Wednesday, 13 March 2019

North East Alliance Championships Round 1 Results Duff House Royal GC Wednesday 13 March 2019

Storm Gareth had only a marginal effect at today's North East Alliance Championship Round 1 held at a mostly sunny Duff House Royal GC.  A couple of short showers was all that interrupted a beautiful Spring day on a course that was generally complimented by the 81 players who took part.  The course was well set up to challenge even the most skilled players with young professional Patrick McKenna leading the way with a level par 68.  Championship Round 2 takes place at Portlethen GC next Wednesday the 20th where the 32 qualifiers for the Pro-Am held on the following day will be determined.


68 P McKenna (Peterculter)
69 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)

70 S Finnie (Caledonian), S Kiloh (Portlethen)
71 K Nicol (Dunes GC), R McConnachie (Peterculter), J Duff (Newmachar)
72 I Taylor (Banchory)
73 S Griffiths (Dunes GC), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC), M Patterson (Cruden Bay)
74 K Zeynalov (Portlethen)
75 J Borthwick (Craibstone)
76 M Buchan (Cruden Bay), W Middler (Peterhead)
77 D Booth (Tarland), A Smith (Duff House Royal)
78 J Calder (Newmachar), K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), J Nicolson (Hazlehead)
79 G Somers (Bon-Accord), F Bisset (Banchory)

80 D Craigie (Kemnay), D McLean (Kemnay), D Buchan (Peterhead)
81 G Riley (Craibstone), R Smith (Portlethen), S Kidd (Longside), S Shand (Kemnay), S Moore (Kemnay)
82 R Reid (Tarland), G Burnett (Westhill), C Morrison (Inverurie), S Allison (Bon-Accord), R Davidson (Caledonian), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), C Craig (Kintore)
83 P Cheyne (Northern), M Duncan (Murcar Links), R Denning (Inverurie)
84 N Hardie (Kintore), K Mathieson (Kintore), M Fraser (Longside), D Nelson (Aboyne)
85 T Boyle (Portlethen), J Sunley (Newmachar), J Scott (Peterculter), C Angus (Kemnay), 
K Beveridge (Aboyne), B Elsby (Peterculter)
86 R Brown (Kemnay), D Townsley (Peterculter), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), P Cornfield (Hazlehead), E Wheat (Montrose)
87 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), I Birnie (Deeside), B Lumsden (Northern), M Lawrie (Kemnay)

90 M Brown (Kemnay), N Chisholm (Kemnay), R Coupar (Duff House Royal), D Lane (Deeside)
91 D Leslie (Bon-Accord), G Gibson (Kemnay)
92 A Sorley (Newmachar), M Denholm (Deeside), G Thom (Murcar Links)
93 B Munro (Newmachar), R Duncan (Deeside)
95 S Davidson (Northern), D Bisset (Banchory)
97 D Wright (Auchmill), M MacKay (Kemnay), G Leslie (Deeside)
103 G Travis (Auchmill)
106 D Lawrie (Deeside)
NR N Stewart (Northern), G Homer (Aboyne), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)

Scratch Prizewinners
68 P McKenna (Peterculter)
69 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
70 S Finnie (Caledonian), S Kiloh (Portlethen)
71 K Nicol (Dunes GC), R McConnachie (Peterculter), J Duff (Newmachar)

Class 1 Handicap Prizewinners
69 D Booth (Tarland) (8)
70 I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) (3)
71 I Taylor (Banchory) (1)
72 J Borthwick (Craibstone) (3) bih, W Middler (Peterhead) (4)

Class 2 Handicap Prizewinners
69 R Brown (Kemnay) (17)
70 R Smith (Craibstone) (11)
71 K Mathieson (Kintore) (13)
73 R Denning (Inverurie) (10) bih, M Brown (Kemnay) 17


4 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 3 – 34 4 3 5 3 4 4 3 4 4 – 34 = 68 PAR

3 5 4 4 5 3 4 4 3 – 35 3 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 – 33 = 68 P McKenna (Peterculter)
3 5 4 5 4 3 5 3 3 – 35 4 4 4 4 4 4 3 3 4 – 34 = 69 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
4 4 3 4 5 2 5 4 3 – 34 5 3 5 3 4 4 4 4 4 – 36 = 70 S Kiloh (Portlethen)
4 4 4 4 4 3 5 4 3 – 35 4 3 4 3 4 5 4 3 5 – 35 = 70 S Finnie (Caledonian)
3 5 4 4 4 3 4 4 5 – 34 5 3 4 3 4 4 4 6 4 – 37 = 71 K Nicol (Dunes GC)
3 5 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 – 35 3 4 4 2 5 4 4 5 5 – 36 = 71 R McConnachie (Peterculter)
4 4 3 5 4 3 5 4 3 – 35 4 3 4 3 5 4 3 5 5 – 36 = 71 J Duff (Newmachar)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google