Saturday, 23 March 2019

North East Alliance Order of Merit - Post Portlethen GC 20 March 2019

One remaining fixture of the 2018/19 Alliance season, to be held at McDonald Ellon GC on Wednesday 27 March.  Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay), long term leader of the scratch Order of Merit with 7038 points could be overtaken on the finishing line by either Newmachar's John Duff (6638 points) or multiple winner on this year's circuit Kris Nicol of the Dunes Golf Centre in Fraserburgh (6614 points).  With Kevin plying his trade abroad next week, either John or Kris could overtake the leader by taking the 500 points available to the lowest scratch score and topping the table at the very last moment.

Class 1 Handicap section is even closer with Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) having overtaken Montrose teenager Ewan Wheat at Portlethen GC last Wednesday and now leading the table with 5398 points to 5123.  Neither of the two Alliance scratch golfers is currently registered to play in the final event at Ellon which would mean that Stewart will top the table for the season.  Either golfer would be a worthy winner as a result of their consistently first class performances throughout the Alliance circuit.

Class 2 Handicap section is a done deal.  Ally Sorley (Newmachar GC), leads the field with 5978 points and cannot be caught even by Inverurie's Richard Denning (5302) in second place with only 500 points available to the winning score at Ellon.  Ally's Alliance handicap has tumbled during the winter months but he has still managed to accumulate points week by week.  His Alliance colleagues wish him similar success in the summer season ahead.


Scratch Section Top 30
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 7038 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 6638 (2)
3 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 6614 (3)
4 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 5585 (4)
5 S Finnie (Caledonian) 5475 (5)
6 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 4147 (6)
7 P McLean (Peterhead) 3617 (7)
8 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 3509 (8)
9 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 3184 (9)
10 S Griffiths (Dunes GC) 3025 (12)
11 P McKenna (Peterculter) 2962(10)
12 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 2702 (11)
13 B Murray (Portlethen) 2663 (13)
14 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 2549 (14)
15 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2116 (15)
16 J Calder (Newmachar) 2076 (16)
17 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 2051 (17)
18 P Lawrie (Gleneagles) 2012 (T23)
19 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1961 (18)
20 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 1949 (19)
21 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge) 1948 (20)
22 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay) 1736 (21)
T23 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1725 (27)
T23 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1725 (22)
25 L Murray (Kippie Lodge) 1512 (T23)
26 S Hanson (Kemnay) 1490 (25)
27 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 1463 (26)
28 I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) 1342 (32)
29 F Bisset (Banchory) 1263 (29)
30 C Morrison (Inverurie) 1226 (28)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top 30
1 S Finnie (Caledonian) 5398 (2)
2 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 5123 (1)
3 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 4255 (3)
4 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 4194 (4)
5 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 3580 (5)
6 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) 3478 (6)
7 W Skene (Deeside) 3051 (7)
8 D McLean (Kemnay) 2939 (8)
9 D Booth (Tarland) 2937 (9)
10 S Kidd (Longside) 2775 (10)
11 D Fleming (Portlethen) 2638 (12)
12 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 2625 (15)
13 G Somers (Bon-Accord) 2586 (13)
14 D Adam (Kemnay) 2513 (11)
15 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 2436 (14)
16 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 2299 (16)
17 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 2276 (18)
18 F Bisset (Banchory) 2262 (24)
19 S Allison (Bon-Accord) 2254 (17)
20 B Murray (Portlethen) 2243 (25)
21 C Craig (Kintore) 2175 (19)
22 C Morrison (Inverurie) 2089 (23)
23 I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) 2087 (27)
24 J Calder (Newmachar) 2038 (20)
25 C Angus (Kemnay) 2012 (21)
26 R Sinclair (Kintore) 1905 (34)
27 J Sunley (Newmachar) 1875 (22)
28 G Burnett 1761 (31)
29 R Bruce (Edzell) 1744 (26)
30 M Buchan (Cruden Bay) 1700 (38)

Class 2 Handicap Section Top 30
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 5978 (1)
2 R Denning (Inverurie) 5302 (2)
3 R Brown (Kemnay) 5016 (3)
4 R Smith (Craibstone) 4800 (4)
5 D Townsley (Peterculter) 3962 (10)     
6 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 3949 (5)
7 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 3912 (6)
8 P Cornfield (Hazlehead) 3863 (8)
9 M Brown (Kemnay) 3855(7)
10 K Mathieson (Kintore) 3701 (11)
11 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 3624 (9)
12 J Scott (Peterculter) 3149 (14)
13 D Wright (Auchmill) 3045 (12)
14 G Thom (Murcar Links) 2888 (21)
15 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 2817 (19)
16 P Cheyne (Northern) 2801 (13)
17 N Hardie (Kintore) 2749 (18)
18 I Birnie (Deeside) 2739 (17)
19 G Allan (Newmachar) 2702 (15)
20 T Boyle (Portlethen) 2673 (16)
21 M MacKay (Kemnay) 2390 (20)
22 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 2363 (22)
23 D Lawrie (Deeside) 2307 (25)
24 M Denholm (Deeside) 2213 (23)
25 N Chisholm (Kemnay) 2189 (24)
26 D Cassie (Nigg Bay) 2077 (31)
27 D Lane (Deeside) 2050 (27)
28 B Munro (Newmachar) 2037 (29)
29 G Gibson (Kemnay) 2006 (26)
30 G Homer (Aboyne) 1869 (28)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google