and Royal Aberdeen's Les Fowler has the ability to continue his drive up the table.


Scratch Section Top 30
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 5651 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 5463 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 5085 (3)
4 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 5063 (4)
5 S Finnie (Caledonian) 4525 (5)
6 P McLean (Peterhead) 3217 (6)
7 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 3076 (7)
8 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 3072 (8)
9 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 2552 (12)
10 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 2511 (11)
11 B Murray (Portlethen) 2338 (9)
12 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2116 (10)
13 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1961 (20)
14 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 1825 (13)
15 P McKenna (Peterculter) 1787 (15)
16 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1762 (14)
17 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1701 (16)
18 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (17)
T19 P Lawrie (Gleneagles) 1599 (25)
T19 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1599 (18)
21 L Murray (Kippie Lodge) 1512 (19)
22 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 1451 (21)
23 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (22)
24 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (23)
25 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay) 1324 (24)
26 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 1250 (26)
27 S Hanson (Kemnay) 1127 (33)
28 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1059 (27)
29 R McKen (Trump International) 988 (28)
30 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962 (29)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top 30
1 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 4523 (1)
2 S Finnie (Caledonian) 4198 (2)
3 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 3819 (4)
4 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 3630 (3)
5 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 3230 (5)
6 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 2878 (6)
7 W Skene (Deeside) 2751 (7)
8 D McLean (Kemnay) 2564 (8)
9 D Adam (Kemnay) 2513 (10)
10 D Fleming (Portlethen) 2488 (15)
11 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2386 (9)
12 S Kidd (Longside) 2375 (12)
13 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 2251 (11)
14 S Allison (Bon-Accord) 2179 (13)
15 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 2111 (18)
16 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 2099 (14)
17 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1975 (16)
18 D Booth (Tarland) 1962 (21)
19 B Murray (Portlethen) 1818 (18)
20 J Sunley (Newmachar) 1775 (26)
21 R Bruce (Edzell) 1744 (19)
22 C Craig (Kintore) 1725 (20)
23 C Angus (Kemnay) 1637 (22)
24 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1592 (23)
25 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (24)
26 R Blackmore (Tarland) 1475 (36)
27 M Merchant (Newmachar) 1417 (26)
28 F Bisset (Banchory) 1362 (29)
29 M Findlay (Cullen Links) 1337 (27)
30 G Chalmers (Alford) 1325 (28)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top 30
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 5378 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 4152 (2)
3 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 3749 (5)
4 R Brown (Kemnay) 3741 (3)
5 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) 3463 (4)
6 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 3462 (T7)
7 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 3249 (6)
8 D Townsley (Peterculter) 3087 (9)
9 R Smith (Craibstone) 3075 (T7)
10 D Wright (Auchmill) 2695 (14)
11 M Brown (Kemnay) 2680 (10)
12 J Scott (Peterculter) 2599 (11)
13 G Allan (Newmachar) 2577 (12)
14 K Mathieson (Kintore) 2576 (13)
15 G Thom (Murcar Links) 2388 (20)
16 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2363 (15)
17 M Denholm (Deeside) 2213 (16)
18 P Cheyne (Northern) 2201 (23)
19 I Birnie (Deeside) 2164 (19)
20 G Gibson (Kemnay) 2006 (17)
21 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1973 (21)
22 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1965 (18)
23 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 1917 (25)
24 D Lane (Deeside) 1875 (27)
25 G Homer (Aboyne) 1869 (22)
26 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (24)
27 B Munro (Newmachar) 1662 (26)
28 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1632 (28)
29 J Forrest (Northern) 1527 (29)
30 N Hardie (Kintore) 1499 (30)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google