Thursday, 28 February 2019

North East Golfers' Alliance Order of Merit Tables


Kevin Duncan's 500 points earned at Stonehaven yesterday moved him further ahead at the top of the Scratch Section table.  However with all of the chasing pack planning to play next week at Kintore while the leader resumes his African adventures, changes could be afoot.

Class 1 handicap section is very busy at the top of the table with the leading four or five players still in the mix with four counting fixtures remaining.

Order of Merit Leading Points Totals
Including Stonehaven 27 February 2019
Previous Week Position in Brackets

Scratch Section Top 30
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 6151 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 5613 (2)
3 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 5526 (4)
4 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 5235 (3)
5 S Finnie (Caledonian) 4525 (5)
6 P McLean (Peterhead) 3492 (6)
7 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 3126 (7)
8 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 3072 (8)
9 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 2873 (10)
10 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 2702 (9)
11 B Murray (Portlethen) 2338 (11)
12 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 2224 (16)
13 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2116 (12)
14 J Calder (Newmachar) 2026 (18)
15 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1976 (17)
16 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1961 (13)
17 P McKenna (Peterculter) 1937(15)
18 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 1825 (14)
19 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay) 1736 (25)
T20 P Lawrie (Gleneagles) 1599 (T19)
T20 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1599 (T19)
22 L Murray (Kippie Lodge) 1512 (21)
23 S Hanson (Kemnay) 1490 (27)
24 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 1451 (22)
25 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (23)
26 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (24)
27 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 1250 (26)
28 F Bisset (Banchory) 1200 (32)
29 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1059 (28)
30 R McKen (Trump International) 988 (29)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top 30
1 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 4673 (1)
2 S Finnie (Caledonian) 4198 (2)
3 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 4105 (4)
4 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 3994 (3)
5 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 3555 (5)
6 W Skene (Deeside) 3051 (7)
7 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 2978 (6)
8 D McLean (Kemnay) 2564 (8)
9 D Adam (Kemnay) 2513 (9)
10 D Fleming (Portlethen) 2488 (10)
11 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2386 (11)
12 S Kidd (Longside) 2375 (12)
13 S Allison (Bon-Accord) 2254 (14)
14 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 2251 (13)
15 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 2111 (15)
16 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 2099 (16)
17 J Calder (Newmachar) 2038 (25)
18 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1975 (17)
19 D Booth (Tarland) 1962 (18)
20 C Angus (Kemnay) 1887 (23)
21 B Murray (Portlethen) 1818 (19)
22 F Bisset (Banchory) 1787 (28)
23 J Sunley (Newmachar) 1775 (20)
24 R Bruce (Edzell) 1744 (21)
25 C Craig (Kintore) 1725 (22)
26 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1592 (24)
27 R Blackmore (Tarland) 1475 (26)
28 C Morrison (Inverurie) 1464 (39)
29 M Merchant (Newmachar) 1417 (27)
30 J Chalmers (Kemnay) 1400 (42)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top 30
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 5578 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 4652 (2)
3 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 3949 (3)
4 R Brown (Kemnay) 3741 (4)
5 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 3537 (6)
6 R Smith (Craibstone) 3475 (9)
7 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) 3463 (5)
8 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 3249 (7)
9 D Townsley (Peterculter) 3087 (8)
10 M Brown (Kemnay) 3055(11)
11 G Allan (Newmachar) 2702 (13)
12 D Wright (Auchmill) 2695 (10)
13 J Scott (Peterculter) 2599 (12)
14 K Mathieson (Kintore) 2576 (14)
15 I Birnie (Deeside) 2514 (19)
16 M MacKay (Kemnay) 2390 (22)
17 G Thom (Murcar Links) 2388 (15)
18 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2363 (16)
19 T Boyle (Portlethen) 2223 (21)
20 M Denholm (Deeside) 2213 (17)
21 P Cheyne (Northern) 2201 (18)
22 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 2142 (23)
23 G Gibson (Kemnay) 2006 (20)
24 N Chisholm (Kemnay) 1939 (31)
25 D Lane (Deeside) 1875 (24)
26 G Homer (Aboyne) 1869 (25)
27 N Hardie (Kintore) 1799 (30)
28 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1782 (28)
29 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (26)
30 B Munro (Newmachar) 1762 (27)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google