Wednesday, 13 February 2019

North East Alliance - Scores and Prizewinners at Montrose 1562 Course Today


64 K Nicol (Dunes GC)
65 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links)
66 P McKenna (Peterculter), J Nicolson (Hazlehead)
67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)

70 J Duff (Newmachar), D Templeton (Murcar Links)
71 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), G Somers (Bon-Accord), C Morrison (Inverurie), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
72 S Finnie (Caledonian), Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), D Leslie (Bon-Accord)
73 D Booth (Tarland), G Gibson (Kemnay), K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC), M Denholm (Deeside), P Morrison (Newmachar), F Bisset (Banchory), K Zeynalov (Portlethen), B Nicolson (Newmachar)
74 S Hanson (Kemnay), R Sinclair (Kintore)
75 D Adam (Kemnay), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), J Borthwick (Craibstone), B Ritchie (Inverallochy)
76 R Bruce (Peterculter), C Craig (Kintore), W Skene (Deeside)
77 G Chalmers (Alford), R McConnachie (Peterculter), G Riley (Craibstone), S Wallace (Portlethen), G Burnett (Westhill), M Forster (Cruden Bay)
78 R Reid (Tarland), D Fleming (Portlethen), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), D Nelson (Aboyne)
79 R Davidson Caledonian), S Shand (Kemnay), R Denning (Inverurie), G Homer (Aboyne)

80 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), M Duncan (Murcar Links), P Cornfield (Hazlehead)
81 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), R Smith (Craibstone), J Forrest (Northern), M Lawrie (Kemnay)
82 P Cheyne (Northern), B Lumsden (Northern), J Lord (Deeside), R Coupar (Duff House Royal)
83 T Boyle (Portlethen), D McLean (Kemnay), M Fraser (Longside)
84 D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC), A Clark (Newmachar), S Kidd (Longside), K Mathieson (Kintore), D Townsley (Peterculter)
85 R Blackmore (Tarland), D Wright (Auchmill), N Stewart (Northern), M Donaldson (Inverurie), A Sorley (Newmachar), G Thom (Murcar Links)
86 B Munro (Newmachar), D Lawrie (Deeside)
87 S Davidson (Northern), I Birnie (Deeside)
88 M Brown (Kemnay), M MacKay (Kemnay)
89 S Allison (Bon-Accord), M Rogers (Kemnay), D Bisset (Banchory)

90 P Low (Craibstone)
94 G Travis (Auchmill)
95 G Leslie (Deeside)
97 R Brown (Kemnay)
NR D Craigie (Kemnay), M Buchan (Cruden Bay), G Esson (Portlethen)

Scratch Prizewinners
64 K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)
65 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links)
66 P McKenna (Peterculter), J Nicolson (Hazlehead)
67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)

Class 1 Handicap Prizewinners
65 D Booth (Tarland) (8)
66 D Templeton (Murcar Links) (4)
67 P Morrison (Newmachar) (6)
68 C Morrison (Inverurie) (3) bih, R Sinclair (Kintore) (6) bih
  
Class 2 Handicap Winners
64 M Denholm (Deeside) (9) bih, G Gibson (Kemnay) (9)
67 G Homer (Aboyne) (12)
68 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) (12) bih, J Lord (Deeside) (14) bih


Excellent summer greens at Montrose Golf Links 1562 course today were a welcome bonus for the 89 players who teed off.  A balmy 12 degrees Celsius with glimpses of sunshine and a light breeze helped to make the day very pleasant.  Kris Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre) birdied the final hole to win by one shot from local member Ewan Wheat.

4 4 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 - 34 4 4 3 4 4 5 3 4 4 - 35 = 69 PAR Winter Course

5 4 2 3 4 4 3 3 4 - 32 4 4 2 3 5 4 3 4 3 - 32 = 64 K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)
4 3 2 4 4 5 3 4 3 - 32 4 4 2 5 3 4 4 3 4 - 33 = 65 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links)
4 3 3 4 3 6 4 3 4 - 34 4 4 2 4 4 4 3 4 3 - 32 = 66 P McKenna (Peterculter)
4 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 5 - 33 4 4 2 3 4 5 3 4 4 - 33 = 66 J Nicolson (Hazlehead)
4 4 4 5 3 4 3 2 5 - 34 3 4 3 4 3 5 2 5 4 - 33 = 67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google