Friday, 8 March 2019

North East Scotland Alliance PROVISIONAL Start Sheet Duff House Royal GC Wednesday 13 March 2019

Particularly for newer members of the North East Alliance, confirmation that the fixtures at Duff House Royal GC on the 13th and Portlethen GC on the 20th are "normal" in that prizes and Order of Merit points allocations are no different from fixtures completed so far.  Members are welcome to play Duff House and/or Portlethen, dependent on their own availability.  The Committee hopes that as many members as possible are able to play both fixtures.

In addition to normal arrangements, the event at Duff House Royal is referred to as Championship Round 1 and Portlethen GC on the 20th as Championship Round 2.  Combined scores will determine qualifiers for the Pro-Am Championship which takes place again at Portlethen GC on the morning of Thursday 21st March.  Qualifiers will come from four groups namely: Professional; Scratch Amateur; Class 1 Handicap; and Class 2 Handicap.  There will be 32 qualifiers, 8 from each of the four groupings.  Eight teams of four will be selected with the lowest two net scores counting at each hole.  

Last year's championship was neck and neck until Kamran Zeynalov's team, last out on the day, returned an exceptional score of 16 under par to win by 7 shots.  A great event for all concerned.

Finally, that is not the end of the season as our last fixture is being held on Wednesday March 27th at McDonald Ellon where we always receive a very warm welcome.  Prizes are there to be won as normal and the Order of Merit winners may well be determined on the day.  

Regarding start times at Duff House Royal, to request a time or a change of time, please call the Alliance number on Tuesday 12 March between 10 am and 12 noon.  Cancellations can be sent by text at any time.







1
08:15
1
Doug Booth
Tarland



Raymond Reid
Tarland



Tom Boyle
Portlethen



Graham Burnett
Westhill





2
08:24
1
Kris Nicol
Dunes Golf Centre



Sam Griffiths
Dunes Golf Centre



Derek Craigie
Kemnay



............................
................





3
08:33
1
............................
................



............................
................



............................
................



............................
................





4
08:42
1
............................
................



............................
................



............................
................



............................
................





5
08:51
1
............................
................



............................
................



............................
................



............................
................





6
09:00
1
Dick Wright
Auchmill



Peter Cheyne
Northern



Ritchie Smith
Portlethen



John Sunley
Newmachar





7
09:09
1
Mike Brown
Kemnay



Raymond Brown
Kemnay



Sandy Davidson
Northern



............................
................





8
09:18
1
Alfie Smith
Duff House Royal



............................
................



............................
................



............................
................





9
09:27
1
Simon Hanson
Kemnay



Craig Dempster
Paul Lawrie Golf Centre



Gavin Chalmers
Alford



Calum Morrison
Inverurie





10
09:36
1
Graham Somers
Bon-Accord



Ritchie Davidson
Caledonian



Stewart Finnie
Caledonian



Stewart Allison
Bon-Accord





11
09:45
1
Mike MacKay
Kemnay



Gordon Gibson
Kemnay



Ian Birnie
Deeside



Neish Chisholm
Kemnay





12
09:54
1
John Duff
Newmachar



Brian Ritchie
Inverallochy



Jordan Calder
Newmachar



Donny Adam
Kemnay





13
10:03
1
Patrick McKenna
Peterculter



Sam Kiloh
Portlethen



Kamran Zeynalov
Portlethen



Reece Mitchell
Paul Lawrie Golf Centre





14
10:12
1
Gary Homer
Aboyne



David Leslie
Bon-Accord



Ben Lumsden
Northern



Norman Stewart
Northern





15
10:21
1
Mike Duncan
Murcar Links



Les Fowler
Royal Aberdeen



Brian Munro
Newmachar



Jim Scott
Peterculter





16
10:30
1
Ross Cameron
McDonald



Phil McLean
Peterhead



Kevin Duncan
Cruden Bay



Chris Gilbert
Cruden Bay





17
10:39
1
Steve Shand
Kemnay



Craig Angus
Kemnay



Stewart Kidd
Longside



Martin Fraser
Longside





18
10:48
1
Dave McLean
Kemnay



Ally Sorley
Newmachar



Steven Moore
Kemnay



Graeme Travis
Auchmill





19
10:57
1
Donald Lawrie
Deeside



Gary Leslie
Deeside



Richard Denning
Inverurie



Robert Coupar
Duff House Royal





20
11:06
1
David Bisset
Banchory



Fergus Bisset
Banchory



David Nelson
Aboyne



Iain Taylor
Banchory





21
11:15
1
Stuart McWilliam
Royal Aberdeen



Neil Hardie
Kintore



Ken Mathieson
Kintore



............................
................





22
11:24
1
Richard Ruddiman
Royal Aberdeen



David Lane
Deeside



Morty Denholm
Deeside



............................
................





23
11:33
1
John Nicolson
Hazlehead



Paul Cornfield
Hazlehead



Robbie Duncan
Deeside



Graham Thom
Murcar Links





24
11:42
1
Lee Buck
Peterculter



William Middler
Peterhead



Barry Elsby
Peterculter



Ewan Wheat
Montrose Golf Links





25
11:51
1
John Borthwick
Craibstone



Drew Buchan
Peterhead



Keil Beveridge
Kippie Lodge



Kimberley Beveridge
Aboyne





26
12:00
1
Mark Lawrie
Kemnay



Colin Duffus
Royal Aberdeen



Derek Townsley
Peterculter



Colin Craig
Kintore





27
12:09
1
Michael Buchan
Cruden Bay



Murray Patterson
Cruden Bay



............................
................



............................
................

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google