Wednesday, 27 March 2019

North East Alliance Scores from McDonald Golf Club Wednesday 27 March 2019

The last fixture of the season at the McDonald Golf Club in Ellon attracted a good field of 71 members.  Yet another fine day of weather in a season where only 3 fixtures were lost to inclement weather.  Paul Lawrie (Gleneagles) and Chris Gilbert, scratch amateur from Cruden Bay shared the honours with three under par 67s.  Interesting to note that of the five leading scratch scores, the first four covered the last three holes in 12 shots. Sam Griffiths (Dunes GC), had he also done so, would have recorded a winning 66!


67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
68 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon)

70 S Griffiths (Dunes GC), D Leslie (Bon-Accord), M Thomson (Meldrum House), M Buchan (Cruden Bay)
71 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), K Nicol (Dunes GC), J Duff (Newmachar), J Nicolson (Hazlehead)
73 W Middler (Peterhead)
74 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen)
75 D McLean (Kemnay)
76 S Wallace (Portlethen), E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links), M Duncan (Murcar Links), A Smith (Duff House Royal), G Somers (Bon-Accord)
77 D Templeton (Murcar Links), J Calder (Newmachar), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC)
78 R Reid (Tarland), J Sunley (Newmachar), G Angus (Newmachar), L Buck (Peterculter), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC)
79 M Fraser (Longside), S Kidd (Longside), S Allison (Bon-Accord), K Zeynalov (Portlethen), P McKenna (Peterculter)

80 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), D Fleming (Portlethen), R Sinclair (Kintore)
81 M Lawrie (Kemnay)
82 P Cheyne (Northern), C Craig (Kintore), S Moore (Kemnay), R Davidson (Caledonian)
83 R Smith (Portlethen), P Low (Craibstone), S Shand (Kemnay)
84 A Clark (Newmachar)
85 G Burnett (Westhill), D Booth (Tarland), C Cassie (Nigg Bay), T Boyle (Portlethen), D Lawrie (Deeside)
86 A Sorley (Newmachar)
87 D Townsley (Peterculter)
88 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), D Cassie (Nigg Bay), R Denning (Inverurie), N Hardie (Kintore)
89 D Wright (Auchmill), G Homer (Aboyne), J Scott (Peterculter), N Stewart (Northern), B Lumsden (Northern), K Mathieson (Kintore), W Skene (Deeside)

90 M Brown (Kemnay), R Coupar (Duff House Royal), D Bisset (Banchory)
91 S Davidson (Northern), R Brown (Kemnay), B Munro (Newmachar)
95 G Leslie (Deeside)
NR P Morrison (Portlethen), D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC), P Cornfield (Hazlehead)

Scratch Prizewinners
67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
68 R Cameron (McDonald GC)
70 M Thomson (Meldrum House), S Griffiths (Dunes GC)

Class 1 Handicap Prizewinners
67 M Buchan (Cruden Bay) (3) l6h, D Leslie (Bon-Accord) (3)
68 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) (6)
69 J Nicolson (Hazlehead) (2) bih, W Middler (Peterhead) (4) bih

Class 2 Handicap Winners
69 D Lawrie (Deeside) (16)
71 A Sorley (Newmachar) (15) bih, P Low (Craibstone) (12)
72 M Lawrie (Kemnay) (9)
73 R Smith (Portlethen) (11)


4 4 4 5 4 4 3 4 5 – 37 4 3 3 4 4 3 4 4 4 – 33 = 70 PAR

3 5 4 4 4 3 3 4 5 – 35 4 3 3 3 4 3 3 4 5 – 32 = 67 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)
3 3 4 5 4 5 3 3 4 – 34 3 4 2 5 4 3 4 4 4 – 33 = 67 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
4 4 4 5 4 4 3 4 5 – 37 3 3 3 4 3 3 3 4 5 – 31 = 68 R Cameron (McDonald)
4 4 5 4 5 4 3 4 5 – 38 4 4 2 4 4 2 4 3 5 – 32 = 70 M Thomson (Meldrum House)
3 4 4 4 4 5 3 4 4 – 35 4 3 3 3 4 2 6 5 5 – 35 = 70 S Griffiths (Dunes GC)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google